change resolution in virtualbox

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
mailmaldi
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 4:49 pm

change resolution in virtualbox

Postby mailmaldi » Sat Nov 24, 2007 5:57 pm

I have started daryana in vbox. Since I cant resize , I tried adding the following subsection in the screen section of xorg.conf

SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "950x680"
EndSubSection

But /etc/init.d/gdm stop or ctrl + alt + bksp , isnt actually changing the resolution.

User avatar
900i
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1012
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 9:30 am
Location: Wakefield, UK

Re: change resolution in virtualbox

Postby 900i » Sat Nov 24, 2007 6:35 pm

It's CTRL+ALT+"+" to cycle through the available resolutions.
Intel i7 LMDE 2. Daily driver Toshiba Chromebook


Return to “Newbie Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Odyseus and 8 guests