Is my running now Mint 9 32- or 64-bit -where to ch [solved]

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
Eko_taas
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 3:04 am

Is my running now Mint 9 32- or 64-bit -where to ch [solved]

Post by Eko_taas » Sat Jan 08, 2011 6:24 am

In one of my computers I cannot recall, which version of 9 I have installed - 32- or 64-bit.

Where can I check that? (I tried to look from "System Monitor" and "Synaptic" w/o success.
Last edited by Eko_taas on Fri Jan 28, 2011 9:29 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
beefstu
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 10:22 am
Location: Southampton, UK

Re: Is my running now Mint 9 32- or 64-bit - where to check

Post by beefstu » Sat Jan 08, 2011 6:29 am

type in

Code: Select all

uname -a
into a terminal and have a look, for example mine is 64 bit
Linux stu-laptop 2.6.32-27-generic #49-Ubuntu SMP Thu Dec 2 00:51:09 UTC 2010 x86_64 GNU/Linux
Please go through the steps here when posting a question. Once your question has been resolved, edit the original question post and add [Solved] to the subject. Both of these will help others use the forum effectively.

Eko_taas
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 3:04 am

Re: Is my running now Mint 9 32- or 64-bit - where to check

Post by Eko_taas » Sat Jan 08, 2011 7:20 am

beefstu wrote:type in

Code: Select all

uname -a
into a terminal and have a look, for example mine is 64 bit
Linux stu-laptop 2.6.32-27-generic #49-Ubuntu SMP Thu Dec 2 00:51:09 UTC 2010 x86_64 GNU/Linux
Thanks,
(I was abut to say that in should be easier to see, as XP had it in "About", but then I looked WIN7 and stop here...)

(Seems to be 64-bit, but somehow LMDE-live don't like my Dell Zino HD....)

Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”