[closed] NetworkManager Applet bug

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
hipporhinostricow
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 2:02 pm
Location: London

[closed] NetworkManager Applet bug

Post by hipporhinostricow »

Just a small thing, nothing major;
While the desktop is loading, if the applet detects a wireless connection, it shows a message ate top right of the desktop, which states, "to connect to a wireless network, click this bubble". However, as with the volume and brightness control bubbles, it fades when you mouse over the bubble. Of course, one can always easily connect from the icon in the tray, but it could be misleading for beginners.
Dell Optiplex GX280, Pentium 4 64-bit 3.2GHz, 3.5GB RAM, 2x160GB HDD

In a world without walls or fences, theres no need for windows or gates
Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 18677
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: NetworkManager Applet bug

Post by Husse »

I've never seen that bubble.....
Without thinking I started my laptop but it is set to connect automatically to my wifi ....
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
User avatar
viking777
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5113
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 11:21 am

Re: [undecided] NetworkManager Applet bug

Post by viking777 »

Damn, I have spent ages trying to click that bubble :lol: :lol:

hipporhinostricow is quite right though it is slightly annoying, particularly if you have a dual head set up, on my system the NM applet is on one computer and the 'bubble' appears on another one (the desktop is spread across both so in reality that is the same behaviour as hipporhinostricow reports).
Fujitsu Lifebook AH532. Intel i5 processor, 6Gb ram, Intel HD3000 graphics, Intel Audio/wifi. Realtek RTL8111/8168B Ethernet.Lubuntu 13.10,Ubuntu12.10 (Unity), Mint16 (Cinnamon), Manjaro (Xfce).
Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 18677
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: [undecided] NetworkManager Applet bug

Post by Husse »

Is it worth hunting down?
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
User avatar
viking777
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5113
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 11:21 am

Re: [undecided] NetworkManager Applet bug

Post by viking777 »

Husse wrote:Is it worth hunting down?
Not my call. All I would say is this, there are far more profitable ways you could occupy your time, but if you are feeling bored?
Fujitsu Lifebook AH532. Intel i5 processor, 6Gb ram, Intel HD3000 graphics, Intel Audio/wifi. Realtek RTL8111/8168B Ethernet.Lubuntu 13.10,Ubuntu12.10 (Unity), Mint16 (Cinnamon), Manjaro (Xfce).
Kendall
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1121
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 12:20 pm
Location: Hendersonville, NC, USA

Re: [closed] NetworkManager Applet bug

Post by Kendall »

It would be particularly nice if the bubble said to click the tray icon instead. Is this an Ubuntu package?
Former Mint Fluxbox/LXDE and Peppermint OS guy.
Senior developer for Ringfree Communications Inc.
Avid trail and ultra runner.
Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 18677
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: [closed] NetworkManager Applet bug

Post by Husse »

Is this an Ubuntu package?
Nope - gnome
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
emorrp1
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2158
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 8:58 pm

Re: [closed] NetworkManager Applet bug

Post by emorrp1 »

Actually by the looks of it, it's Ubuntu's notify-osd incorrectly absorbing response notifications, as well as the ordinary no-response notifications.
If you have a question that has been answered and solved, then please edit your original post and put a [SOLVED] at the end of your subject header
Hint - use a google search including the search term site:forums.linuxmint.com
Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”