How can i open ports in mint? I can't use aMule...

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
mig_akira
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 12:56 am

How can i open ports in mint? I can't use aMule...

Postby mig_akira » Wed Feb 13, 2008 1:08 am

Hello!

I'm new to mint and to the linux world. I want to open some ports so that I can normally use aMule and Azureus. As it is, they are unable to download/upload anything.

Thanks a lot!

PS - Since I am brazilian, I don't know if you guys use the term "open ports"...what I want is to liberate the connection so that aMule and others can download and upload.

Thanks again!
Linux Mint 5.0 RC1 (Gnome)
Dell Vostro 1400 | Core 2 Duo T8300 @ 2.4GHz | 2.5 GB Ram | nVidia GeForce 8400M GS | 120GB HD | DVD-RW |

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 19593
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: How can i open ports in mint? I can't use aMule...

Postby Husse » Thu Feb 14, 2008 6:08 pm

That should just work
If you have a router you may have to open ports (yes the correct term) in the router
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it


Return to “Newbie Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: George99, Mute Ant, Yahoo [Bot] and 32 guests