Failed to load terminal capabilities from '/etc/termcap

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
zzxop
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 9:47 pm

Failed to load terminal capabilities from '/etc/termcap

Postby zzxop » Wed Jan 27, 2010 10:08 pm

when i configure the emulation option of terminator (I want to change xterm to gnome-terminal), it shows "*** VTE ***Failed to load terminal capabilities from '/etc/termcap"
I google it, bu no results!

How should I solve this question!!

thanks in advance! sorry for my poor English!

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 19593
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Failed to load terminal capabilities from '/etc/termcap

Postby Husse » Sat Jan 30, 2010 5:10 pm

I don't get it - it's gnome terminal already (in main)
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it


Return to “Newbie Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: The Old Timer and 5 guests