[SOLVED] Can't install NVidia driver...

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
User avatar
sdim
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 150
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2008 6:19 pm

[SOLVED] Can't install NVidia driver...

Post by sdim »

Hi,everyone.
Just installed Helena KDE.All is OK,but I would like to ask about the NVidia driver.
I clicked on the Hardware Drivers icon on the panel,but though it started looking and said it would install the185 NVidia driver,it does nothing.
The driver hasn't been installed.
I have an NVidia GT 240.
Any opinion would be appreciated.
Many thanks.
Last edited by sdim on Mon Mar 01, 2010 7:45 am, edited 2 times in total.
MB:MSI 770 C-45 / HD1:500 GB-->Windows / HD2:320 GB-->Mint 18 Cinnamon
CPU:AMD X4 640 3.00 GHz / RAM:4.0 GB / VGA: NVidia GeForce GT630
User avatar
sdim
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 150
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2008 6:19 pm

Re: Can't install NVidia driver...

Post by sdim »

I seem to have installed the 3D Driver through Software Manager,but still no effects...nothing.
What's going on?
MB:MSI 770 C-45 / HD1:500 GB-->Windows / HD2:320 GB-->Mint 18 Cinnamon
CPU:AMD X4 640 3.00 GHz / RAM:4.0 GB / VGA: NVidia GeForce GT630
User avatar
Aging Technogeek
Level 13
Level 13
Posts: 4578
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 9:54 am
Location: Right about here

Re: Can't install NVidia driver...

Post by Aging Technogeek »

Have you activated Compiz by going to Menu=>Preferences=>Appearance=>Visual Effects and selecting something other than "None"?
Registered Linux User 483387
User avatar
sdim
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 150
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2008 6:19 pm

Re: Can't install NVidia driver...

Post by sdim »

As I said above,I'm using KDE,so there is no Preferences,etc. to go to.
Instead,I went to the Appearance tab in System Settings.
What happened was that the system probably needed an X restart (I thought I had already done it).
Now,it's OK.Compositing effects and videos run OK.
Many thanks for the help,Aging Technogeek.
MB:MSI 770 C-45 / HD1:500 GB-->Windows / HD2:320 GB-->Mint 18 Cinnamon
CPU:AMD X4 640 3.00 GHz / RAM:4.0 GB / VGA: NVidia GeForce GT630
Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”