Grub error "No volume groups found"

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
blackoutworm
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 2:20 pm

Grub error "No volume groups found"

Post by blackoutworm »

sudo update-grub
Generating grub configuration file ...
Found linux image: /boot/vmlinuz-4.4.0-21-generic
Found initrd image: /boot/initrd.img-4.4.0-21-generic
Found linux image: /boot/vmlinuz-3.19.0-32-generic
Found initrd image: /boot/initrd.img-3.19.0-32-generic
No volume groups found
Adding boot menu entry for EFI firmware configuration
done
I just saw this error. Is this going to become a problem as soon as I reboot?
Last edited by blackoutworm on Wed Jun 29, 2016 1:20 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
WharfRat
Level 21
Level 21
Posts: 13736
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 8:15 pm

Re: Grub error "No volume groups found"

Post by WharfRat »

That's more of an informational message, not an error.

If you don't have any volume groups then you can just ignore it.
ImageImage

blackoutworm
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 2:20 pm

Re: Grub error "No volume groups found"

Post by blackoutworm »

Thank you. So what's a volume group?

User avatar
WharfRat
Level 21
Level 21
Posts: 13736
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 8:15 pm

Re: Grub error "No volume groups found"

Post by WharfRat »

blackoutworm wrote:Thank you. So what's a volume group?
Put simply it's combining physical disk volumes to appear as one, e.g., combining sda, sdb and sdc each 2TB in size to appear as 6TB continuous volume.

There are also other advantages as described here https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/LVM
ImageImage

User avatar
MajorMuff
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 170
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2016 4:41 am
Location: the Netherlands

Re: Grub error "No volume groups found"

Post by MajorMuff »

WharfRat wrote:
blackoutworm wrote:Thank you. So what's a volume group?
Put simply it's combining physical disk volumes to appear as one, e.g., combining sda, sdb and sdc each 2TB in size to appear as 6TB continuous volume.

There are also other advantages as described here https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/LVM
Does this mean it functions as RAID0 would?
If it screams it isn't food yet.

User avatar
WharfRat
Level 21
Level 21
Posts: 13736
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 8:15 pm

Re: Grub error "No volume groups found"

Post by WharfRat »

You can set it up as linear or striped which is a RAID 0

Code: Select all

bill@4700 ~ $ sudo lvdisplay -C --segments
  LV     VG   Attr      #Str Type    SSize  
  home   vg0  -wi-ao---    2 striped  16.00g
  root   vg0  -wi-ao---    2 striped  16.00g
  shared vg0  -wi-ao---    2 striped 260.00g
  swap   vg0  -wi-ao---    2 striped   4.00g
bill@4700 ~ $ 
ImageImage

User avatar
MajorMuff
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 170
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2016 4:41 am
Location: the Netherlands

Re: Grub error "No volume groups found"

Post by MajorMuff »

Cool! Thanks for the info :)
If it screams it isn't food yet.

blackoutworm
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 2:20 pm

Re: Grub error "No volume groups found"

Post by blackoutworm »

Hi again.
I rebooted. But I shouldn't have done that.
My computer is now stuck at the motherboard logo screen.
I can't access bios. If I press the comma key, the keyboard freezes.
It's a ASUS X555LA-DM1448T.
I've just installed Mint 17. And this whole thing happened after I did an apt-get upgrade and said YES to replace the grub configuration file and some other files.
I didn't know what to do because it asked, so i thought "what the hey, why not".
Apparently, it messed up grub due to UEFI or something. According to my google research, that's what it was.
I honestly have no idea.
Any idea how I can fix this?

User avatar
WharfRat
Level 21
Level 21
Posts: 13736
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 8:15 pm

Re: Grub error "No volume groups found"

Post by WharfRat »

It appears that something went awry here, but I doubt it had anything to do with volume groups :?
My computer is now stuck at the motherboard logo screen.
I can't access bios. If I press the comma key, the keyboard freezes.
Is the comma key some special function key during boot :?:

Can you boot the mint installation media :?:
ImageImage

blackoutworm
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 2:20 pm

Re: Grub error "No volume groups found"

Post by blackoutworm »

WharfRat wrote:It appears that something went awry here, but I doubt it had anything to do with volume groups :?
My computer is now stuck at the motherboard logo screen.
I can't access bios. If I press the comma key, the keyboard freezes.
Is the comma key some special function key during boot :?:

Can you boot the mint installation media :?:
Well. Like I said, it's stuck at the Motherboard splash screen (the ASUS logo).
So no I can obviously not boot the mint installation media.
And the comma key is the one I use to launch the BIOS.

User avatar
WharfRat
Level 21
Level 21
Posts: 13736
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 8:15 pm

Re: Grub error "No volume groups found"

Post by WharfRat »

blackoutworm wrote: Well. Like I said, it's stuck at the Motherboard splash screen (the ASUS logo).
So no I can obviously not boot the mint installation media.
And the comma key is the one I use to launch the BIOS.
That sounds like the mb went bad or something. Also, I've never heard of the comma key being used for the BIOS setup screen, but then again I've never used an Asus computer.

Any machine I've ever used had a function key like F10, F12 etc. for the boot menu and bios setup :?
ImageImage

blackoutworm
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 2:20 pm

Re: Grub error "No volume groups found"

Post by blackoutworm »

I can use F12 or comma. Same function.
Both makes the keyboard "freeze".
If anyone know what to do here, please help.
According to all my googleing, this is a common problem on this ASUS series.
Apparently, I have to reset the BIOS.
Is there a way I can do this without removing the battery? Because this laptop case is very clunky and I have to unscrew, remove the keyboard and do a ton of scary stuff.
Please help!

User avatar
WharfRat
Level 21
Level 21
Posts: 13736
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 8:15 pm

Re: Grub error "No volume groups found"

Post by WharfRat »

I don't know what to suggest here, but when I just googled "reset asus bios laptop" it refereed to pressing the F2 key when the "Asus" logo appears.

If your research indicated that you must pull the battery then that's what you're going to have to do.

Good luck :wink:
ImageImage

blackoutworm
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 2:20 pm

Re: Grub error "No volume groups found"

Post by blackoutworm »

Thanks but pressing any key makes the keyboard freeze.
So no use.
Guess I gonna have to contact ASUS or something.

zaileion
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 226
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2015 6:01 pm

Re: Grub error "No volume groups found"

Post by zaileion »

This link explains how to reset CMOS aka BIOS on Asus motherboards.

https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.p ... ng-methods

since it is a laptop you will most likely have to remove the back cover and remove the BIOS battery for a few minutes then put it back in. looks like a huge watch battery, sometimes they are covered in plastic with a few small wires coming off. be careful laptop hardware is more delicate than workstation hardware.

blackoutworm
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 2:20 pm

Re: Grub error "No volume groups found"

Post by blackoutworm »

Thank you Zaileion.
I'll give it a shot. But won't that reset to factory settings? I don't wanna do that.
I tried draining the battery by having the PC on and unplugged over night, but it didn't work.
I can't believe they make it this complicated.
I've only had the laptop for like a week, and then this happens.
Very disappointing.

Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”