Volume, Freespace, & Modified all "Unknown"

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
CacheMaker
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 8:53 pm
Location: South Bend, Indiana (United States)
Contact:

Volume, Freespace, & Modified all "Unknown"

Postby CacheMaker » Sun Dec 16, 2007 3:16 am

Hi,
I'm using Linux Mint Daryna "Gnome". Anyways I'm running a dual boot system and lost my livecd so I downloaded an os called GParted livecd because I wanted to increase the size of my Linux Mint Partition and decrease the size of my windows partition. Well that being said when I finished I rebooted and my Volume size, Freespace and all that good stuff now says Unknown and 0. I was wondering how to fix this to show the actual size now. I am attaching a picture of what I mean.
Thanks,
Brandon
Attachments
Screenshot-1.png
Screenshot-1.png (28.34 KiB) Viewed 442 times

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 19594
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Volume, Freespace, & Modified all "Unknown"

Postby Husse » Sun Dec 16, 2007 10:00 am

Well I think that's normal for the "Computer" icon
It's like that for me too
Double click it and then double click "File system" and check properties.
If you still have unknown something happened when you resized so your partition is not fully recognized
If so post back and we'll try to help you
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

CacheMaker
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 8:53 pm
Location: South Bend, Indiana (United States)
Contact:

Re: Volume, Freespace, & Modified all "Unknown"

Postby CacheMaker » Sun Dec 16, 2007 4:41 pm

Ah, the filesystem is showing everything. I checked that last night and seen it showed the right properties, but I wasn't sure if the Computer properties were supposed to be filled in also. Thanks Husse.


Return to “Newbie Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jimallyn and 7 guests