I have 2GB RAM, Why does mint report ~1051

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
stephenrb81
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 12:27 am

I have 2GB RAM, Why does mint report ~1051

Post by stephenrb81 »

Hello, I'm having a little issue with Mint and my reported memory. I have 2GB installed, but Mint reports 1015MB (311MB Used) Earlier it showed ~900MB Total system memory. Am I missing something? My "TOTAL" memory keeps changing (verified TOTAL, not what's being used)

My BIOS shows the 2gb total system, Win7 shows 2GB. Linux mint only shows ~900-1050 (Again, it fluctuates...and again it's TOTAL system, not what I'm using). Does linux mint shadow any ram? Just scratching my head wondering what is going on. I've been out of the linux-loop for a couple years so not sure if this is something that is suppose to happen.
User avatar
Midnighter
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1324
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 1:52 pm
Location: Western Australia

Re: I have 2GB RAM, Why does mint report ~1051

Post by Midnighter »

How are you checking this? Where is it showing you this?

edit: Also , What hardware are you running this on? I've never had any issues with RAM being seen properly.
Last edited by Midnighter on Mon Aug 09, 2010 4:17 am, edited 2 times in total.
If you accept - and I do - that freedom of speech is important, then you are going to have to defend the indefensible. That means you are going to be defending the right of people to read, or to write, or to say, what you don't say or like or want said.
piratesmack
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 694
Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 3:08 pm

Re: I have 2GB RAM, Why does mint report ~1051

Post by piratesmack »

You can try using the 'mem' boot parameter to force the kernel to use 2GB

Edit /etc/default/grub

Code: Select all

gksu gedit /etc/default/grub
Find the line that starts with 'GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT=' and change it to:

Code: Select all

GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="quiet splash mem=2048M"
Save and run:

Code: Select all

sudo update-grub
Then reboot
User avatar
viking777
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5113
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 11:21 am

Re: I have 2GB RAM, Why does mint report ~1051

Post by viking777 »

If you are looking at it in something like conky that only tells you how much is in use, not how much you have got.

Code: Select all

inxi -I 
Will tell you how much is detected (that is a capital I (the one between u and o on the keyboard), not a small letter l (the one next to k on the keyboard).

Of course it rather depends if the inxi script is installed by default. I think it is.
Fujitsu Lifebook AH532. Intel i5 processor, 6Gb ram, Intel HD3000 graphics, Intel Audio/wifi. Realtek RTL8111/8168B Ethernet.Lubuntu 13.10,Ubuntu12.10 (Unity), Mint16 (Cinnamon), Manjaro (Xfce).
stephenrb81
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 12:27 am

Re: I have 2GB RAM, Why does mint report ~1051

Post by stephenrb81 »

Hi. Thanks for the replies so far. I was using the System Profiler that came default with Mint. In Summary it currently shows "Memory 2050MB (252MB Used)" Strange as I always thought of 2GB as 2048Mb. If I check it again in an hour or so it will report something along the lines of ~1000 (~200-300 Used).

Interestingly enough, at the same time System Profiler reports 2050Mb (252 Used) the inxi script shows 210.1/2002.9MB

I haven't had any odd behavior out of the system yet (no crashes/lockups/freezes) this is just messing with my mind :wink:
Craig_Dem
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 85
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2009 3:16 pm

Re: I have 2GB RAM, Why does mint report ~1051

Post by Craig_Dem »

When it says 2GB, the actual formatted value can differ, my HDD is 500 GB but is actually 500.1 GB
AMD Phenom 9550 Quad-Core Processor | ATI Radeon X1200 | Arch Linux | Gnome
2.66 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo | NVIDIA GeForce 9400 | Mac OS X 10.6.4 |
If your question is answered edit your topic title and add [SOLVED] to the beginning of it.
User avatar
Midnighter
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1324
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 1:52 pm
Location: Western Australia

Re: I have 2GB RAM, Why does mint report ~1051

Post by Midnighter »

Craig_Dem wrote:When it says 2GB, the actual formatted value can differ, my HDD is 500 GB but is actually 500.1 GB

Uh, they're discussing RAM, not hard disks. 2GIG would normally show as roughly 2048MB.
If you accept - and I do - that freedom of speech is important, then you are going to have to defend the indefensible. That means you are going to be defending the right of people to read, or to write, or to say, what you don't say or like or want said.
Craig_Dem
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 85
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2009 3:16 pm

Re: I have 2GB RAM, Why does mint report ~1051

Post by Craig_Dem »

Midnighter wrote:
Craig_Dem wrote:When it says 2GB, the actual formatted value can differ, my HDD is 500 GB but is actually 500.1 GB

Uh, they're discussing RAM, not hard disks. 2GIG would normally show as roughly 2048MB.
My post was to show the difference between advertised and actual amounts of a product, I used HDD because I actually have had that happen with one of mine.
AMD Phenom 9550 Quad-Core Processor | ATI Radeon X1200 | Arch Linux | Gnome
2.66 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo | NVIDIA GeForce 9400 | Mac OS X 10.6.4 |
If your question is answered edit your topic title and add [SOLVED] to the beginning of it.
deleted

Re: I have 2GB RAM, Why does mint report ~1051

Post by deleted »

You probably have an onboard video card?
-Hinto
Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”