64 bit

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
wwe9112
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 7:26 pm

64 bit

Post by wwe9112 » Tue Jul 06, 2010 5:54 pm

How do I know if my pc would benefit from using the 64 bit version I have an AMD Athlon x2. 3 Gig of ram HP Slimline

User avatar
pluraldave
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 706
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2008 8:05 am

Re: 64 bit

Post by pluraldave » Tue Jul 06, 2010 6:17 pm

If you have a 64 bit processor you will benefit from a 64 bit operating system.

wwe9112
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 7:26 pm

Re: 64 bit

Post by wwe9112 » Tue Jul 06, 2010 6:24 pm

How do I know if Ihave a 64 bit processor?

User avatar
pluraldave
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 706
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2008 8:05 am

Re: 64 bit

Post by pluraldave » Tue Jul 06, 2010 6:28 pm

Type the full processor name into google.

User avatar
RedWagon
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 632
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 6:41 pm

Re: 64 bit

Post by RedWagon » Wed Jul 07, 2010 10:01 am

If you don't mind wasting a CD you can just try to boot from a 64 bit CD and see if it works.

exploder
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5532
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 10:50 am
Location: HartfordCity, Indiana USA
Contact:

Re: 64 bit

Post by exploder » Wed Jul 07, 2010 10:07 am

How do I know if my pc would benefit from using the 64 bit version I have an AMD Athlon x2. 3 Gig of ram HP Slimline
The 64 bit version will use more RAM but you might notice a slight improvement in some apps. I am running the 64 bit main edition on a similar machine with 4 GB of RAM.

User avatar
vrkalak
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4416
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 5:53 pm
Location: Santa Fe, NM, USA

Re: 64 bit

Post by vrkalak » Wed Jul 07, 2010 4:54 pm

I know it's listed at the top of most every thread ... but, we 'really' do like it when people, at least, try using the "search" feature that the Mint Devs have added to this forum. (Maybe, you did)

There have been so many topic threads about the issue of x64 or 32-bit processors, that it is mind-boggling.

I did a quick search in this Forum and have posted the Top 10 links/threads >>

http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.php?f=90&t=47931
http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.p ... rs#p263081
http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.p ... processors
http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.p ... rs#p234766
http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.p ... rs#p238649
http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.p ... rs#p212410
http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.p ... rs#p291316
http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.p ... rs#p285056
http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.p ... rs#p278051
http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.p ... rs#p277691
http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.p ... rs#p283121
Image
:: Debian-Sid (Xfce/Fluxbox) :: LinuxMint-18 (LTS) LXDE w/Openbox ::
Registered Linux User: #497031 :: My DeviantART Page

Anthorn
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 11:26 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: 64 bit

Post by Anthorn » Thu Jul 08, 2010 8:01 am

Basically, if you have or want to have more than 4GiB of RAM. I have a AMD Athlon 64 and there is otherwise little or no difference in speed between the 32 bit and 64 bit Mint mainly because most of the programs running on the system will be 32 bit.

User avatar
axel668
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 197
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2009 11:56 am

Re: 64 bit

Post by axel668 » Thu Jul 08, 2010 10:01 am

With only 3GB of RAM on your box you won't benefit, no matter if your processor is 64bit capable or not. been running both, 32bit and 64bit Mint on my 2GB Acer Laptop, and haven't seen any advantage for the 64bit version, performance- wise. I did on the other hand experience problems with 3rd party apps only available as 32bit binaries (namely Citrix client and some games)

There's rumors that 64bit uses more ram and in some cases may be slower - for my part I just didn't notice a difference, which was reason enough to go back to 32Bit.
“A computer lets you make more mistakes faster than any invention in human history - with the possible exceptions of handguns and tequila” (Mitch Ratcliffe)

Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”