CPU speed applet does not cooperate.

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
GrizzLy
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 1:39 pm

CPU speed applet does not cooperate.

Post by GrizzLy »

I have CPU speed applet (CPU Frequency Scaling Monitor officially) in gnome panel. And i can see my current frequency, but i(that means applet) wont change CPU speed, whether i choose some frequency manually or if i set some of the 4 baked in policies for changing frequency.

User avatar
Aging Technogeek
Level 13
Level 13
Posts: 4578
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 9:54 am
Location: Right about here

Re: CPU speed applet does not cooperate.

Post by Aging Technogeek »

What CPU does your computer have installed? Not all CPUs or BIOS support frequency scaling.
Registered Linux User 483387

GrizzLy
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 1:39 pm

Re: CPU speed applet does not cooperate.

Post by GrizzLy »

Oh, sorry, it is AMD Phenom2 on Asrock AOD 790 gxh.

Thing is that applet worked before (when i was running ubuntu), and similar applications work in windows too.

User avatar
Aging Technogeek
Level 13
Level 13
Posts: 4578
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 9:54 am
Location: Right about here

Re: CPU speed applet does not cooperate.

Post by Aging Technogeek »

It should work. I run a Phenom II quad and the applet works for me.

This is the first time I have heard of this bug, don't offhand know of a fix or work-around, sorry. I will look into it.
Registered Linux User 483387

GrizzLy
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 1:39 pm

Re: CPU speed applet does not cooperate.

Post by GrizzLy »

To help a bit, i have looked around and it says something about possible permission errors, but i dont believe that this is the case.

Also i see 4 policies, Ondemand, performance, powersave, and one more, cant remember now.
And i see 4 frequencies, ranging from 800mhz to 3ghz. But if i click on one frequency, bullet just stays at 3ghz. I can select other policy, but it does not effect frequency.

User avatar
AdamS
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 508
Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 10:47 pm
Location: Hinckley Utah USA

Re: CPU speed applet does not cooperate.

Post by AdamS »

working good on my phenom II 1090T x6 and athlon II x4 3.2 ghz cpu,s, with mint 11

suspect, something else is going on .

cool n quite is on in bios and no overclock ?
Proud owner of a 99.5 % Linux based Pc - laptop - netbook - tablet - networking business.
Do your self a favor, stop paying for imperfection. Once you know Linux, you never go back.

GrizzLy
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 1:39 pm

Re: CPU speed applet does not cooperate.

Post by GrizzLy »

Yeah, it works without problems in windows and ubuntu.

GrizzLy
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 1:39 pm

Re: CPU speed applet does not cooperate.

Post by GrizzLy »

Bump!

TBABill
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1356
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 1:02 pm
Location: Leonardtown, MD

Re: CPU speed applet does not cooperate.

Post by TBABill »

When you open a terminal and enter

Code: Select all

sudo cpufreq-info
what output does it give? It'll be long but the key you are look for is the word in quotes about halfway through the output. That's what setting the machine is currently set to. Normally it should read "ondemand" unless you have made changes to the default setup. If you are stuck at max then I suspect you are set to "performance".

To change the setting, just

Code: Select all

sudo cpufreq-set --cpu 0 --governor ondemand
and then again for each subsequent CPU (1,2, 3, etc, whatever your machine has).

GrizzLy
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 1:39 pm

Re: CPU speed applet does not cooperate.

Post by GrizzLy »

Code: Select all

analyzing CPU 3:
  driver: powernow-k8
  CPUs which run at the same hardware frequency: 3
  CPUs which need to have their frequency coordinated by software: 3
  maximum transition latency: 8.0 us.
  hardware limits: 800 MHz - 3.00 GHz
  available frequency steps: 3.00 GHz, 2.30 GHz, 1.80 GHz, 800 MHz
  available cpufreq governors: conservative, ondemand, userspace, powersave, performance
  current policy:============ frequency should be within 3.00 GHz and 3.00 GHz. =============== #both limits at 3.0?
                  The governor "ondemand" may decide which speed to use
                  within this range.
  current CPU frequency is 3.00 GHz (asserted by call to hardware).
  cpufreq stats: 3.00 GHz:100.00%, 2.30 GHz:0.00%, 1.80 GHz:0.00%, 800 MHz:0.00%
Same is for all 4 cores (analyzing cpu 0,1,2,3)

Also, i had to install cpufrequtils from synaptic to be able to use this funtionality, maybe something else also is not installed?

TBABill
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1356
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 1:02 pm
Location: Leonardtown, MD

Re: CPU speed applet does not cooperate.

Post by TBABill »

Now that you installed cpufrequtils do you have any change in the applet's behavior? Does it prompt for a password?

GrizzLy
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 1:39 pm

Re: CPU speed applet does not cooperate.

Post by GrizzLy »

It does not ask for password, when i click on one of those 4 frequencies, "dot" is always at 3.0.
If i select policy, dot is at that policy, but freq is still 3.0, no matter which policy is set.

Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”