Mint Menu disappears

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
inkheart
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2010 8:48 pm
Contact:

Mint Menu disappears

Post by inkheart » Tue Jun 01, 2010 6:03 am

I have the 64 bit version of Isadora on my laptop. Could you please tell me why the Mint Menu disappears from the panel? I mean, sometimes it's there when I start Isadora, other times-like now-it's nowhere. I checked if my system is up to date and it says it is.


Processor: 2x Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T6500 @ 2.10GHz / Memory: 4055MB / Operating System: Linux Mint 9 Isadora / OpenGL Renderer: GeForce 9300M GS/PCI/SSE2
What I'm crazy about aside from Linux

Dell Inspiron 1427 / Processor: 2x Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T6500 @ 2.10GHz x 2 / Memory: 3.9 GiB / Operating System: Linux Mint 12 64-bit / Graphics: GeForce 9300M GS/PCI/SSE2

JasonLG
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1612
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 9:15 pm
Location: Polk City, Iowa USA

Re: Mint Menu disappears

Post by JasonLG » Tue Jun 01, 2010 5:10 pm

Do you have an external monitor connected to your laptop?
"I see" said the blind man to the deaf man who stuck his wooden leg out the window to check the weather.

inkheart
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2010 8:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Mint Menu disappears

Post by inkheart » Fri Jun 04, 2010 12:35 am

JasonLG wrote:Do you have an external monitor connected to your laptop?
No. What else could be the cause?
What I'm crazy about aside from Linux

Dell Inspiron 1427 / Processor: 2x Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T6500 @ 2.10GHz x 2 / Memory: 3.9 GiB / Operating System: Linux Mint 12 64-bit / Graphics: GeForce 9300M GS/PCI/SSE2

JasonLG
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1612
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 9:15 pm
Location: Polk City, Iowa USA

Re: Mint Menu disappears

Post by JasonLG » Fri Jun 04, 2010 12:41 am

inkheart wrote:
JasonLG wrote:Do you have an external monitor connected to your laptop?
No. What else could be the cause?
Do all the other panel applets function correctly?
"I see" said the blind man to the deaf man who stuck his wooden leg out the window to check the weather.

tlu
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 1:29 pm

Re: Mint Menu disappears

Post by tlu » Fri Jun 04, 2010 3:52 am

inkheart wrote:I have the 64 bit version of Isadora on my laptop. Could you please tell me why the Mint Menu disappears from the panel? I mean, sometimes it's there when I start Isadora, other times-like now-it's nowhere.
I have the same problem on the 32bit version of Mint 9, but not only the the MintMenu is affected. I've added the sensors-applet to the panel, and sometimes - when MintMenu is invisible on the panel - the sensor-applet doesn't show the current values for CPU temperature etc. However, I do see the current values if I move the mouse pointer over the applet. The mintUpdate symbol is also affected: It doesn't show the current status (e.g. the hook) as usual but it does if I move the mouse pointer over it.

These symptoms do not show up after every boot (only sometimes), and they vanish if I log off and log on again. Any suggestion what could be wrong and how to fix this?

Missed
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 4:46 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Mint Menu disappears

Post by Missed » Fri Jun 04, 2010 4:34 am

Me too!

I am running Isadora Main 32 bit. Sometimes the area of the menu button is corrupted, including the show desktop icon.

I am using a desktop with 2 lcd monitors, using Nvidia twinview.

tlu
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 1:29 pm

Re: Mint Menu disappears

Post by tlu » Fri Jun 04, 2010 4:55 am

In another thread someone recommended to execute

Code: Select all

 pkill gnome-panel
I did that,. Let's see if now the panel survives reboots.

inkheart
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2010 8:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Mint Menu disappears

Post by inkheart » Fri Jun 04, 2010 8:10 am

JasonLG wrote:
inkheart wrote:
JasonLG wrote:Do you have an external monitor connected to your laptop?
No. What else could be the cause?
Do all the other panel applets function correctly?
No, the desktop icon is half visible so I just removed it from the panel.
What I'm crazy about aside from Linux

Dell Inspiron 1427 / Processor: 2x Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T6500 @ 2.10GHz x 2 / Memory: 3.9 GiB / Operating System: Linux Mint 12 64-bit / Graphics: GeForce 9300M GS/PCI/SSE2

inkheart
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2010 8:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Mint Menu disappears

Post by inkheart » Fri Jun 04, 2010 8:11 am

tlu wrote:In another thread someone recommended to execute

Code: Select all

 pkill gnome-panel
I did that,. Let's see if now the panel survives reboots.
What is it supposed to do?
What I'm crazy about aside from Linux

Dell Inspiron 1427 / Processor: 2x Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T6500 @ 2.10GHz x 2 / Memory: 3.9 GiB / Operating System: Linux Mint 12 64-bit / Graphics: GeForce 9300M GS/PCI/SSE2

morlockonzark
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 6:44 am

Re: Mint Menu disappears

Post by morlockonzark » Fri Jun 04, 2010 11:21 am

If u delete it from the panel accidentally.
-----------------------------------------------------------
right Click on panel select add to panel >find Mint menu and click add

If u don't delete it from the panel accidentally.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
1.Open terminal type
top or ps -A (to find the PID of process)
user@user-desktop:~$ top
or
user@user-desktop:~$ ps -A
find the process id of gnome-panel. for example let it xxxx
now kill the gnome-panel
user@user-desktop:kill xxxx
and reboot
user@user-desktop:sudo shutdown -r now


if not Works try the next step

2. Search in Linux Mint DEB ,May be there New version Listed
mintmenu_4.9.9_all.deb


U may need Those
--------------------------------------
mintsystem_7.6.8_all.deb
mint-common_1.0.5_all.deb
mint-info_9.0.2_.deb
mint-translations_2010.05.08_all.deb
mintinstall_7.1.3_all.deb

After succesfull install right Click on panel select add to panel >find Mint menu and click add

tlu
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 1:29 pm

Re: Mint Menu disappears

Post by tlu » Sat Jun 05, 2010 6:36 am

inkheart wrote:
tlu wrote:In another thread someone recommended to execute

Code: Select all

 pkill gnome-panel
I did that,. Let's see if now the panel survives reboots.
What is it supposed to do?
It restarts the gnome-panel. It seems that it has solved my problems.

If it doesn't help you, you might try a more radical way:

Code: Select all

gconftool --recursive-unset /apps/panel
rm -rf ~/.gconf/apps/panel
pkill gnome-panel

inkheart
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2010 8:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Mint Menu disappears

Post by inkheart » Sun Jun 13, 2010 12:37 am

inkheart wrote:
tlu wrote:In another thread someone recommended to execute

Code: Select all

 pkill gnome-panel
I did that,. Let's see if now the panel survives reboots.
What is it supposed to do?
Ok, I've tried it. I hope it solves the issue.
What I'm crazy about aside from Linux

Dell Inspiron 1427 / Processor: 2x Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T6500 @ 2.10GHz x 2 / Memory: 3.9 GiB / Operating System: Linux Mint 12 64-bit / Graphics: GeForce 9300M GS/PCI/SSE2

tlu
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 1:29 pm

Re: Mint Menu disappears

Post by tlu » Sun Jun 13, 2010 6:28 am

inkheart wrote:
inkheart wrote:
tlu wrote:In another thread someone recommended to execute

Code: Select all

 pkill gnome-panel
I did that,. Let's see if now the panel survives reboots.
What is it supposed to do?
Ok, I've tried it. I hope it solves the issue.
As a a matter of fact the panel hasn't survived reboots on my system after applying this method. That's why I installed "pessulus" from the repos, started it and chose the option to lock the panel. This has worked as expected so far. :D

Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”