Problem with Gnome Menu search

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
ilya1245
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2010 5:54 pm

Problem with Gnome Menu search

Post by ilya1245 »

Linux Mint 10 (julia): Open Gnome Menu, search for 'rar'. My 2 computers hang, I can do nothing but RESET.

User avatar
tdockery97
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5059
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 8:54 am
Location: Mt. Angel, Oregon

Re: Problem with Gnome Menu search

Post by tdockery97 »

I can confirm that it's the same in LMDE. My only way out was ctrl-Alt-backspace to exit X and then log back in. That is one serious (and obscure) bug. :shock:

Note: The freeze also shot my CPU temp up 10 degrees for a few moments.
Mint Cinnamon 20

wayne128
Level 10
Level 10
Posts: 3412
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 12:15 am

Re: Problem with Gnome Menu search

Post by wayne128 »

Just try this with system monitor turn on.

See the same problem, CPU utilization would be 100%, computer hang..I did not check temperature but with 100% CPU I can understand the danger.

Sound like a serious bug

wayne128
Level 10
Level 10
Posts: 3412
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 12:15 am

LMDE 201012 64-bit Problem with Gnome Menu search

Post by wayne128 »

Now that I have LMDE 64-bit installed, I tested this issue and oop! still hang up :shock:

Can someone with LMDE 64-bit confirm this ?

User avatar
Logs_Con
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 9:11 am

Re: Problem with Gnome Menu search

Post by Logs_Con »

I just tried this on my desktop.

LMDE 64 (Installed two days ago)
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 @3GHz
4GiB Ram

I opened up the system monitor and then searched for rar from the menu.

Immediately one core went up to 100% and the ram usage started increasing at about 1MiB per second.

After about 20-30 seconds the menu closed and a window opened titled "Search for files". (CPU and ram stayed at their high level.)

After another 20-30 Seconds the search was complete and CPU and RAM levels returned to their normal levels.

Definitely slow and very resource intensive (Although definitely preferable to having tracker or beagle running all the time.)
But it seems to be doing as it should for me.

If the machines that are having the problem are slightly older I can imagine the time for anything to happen may be a lot longer.

Hope this helps.

Cheers

T

vanbosco
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 2:38 pm

Re: Problem with Gnome Menu search

Post by vanbosco »

Same problem also for me with LMDE 64, AMD Athlon II X4 600e 4GB RAM.
It appens also for other words, ubuntu for example.
Mouse cursor disappears, keboard is not responding and all i can do, after waiting for six minutes, is to push the reset button.
During the six minutes of "freeze" cpu and ram were regular (conky continued to work).

msbln
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 2:49 pm

Re: Problem with Gnome Menu search

Post by msbln »

LMDE32:mintMenu 5.1.6: (unwanted) Package-Search freezes pc and cannot be deactivated

Switching off "Search for packages to install" in >Menus Preferences>Applications didn't help,
because it is still searching for packages (yes, I even tried rebooting after changing this option).

IMHO the search options in mintMenu 4.9.9 were enough, no need to bloat it up...
Would be great, if that behaviour could be configured, i.e. choosing the integrated search engines by ticking them on/off in a seperated section within the menu-preferences.
LMDE MATE

rdonnelly
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 527
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 9:38 pm

Re: Problem with Gnome Menu search

Post by rdonnelly »

Add "provi" to the list of things that shoot the CPU up. http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.php?f=141&t=63792
Using Mint since 2008
*Mint 18.2 KDE
*ASUS 970 PRO GAMING/AURA AM3+ AMD 970 + SB 950 SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.1
*AMD FX-8370 with AMD Wraith cooler Vishera 8-Core 4.0 GHz (4.3 GHz Turbo)
*G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB DDR3 SDRAM
*nVIDIA GEFORCE GT 610 2GB

zole052
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 6:32 pm
Location: Umag, Croatia

Re: Problem with Gnome Menu search

Post by zole052 »

Same problem here :(

msbln
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 2:49 pm

Re: Problem with Gnome Menu search

Post by msbln »

I don't get it. I whole bunch of people have reported this problem. There's at least one bug report:
https://bugs.launchpad.net/mintmenu/+bug/677335... but no one seems to care :?
LMDE MATE

rdonnelly
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 527
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 9:38 pm

Re: Problem with Gnome Menu search

Post by rdonnelly »

I replaced the menu with the "GNOME main menu" just install it with the package manager, then add to panel. I sure do miss the option to find any program by typing it in, but it is not much help if it crashes the system 90% of the time.
Using Mint since 2008
*Mint 18.2 KDE
*ASUS 970 PRO GAMING/AURA AM3+ AMD 970 + SB 950 SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.1
*AMD FX-8370 with AMD Wraith cooler Vishera 8-Core 4.0 GHz (4.3 GHz Turbo)
*G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB DDR3 SDRAM
*nVIDIA GEFORCE GT 610 2GB

Habitual
Level 13
Level 13
Posts: 4863
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:31 pm
Location: 0.0.0.0

Re: Problem with Gnome Menu search

Post by Habitual »

rdonnelly wrote:Add "provi" to the list of things that shoot the CPU up. http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.php?f=141&t=63792
OMG. after 10m I could Ctrl+Alt+Backspace back to login.
Don't try this at home!

At least with "secu" you could recover after a minute or two.

adefigo
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 11:38 am
Contact:

Re: Problem with Gnome Menu search

Post by adefigo »

Quick and dirty fix:
in /usr/lib/linuxmint/mintMenu/plugins/applications.py
line 797 - 803 comment out the lines starting with thr

Code: Select all

                        if self.current_suggestion is not None and self.current_suggestion in text:
                            # We're restricting our search... 
                            self.add_search_suggestions(text)
                            #if (len(self.current_results) > 0):
                                #self.add_apt_filter_results_sync(self.current_results, text)
                            #else:
                            #thr = threading.Thread(name="mint-menu-apt-filter", group=None, target=self.add_apt_filter_results, args=([text]), kwargs={})
                            #thr.start()  
                        else:
                            self.current_results = []  
                            self.add_search_suggestions(text) 
                            #thr = threading.Thread(name="mint-menu-apt-filter", group=None, target=self.add_apt_filter_results, args=([text]), kwargs={})
                            #thr.start() 
and re-login.

The menu is finally usable. :-)

Habitual
Level 13
Level 13
Posts: 4863
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:31 pm
Location: 0.0.0.0

Re: Problem with Gnome Menu search

Post by Habitual »

What really amazes me is that a "guy" with only 2 posts has a fix. 8)

Works GREAT! but the package lookup seems to be the victim here.

+1 with Mad Props.

My apologies if you are not a "guy".

adefigo
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 11:38 am
Contact:

Re: Problem with Gnome Menu search

Post by adefigo »

Habitual wrote:What really amazes me is that a "guy" with only 2 posts has a fix.
I don't like forums and only visit them when I want to see if others have a solution for a problem I have myself.

I think the real flaw in the package-search is, that the mintmenu updates the cache too often - I just had a quick look at the sourcecode but I think it updates the list after every typed letter. :roll:
Habitual wrote:Works GREAT! but the package lookup seems to be the victim here.
Sure, but every apt-cache search gives better results.

rdonnelly
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 527
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 9:38 pm

Re: Problem with Gnome Menu search

Post by rdonnelly »

Great, that solved the problem, did not crash when I typed "provider".
Using Mint since 2008
*Mint 18.2 KDE
*ASUS 970 PRO GAMING/AURA AM3+ AMD 970 + SB 950 SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.1
*AMD FX-8370 with AMD Wraith cooler Vishera 8-Core 4.0 GHz (4.3 GHz Turbo)
*G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB DDR3 SDRAM
*nVIDIA GEFORCE GT 610 2GB

asedt
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2009 12:25 pm

Re: Problem with Gnome Menu search

Post by asedt »

I also have problem with this. It can be almost any search word.

Last time it occurred i typed "inc" when I was looking for incscape and it made cpu go 100% and I could only move the mouse for 3-5 minutes and could not do anything with the system.

I experience it to happen when i check if stuff is already installed and is not.


$ lsb_release -rd
Description: Linux Mint 10 Julia
Release: 10
$ uname -a
Linux aron-ThinkPad-T43 2.6.35-22-generic #33-Ubuntu SMP Sun Sep 19 20:34:50 UTC 2010 i686 GNU/Linux

Habitual
Level 13
Level 13
Posts: 4863
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:31 pm
Location: 0.0.0.0

Re: Problem with Gnome Menu search

Post by Habitual »

adefigo wrote:Sure, but every apt-cache search gives better results.
Thanks, but I never use the menu to search for packages, always c-li

adefigo
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 11:38 am
Contact:

Re: Problem with Gnome Menu search

Post by adefigo »

Habitual wrote:Thanks, but I never use the menu to search for packages, always c-li
That's what I say… :lol:

rdonnelly
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 527
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 9:38 pm

Re: Problem with Gnome Menu search

Post by rdonnelly »

I found you can also do Menu Preferences>Applications then deselect>Search for packages to install.
Using Mint since 2008
*Mint 18.2 KDE
*ASUS 970 PRO GAMING/AURA AM3+ AMD 970 + SB 950 SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.1
*AMD FX-8370 with AMD Wraith cooler Vishera 8-Core 4.0 GHz (4.3 GHz Turbo)
*G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB DDR3 SDRAM
*nVIDIA GEFORCE GT 610 2GB

Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”