External Hard Drive doesn't Mount in KDE desktop

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
User avatar
jhouse59
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 179
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 7:27 pm
Location: Eastern Tennessee,USA

External Hard Drive doesn't Mount in KDE desktop

Post by jhouse59 »

I'm using Mint 3.0. I've got GNOME and KDE installed. I switch back and forth to see which version I like. On the KDE desktop I've got two USB external hard drive that doesn't show up.
I can click on the Home Folder icon. A browser called Dolphin opens up. Then I click on Storage Media. It will show Cavalry and Elements my two USB external hard drive s. But, I can't mount them. This is the only place they show up. I have no problem with them mounting on GNOME.
I've got three internal hard drives. They will show up. Can someone tell me how I can mount them? How come they will show up in GNOME?

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 18677
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Post by Husse »

Are the two USB disks FAT or NTFS?
If so they are automounted by mintDisk
Now to solve this I need to know if you have the gnome version with KDE added or the other way round
There are differences between Mint gnome and Mint KDE that would not be there when just used as a DE
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

User avatar
jhouse59
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 179
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 7:27 pm
Location: Eastern Tennessee,USA

Post by jhouse59 »

1. Are the two USB disks FAT or NTFS?
NTFS

2. Now to solve this I need to know if you have the gnome version with KDE added or the other way round.
Neither I have both installed on two different hard drives.

3. There are differences between Mint gnome and Mint KDE that would not be there when just used as a DE

When you say DE your talking about Desktop Environment right?

My internal hard drives are NTFS also.

Thanks

deadguy
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 707
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 9:41 pm
Location: Illinois USA
Contact:

Post by deadguy »

This is what I did to get my external ntfs drives to appear in cassandra KDE:

I went into KDE control center, disk and file systems, logged in as admin.
found each of my drives in the list,selected new. it will then give you
options to mount the drive. select your mount point
for example: /media/drive1
select ntfs for the file system and select "enable at start up" after doing this my drives now appear on my desktop mounted.

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 18677
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Post by Husse »

Thank you deadguy - you seem very much alive :)
You can use the ntfs config tool to allow write on the disks
I hardly use KDE so I don't know these little tricks
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

User avatar
jhouse59
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 179
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 7:27 pm
Location: Eastern Tennessee,USA

Post by jhouse59 »

deadguy wrote:This is what I did to get my external ntfs drives to appear in cassandra KDE:

I went into KDE control center, disk and file systems, logged in as admin.
found each of my drives in the list,selected new. it will then give you
options to mount the drive. select your mount point
for example: /media/drive1
select ntfs for the file system and select "enable at start up" after doing this my drives now appear on my desktop mounted.
I found the Disk & Filesystems.How do I log in as admin?

User avatar
jhouse59
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 179
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 7:27 pm
Location: Eastern Tennessee,USA

Post by jhouse59 »

jhouse59 wrote:
deadguy wrote:This is what I did to get my external ntfs drives to appear in cassandra KDE:

I went into KDE control center, disk and file systems, logged in as admin.
found each of my drives in the list,selected new. it will then give you
options to mount the drive. select your mount point
for example: /media/drive1
select ntfs for the file system and select "enable at start up" after doing this my drives now appear on my desktop mounted.
I found the Disk & Filesystems.How do I log in as admin?
deadguy Thanks,
Found the "Administrator Mode" button at the bottom.But, when I reboot my system it hangs up.

deadguy
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 707
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 9:41 pm
Location: Illinois USA
Contact:

Post by deadguy »

Hmm, I did not have that problem.

how far does it get before it hangs up??

User avatar
jhouse59
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 179
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 7:27 pm
Location: Eastern Tennessee,USA

Post by jhouse59 »

deadguy wrote:Hmm, I did not have that problem.

how far does it get before it hangs up??
The screen just goes black.I've had to push the reset button a couple of times to get it to reboot.This is every time I tried to get the disk to show up. Now when I try to boot into my KDE desktop. The splash screen comes up like its going to start. Then the screen goes black and I get this message"
/etc/intid.d/rc : 2 : usplah_write: Permission Denied
/etc/intid.d/rc : 2 : sh : Permission Denied
/etc/intid.d/rc : 2 : usplah_write: Permission Denied
/etc/intid.d/rc : 2 : sed : Permission Denied (this line repeats about 19 times)
init: Unable to execute "/bin/sh" for rc-default: Permission Denied
init: rc-default main process {4515} terminated with status 255

deadguy
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 707
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 9:41 pm
Location: Illinois USA
Contact:

Post by deadguy »

The screen just goes black.I've had to push the reset button a couple of times to get it to reboot.This is every time I tried to get the disk to show up. Now when I try to boot into my KDE desktop. The splash screen comes up like its going to start. Then the screen goes black and I get this message"
/etc/intid.d/rc : 2 : usplah_write: Permission Denied
/etc/intid.d/rc : 2 : sh : Permission Denied
/etc/intid.d/rc : 2 : usplah_write: Permission Denied
/etc/intid.d/rc : 2 : sed : Permission Denied (this line repeats about 19 times)
init: Unable to execute "/bin/sh" for rc-default: Permission Denied
init: rc-default main process {4515} terminated with status 255
I'm very sorry this happened. I feel like I'm to blame but, everything worked fine when I set up my drives like that. I will do some research and see if I can find you an answer to this.

anybody else have any idea's??

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 18677
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Post by Husse »

jhouse59 can you boot at all?
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

User avatar
jhouse59
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 179
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 7:27 pm
Location: Eastern Tennessee,USA

Post by jhouse59 »

Husse wrote:jhouse59 can you boot at all?
No I can't. It just gets to the splash screen. The bar goes past the first line a little. Then the screen with the message I posted.
I'm thinking what I did was change the owners name. In the box for the drives.If I discount the drives then rebooted if that would take care of it?

User avatar
jhouse59
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 179
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 7:27 pm
Location: Eastern Tennessee,USA

Post by jhouse59 »

deadguy wrote:
The screen just goes black.I've had to push the reset button a couple of times to get it to reboot.This is every time I tried to get the disk to show up. Now when I try to boot into my KDE desktop. The splash screen comes up like its going to start. Then the screen goes black and I get this message"
/etc/intid.d/rc : 2 : usplah_write: Permission Denied
/etc/intid.d/rc : 2 : sh : Permission Denied
/etc/intid.d/rc : 2 : usplah_write: Permission Denied
/etc/intid.d/rc : 2 : sed : Permission Denied (this line repeats about 19 times)
init: Unable to execute "/bin/sh" for rc-default: Permission Denied
init: rc-default main process {4515} terminated with status 255
I'm very sorry this happened. I feel like I'm to blame but, everything worked fine when I set up my drives like that. I will do some research and see if I can find you an answer to this.

anybody else have any idea's??
Hey deadguy its not your fault. I've had to do something that last time I tried it. Because, I tried it a couple of times before that and nothing happened .

User avatar
jhouse59
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 179
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 7:27 pm
Location: Eastern Tennessee,USA

Post by jhouse59 »

jhouse59 wrote:
Husse wrote:jhouse59 can you boot at all?
...If I discount the drives then rebooted if that would take care of it?
No that didn't work.

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 18677
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Post by Husse »

jhouse59 did you do exactly this
found each of my drives in the list,selected new. it will then give you
options to mount the drive. select your mount point
for example: /media/drive1
select ntfs for the file system and select "enable at start up"
Then it's no wonder you've got problems and if deadguy did just that I don't know how he can boot :shock:
On the other hand maybe only ntfs drives are listed :)
Because what I read here is that you've taken all your drives/partitions and mounted in media as ntfs
The root (/) partition is not supposed to be treated this way!
I don't know for sure how the ntfs tool works, but I think partitions are removed from fstab
You should be able to boot in "Recovery mode" and not that in there you are root
Edit fstab
nano /etc/fstab
and add your root partition in there if it's not there already

Code: Select all

 /dev/sda2 /               ext3    defaults,errors=remount-ro 0       1
Of course change to whatever your root is called
After that you can log in - if there was no entry - if there was - well back to square one
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

User avatar
jhouse59
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 179
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 7:27 pm
Location: Eastern Tennessee,USA

Post by jhouse59 »

Thanks Husse.
I found the drives and right clicked them.And chose modify. I think I left the mount point alone. I tried to change it and got an error. Saying drive was alredy mounted or something. Can't really remember. Didn't select ntfs. Then just clicked "enable at start up".
How can I get into "Recovery mode"? The KDE is on a desktop by its self. When it starts up it doesn't give me an option like my GNOME boot.

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 18677
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Post by Husse »

Now I'm confused - I think you stated you can't boot at all before?
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

deadguy
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 707
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 9:41 pm
Location: Illinois USA
Contact:

Post by deadguy »

found each of my drives in the list,selected new. it will then give you
options to mount the drive. select your mount point
for example: /media/drive1
select ntfs for the file system and select "enable at start up"
i'm sorry, I should have been more clear. I meant select my external ntfs hard drives that i wanted to mount in the list!! bad deadguy!
:oops:

(me thinks my days of giving advice are over!)

Deadguy

User avatar
jhouse59
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 179
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 7:27 pm
Location: Eastern Tennessee,USA

Post by jhouse59 »

Husse wrote:Now I'm confused - I think you stated you can't boot at all before?
What I do is I've got KDE installed on one hard drive. When I want to use it I unplug my Windows XP or GNOME. Then I plug the KDE hard drive in. Then boot. I've got my computer tore apart.I'm going to resize my Windows partition. Then install the new version of Mint GNOME.Hope to get KDE working. But, if not thats ok. Because, I like GNOME beter. Its just I wanted to get it to work again. Maybe learn something.

User avatar
jhouse59
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 179
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 7:27 pm
Location: Eastern Tennessee,USA

Post by jhouse59 »



Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”