AMD Installation

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
chappie09
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 10:57 am

AMD Installation

Post by chappie09 »

Gday All,

Im all very new to Linux and ive been told by my local IT agent that Linux is not accessable for AMD yet. I wasnt too sure of this so thought i would do some investigating for myself.
I have an AMD Phenom II P920 Quad Core 1.6ghz wanting to run 64-bit if it is possible. Also which Linux Program is best suited to an everyday computer user who wants the fastest CPU with all the latest and coolest gadgets included.

All Responses Appreciated

Best Regards,
Chappie09

User avatar
The-Wizard
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4069
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 3:12 pm
Location: Bedforshire, ENGLAND

Re: AMD Installation

Post by The-Wizard »

see my signature :D
The idea that Bill Gates has appeared like a knight in shining armour to lead all customers out of a mire of technological chaos neatly ignores the fact that it was he who, by peddling second-rate technology, led them into it in the first place.

wayne128
Level 10
Level 10
Posts: 3412
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 12:15 am

Re: AMD Installation

Post by wayne128 »

I am running debian xfce on amd cpu and posting this

wayne@-PC:~$ uname -r
2.6.38-2-amd64
wayne@-PC:~$ lscpu
Architecture: x86_64
CPU op-mode(s): 64-bit
CPU(s): 2
Thread(s) per core: 1
Core(s) per socket: 2
CPU socket(s): 1
NUMA node(s): 1
Vendor ID: AuthenticAMD
CPU family: 15
Model: 107
Stepping: 1
CPU MHz: 1000.000
Virtualization: AMD-V
L1d cache: 64K
L1i cache: 64K
L2 cache: 512K

User avatar
nunol
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2636
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2011 9:25 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: AMD Installation

Post by nunol »

chappie09 wrote:Im all very new to Linux and ive been told by my local IT agent that Linux is not accessable for AMD yet.
I used Linux on AMD CPU's for over a decade and never had a problem. It's true that ATI (now AMD) had more problem with their graphics running Linux than NVIDIA but it doesn't mean it can't run Linux.

I think your local IT agent doesn't know what he is talking about.

User avatar
The-Wizard
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4069
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 3:12 pm
Location: Bedforshire, ENGLAND

Re: AMD Installation

Post by The-Wizard »

I think your local IT agent doesn't know what he is talking about.
wanting to sell another mug windows is more likely :mrgreen:
The idea that Bill Gates has appeared like a knight in shining armour to lead all customers out of a mire of technological chaos neatly ignores the fact that it was he who, by peddling second-rate technology, led them into it in the first place.

wayne128
Level 10
Level 10
Posts: 3412
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 12:15 am

Re: AMD Installation

Post by wayne128 »

The-Wizard wrote:
I think your local IT agent doesn't know what he is talking about.
wanting to sell another mug windows is more likely :mrgreen:
:lol: sound like it

User avatar
AdamS
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 508
Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 10:47 pm
Location: Hinckley Utah USA

Re: AMD Installation

Post by AdamS »

I run linux on

AMD athlon II x4 3.2 Ghz - all 4 cores and hyper transport with cool n quite fully work.

AMD phenom II x6 hexa core 3.4 Ghz @ 3.6 Ghz - turbo core and hyper transport / cool n quite fully working

AMD athlon II x2 3 Ghz fully working as well.

The guy didn't know what he was talking about AMD has fully worked on linux for decades. Heck I remember athlon xp chips even worked with linux.

I see and hear this all the time, ignorance at its worst.
Proud owner of a 99.5 % Linux based Pc - laptop - netbook - tablet - networking business.
Do your self a favor, stop paying for imperfection. Once you know Linux, you never go back.

User avatar
The-Wizard
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4069
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 3:12 pm
Location: Bedforshire, ENGLAND

Re: AMD Installation

Post by The-Wizard »

Heck I remember athlon xp chips even worked with linux.
and both of mine do very well
The idea that Bill Gates has appeared like a knight in shining armour to lead all customers out of a mire of technological chaos neatly ignores the fact that it was he who, by peddling second-rate technology, led them into it in the first place.

User avatar
Roken
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 737
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 4:55 pm
Location: Warrington, UK

Re: AMD Installation

Post by Roken »

I can also vouch for Linux running flawlessly on AMD processors. You may want to point out to the local "expert" that most Linux 64 bit packages for x86 architecture are suffixed "amd64" for a reason.
Kernel Linux Tex 4.8.13-1-ARCH (64 bit) xfce , burg
Arch
GTX680 4Gb
OSS4
AMD Phenom II X4 (965BE) @ 3.6 Ghz
8Gb RAM

User avatar
likiteasy
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 8:41 pm
Location: Oshawa,Ontario Canada

Re: AMD Installation

Post by likiteasy »

Running Mint11 64bit with Amd phenom2 x6 1055T and msi 890gxm-gd65 motherboard 12gb of ram . It works great

vger7
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2009 1:55 am
Location: Third Stone From The Sun

Re: AMD Installation

Post by vger7 »

It sounds like your "local IT agent" needs to get an edgumacation :lol:

- posted from an AMD machine running Mint 10

chappie09
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 10:57 am

Re: AMD Installation

Post by chappie09 »

Okay thanks heaps guys !
Would i need a different installation disc when i install it from AMD than i would from say an intel.
And also how can i get me hands on one :D

User avatar
Roken
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 737
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 4:55 pm
Location: Warrington, UK

Re: AMD Installation

Post by Roken »

Nope. Just grab the regular 64 bit download :D
Kernel Linux Tex 4.8.13-1-ARCH (64 bit) xfce , burg
Arch
GTX680 4Gb
OSS4
AMD Phenom II X4 (965BE) @ 3.6 Ghz
8Gb RAM

karuga
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:49 am

Re: AMD Installation

Post by karuga »

All my laptops have been AMD. I have used them in Linux for years. They run okay.

Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”