Screen resolution in KDE

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
cackerso
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 3:51 pm

Screen resolution in KDE

Postby cackerso » Mon Oct 29, 2007 3:59 pm

I just installed the mini KDE edition of Linux MInt 3.0 and I can't figure out how to change the screen resolution.

User avatar
linuxviolin
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2071
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 6:55 pm
Location: France

Postby linuxviolin » Mon Oct 29, 2007 5:59 pm

I don't use Mint with KDE (not yet :wink: ) but I have another distro with KDE in dual-boot. I suppose that the manipulations are the same although this distro has not Dolphin.

You should find normally the KDE Center of Configuration. In it click on Peripherals then on Display... :D

You can also right-click on your desktop and choose Configure the Desktop then Display :D

I use my distros in French so I hope I have translated correctly the french words :roll: If not I'm sorry :oops:
K.I.S.S. ===> "Keep It Simple, Stupid"
"Simplicity is the ultimate sophistication." (Leonardo da Vinci)
"Everything should be made as simple as possible, but no simpler." (Albert Einstein)

cackerso
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 3:51 pm

No such setting

Postby cackerso » Tue Oct 30, 2007 10:49 am

Thanks for the reply but I've used KDE before. As far as I can tell there is no such choice to change the screen resolution in this version of KDE. Mint must have put the menu to switch the resolution somewhere else.

User avatar
stafio
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 12:44 am

Postby stafio » Tue Oct 30, 2007 10:54 pm

If you install the package kde-guidance, you should then be able to change your resolution. I'm not sure why it's not there by default.


Return to “Newbie Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 15 guests