Conky not playing well?

Add functionality to your desktop
Forum rules
Before you post read how to get help. Topics in this forum are automatically closed 6 months after creation.
Sector11

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by Sector11 »

pcpunk wrote:@ Sector11, The machine I'm working on here is the Toshiba in my Signature. My HP is the first on the list, and is also dual core, but as you can see Intel based. I don't know what I did before with Transparency now lol, tried so many things. Don't think Pseudo-Transparency was ever tried with the Manual .conkyrc that I created
OK, will come up with a "hard coded" sample shortly. What is your screen width?
Sector11

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by Sector11 »

Actually started playing with the real code - a Work In Progress:
Image
Put dots where spaces are in the % values less then 100% and 10%

Off to bed ... tomorrow I continue.
pcpunk
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 976
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 1:44 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by pcpunk »

Sector11 wrote:OK, will come up with a "hard coded" sample shortly. What is your screen width?
• 15.6” diagonal widescreen TruBrite® TFT LCD display at 1366 x 768
HP Compaq nx7400, Cinnamon 19.2
Intel R Core™2CPU, T5500@1.66GHz, 4GB Crucial RAM
Super Clean Runs Perfect
pcpunk
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 976
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 1:44 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by pcpunk »

trytip wrote:here's a basic 2 core conky i modified for you to work with eth0. you can UNcomment public address: to get your ip but beware that sometimes chokes conky and you have to kill it a few times to get it going since it uses wget to find your ip address. it's very plain just added some color.
it's semi-transparent on my screen not sure how it is on yours
Thanks trytip, that's a nice one! Added "alignment top_right" and all is super!
HP Compaq nx7400, Cinnamon 19.2
Intel R Core™2CPU, T5500@1.66GHz, 4GB Crucial RAM
Super Clean Runs Perfect
pcpunk
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 976
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 1:44 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by pcpunk »

Thanks again guys for the Conky support!

I want to get my Conky to appear across the top of my screen. I don't know if this can be done with Conky Manager or if it needs to be done manually? Because, I think the script will need to be X2, meaning two conky scripts along side of each other. I tried doing this with the Manager but only one will run at a time. What I want is to take the top part of the script I have to create the first script, and the bottom half to create the second. Or, if this can be done with one script that would be cool also. I've seen Horizontal Conky's so I think it is possible.

Sector11 was going to make one for me but appears got busy.

Thanks, pcpunk
HP Compaq nx7400, Cinnamon 19.2
Intel R Core™2CPU, T5500@1.66GHz, 4GB Crucial RAM
Super Clean Runs Perfect
pcpunk
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 976
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 1:44 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by pcpunk »

Sector11 wrote:Actually started playing with the real code - a Work In Progress:
Image
Put dots where spaces are in the % values less then 100% and 10%

Off to bed ... tomorrow I continue.
Sector11, this one looks super so far! If you want to show me the needed changes to put that text into a long consecutive line like that I will try to take over.
HP Compaq nx7400, Cinnamon 19.2
Intel R Core™2CPU, T5500@1.66GHz, 4GB Crucial RAM
Super Clean Runs Perfect
Sector11

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by Sector11 »

pcpunk wrote:Sector11, this one looks super so far! If you want to show me the needed changes to put that text into a long consecutive line like that I will try to take over.
Sorry - I thought I read that you were going to do it and then a birthday, an anniversary and a running around for a sick MIL took me away from the the keyboard.

Let's start with some tips (all your options of course).

First:
Image
I prefer using GHz vs MHz for CPU frequency as the output is always the save (number of characters) and if building all things on a line it stops this 'shifting about' - it's a matter of choices and preferences.
freq (n) - - Returns CPU #n's frequency in MHz. CPUs are counted from 1. If omitted, the parameter defaults to 1.
freq_g (n) - - Returns CPU #n's frequency in GHz. CPUs are counted from 1. If omitted, the parameter defaults to 1.
Second: creating the double (or multiple) lines

Code: Select all

TEXT
text line1 ${conky command 1}\
	${goto xx2}text line1 ${conky command 2}\
	${goto xx3}text line1 ${conky command 3}\
	${goto xx4}text line1 ${conky command 4}\
	${goto xx5}text line1 ${conky command 5}  start here
text line2 ${conky command 2}\
	${goto xx2}text line2 ${conky command 2}\
	${goto xx3}text line2 ${conky command 3}\
	${goto xx4}text line2 ${conky command 4}\
	${goto xx5}text line2 ${conky command 5}  start here
${goto xxx}start here
In the TEXT section:
1. after text line1 ${conky command 1} add a couple of spaces with a start here - for where the next command on line one will be.
2. text line2 ${conky command 1} add a couple of spaces with a start here - for where the next command on line one will be.
- - make sure the two start here are lined up
3. below that (temporary line 3) start with a ${goto xxx}start here - where xxx will place the start here directly below the other two.

Now for the second command on each line:
4. directly after the output of each command on line 1 and 2 add a \ + [Enter]+
${goto xxx}start here
- - again these goto's are to match the start hereon the third line
- - the
is a personal preference to help find things as the conky grows.

Repeat this process until you get everything done like this.
Image

Notice that I used a full horizontal conky to do this only making the changes above the stuff above this line part.
my screen width is 1920 wide so I have room to play.

And the conky that is doing all that - of course you will need to change things ...

Code: Select all

# pkill -xf "conky -c /home/sector11/.conkyrc-pcpunk-2" &

## ---------- Begin Window Settings
own_window yes
own_window_type normal
own_window_transparent yes #no
own_window_hints skip_taskbar,skip_pager,undecorated,below #,sticky
#own_window_hints skip_taskbar,skip_pager,below #,sticky
own_window_colour 000000
own_window_class Conky
own_window_title Sector11's Test Conky
## ARGB can be used for real transparencyown_window_hints
#  own_window_argb_visual yes ## Options: yes or no
## Valid range is 0-255, where 0 is 0% opacity, and 255 is 100% opacity.
#  own_window_argb_value 0

minimum_size 1900 5
maximum_width 1900
gap_x 0	## left|right
gap_y 20	## up|down
#alignment tr ## original
alignment tm ## TEST
## ---------- End Window Settings
## ---------- Font Settings
## Force UTF8? requires XFT
override_utf8_locale yes

## Use Xft (anti-aliased font and stuff)
use_xft yes
xftfont Bitstream Vera Sans Mono:size=10
## Alpha of Xft font. Must be a value at or between 1 and 0
xftalpha 1.0

## --------- End Font Settings
## --------- Color Settings
draw_shades yes
default_shade_color 000000
#default_shade_color ffffff
draw_outline no
#default_outline_color 000000
#default_outline_color ffffff

default_color DCDCDC #Gainsboro
### default_color green
color0 white #98FB98 #PaleGreen
color1 778899 #LightSlateGray
color2 FFD700 #Gold
color3 B0E0E6 #PowderBlue
color4 F4A460 #SandyBrown
color5 DEB887 #BurlyWood
color6 00BFFF #DeepSkyBlue
color7 5F9EA0 #CadetBlue
color8 FFA500 #Orange
color9 FF4500 #OrangeRed
## ---------- End Color Settings
## ---------- Begin Borders Section
draw_borders no
## Stippled borders?
stippled_borders 5
## border margins
border_inner_margin 10
border_outer_margin 0
## border width
border_width 2
## graph borders
draw_graph_borders yes ## no
## default_graph_size 15 40
## ---------- End Borders Secton
## ---------- Begin Miscellaneous Section
## Boolean value, if true, Conky will be forked to background when started.
background no ## yes


out_to_console no


## Adds spaces around certain objects to stop them from moving other things
## around, this only helps if you are using a mono font
## Options: right, left or none
use_spacer none

# uppercase - default is "no" so not needed
# uppercase no

## Default and Minimum size is 256 - needs more for single commands that
## "call" a lot of text IE: bash scripts
# text_buffer_size 3072

## Subtract (file slystem) buffers from used memory?
no_buffers yes

## change GiB to G and MiB to M
short_units yes

## Like it says, ot pads the decimals on % values
## doesn't seem to work since v1.7.1
pad_percents 2

# Imlib2 image cache size, in bytes. Defaults to 4MiB. Increase this value if
# you use $image lots. Set to 0 to disable the image cache.
imlib_cache_size 0

# Interval (in seconds) to flush Imlib2 cache.
#imlib_cache_flush_interval 900

## default_bar_size 0 10

## Use the Xdbe extension? (eliminates flicker)
## It is highly reco${color}mmended to use own window with this one
## so double buffer won't be so big.
double_buffer yes

## Maximum size of user text buffer, i.e. layout below TEXT line in config file
## default is 16384 bytes)
##max_user_text 16384

## Desired output unit of all objects displaying a temperature. Parameters are
## either "fahrenheit" or "celsius". The default unit is degree Celsius.
## temperature_unit Fahrenheit


## Width for $top name value (defaults to 15 characters).
top_name_width 8
## ---------- End Miscellaneous Section

update_interval 1

${time %x at %T}  Uptime:${uptime}\
${nodename} - ${sysname} ${kernel} on ${machine}\

TEXT
 RAM ${mem}/${memmax}${goto 150}${if_match ${memperc}<10}··${memperc}\
${else}${if_match ${memperc}<100}·${memperc}\
${else}${memperc}${endif}${endif}% ${membar 7,100}\
  CPU1 ${if_match ${cpu cpu1}<10}··${cpu cpu1}\
${else}${if_match ${cpu cpu1}<100}·${cpu cpu1}\
${else}${cpu cpu1}${endif}${endif}%  ${cpubar cpu1 7,100}\
	${goto 510}CPU Freq: ${freq} GHz
Swap ${swap}/${swapmax}${goto 150}${if_match ${swapperc}<10}··${swapperc}\
${else}${if_match ${swapperc}<100}·${swapperc}\
${else}${swapperc}${endif}${endif}% ${swapbar 7,100}\
  CPU2 ${if_match ${cpu cpu2}<10}··${cpu cpu2}\
${else}${if_match ${cpu cpu2}<100}·${cpu cpu2}\
${else}${cpu cpu2}${endif}${endif}%  ${cpubar cpu2 7,100}\
	${goto 510}FS: ${fs_free /} / ${fs_size /}  ${fs_bar 6,100 /}  start here
	${goto 510}'start here'

${membar 0,300} stuff above this line ${membar 0}

Frequency: ${freq}MHz
CPU 1 Temp: ${hwmon 0 temp 1}C    CPU 2 Temp: ${hwmon 1 temp 2}C

File systems: ${fs_free /}/${fs_size /} ${fs_bar 7,100 /}

Networking
Up: ${upspeed eth0}/s       Down: ${downspeed eth0}/s

Processes:$processes     Running:$running_processes
top_name_width 8
0123456789
Name        CPU%   MEM%  USER
${top name 1} ${top cpu 1} ${top mem 1}  ${top user 1}
${top name 2} ${top cpu 2} ${top mem 2}  ${top user 2}
${top name 3} ${top cpu 3} ${top mem 3}  ${top user 3}
${top name 4} ${top cpu 4} ${top mem 4}  ${top user 4}
${top name 5} ${top cpu 5} ${top mem 5}  ${top user 5}
Any questions just ask.
It all your choice.
Sector11

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by Sector11 »

In the codeof the post above this you'll see (dots) used }<10}··${cpu cpu2} to represent spaces

001% to 009% has two, 010 to 099% has 1 and 100% none.
But this is a conky under construction I want to see the spaces.

Normally I use "spaces" like: }<10} ${cpu cpu2} or I will use a grey colour for 0's

Code: Select all

${alignc}CPU Total ${if_match ${cpu cpu0}<10}${color1}00${color6}${cpu cpu0}\
${else}${if_match ${cpu cpu0}<100}${color1}0${color5}${cpu cpu0}\
${else}${color9}${cpu cpu0}${endif}${endif}${color5}%${color}
Image
Have fun!
pcpunk
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 976
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 1:44 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by pcpunk »

That was a lot of work Sector11, and I feel bad because I'm lost. I'll keep working with it to see what I can do.
HP Compaq nx7400, Cinnamon 19.2
Intel R Core™2CPU, T5500@1.66GHz, 4GB Crucial RAM
Super Clean Runs Perfect
User avatar
trytip
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5371
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2016 1:20 pm

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by trytip »

@pcpunk

can you post your conky that you want across your screen?
Last edited by trytip on Sat Aug 27, 2016 7:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Sector11

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by Sector11 »

pcpunk wrote:That was a lot of work Sector11, and I feel bad because I'm lost. I'll keep working with it to see what I can do.
Let's simplify it.
Image

Code: Select all

You can make one long line in conky like this. Now is the time for all good men to come the aid of their country.
Or like this:

Code: Select all

You can make one long \
line in conky like this. \
You can make one long \
line in conky like this. Now \
is the time for all good men \
to come the aid of their \
country.
And this works as well for spacing:

Code: Select all

You can make one long |
	${goto 190}line in conky like this. Now |
	${goto 424}is the time for all good men |
	${goto 657}to come the aid of their |
	${goto 858}country.
and then removing the {space}| and using \ like this:

Code: Select all

You can make one long\
	${goto 190}line in conky like this. Now\
	${goto 424}is the time for all good men\
	${goto 657}to come the aid of their\
	${goto 858}country.
Easy to do with plain text ... BUT when conky has screen output that "varies" in length like 1% (2 characters) 16% (3 characters) or 100% one must make room!

All in one easy go with a CPU example at the tail end (copy and paste it to a sample conky) - the last two line there are good examples of how conky won't move around:

Code: Select all

TEXT
${color9}${swapbar 0}${color}
You can make one long line in conky like this. Now is the time for all good men to come the aid of their country.
${color9}${swapbar 0}${color}
You can make one long \
line in conky like this. Now \
is the time for all good men \
to come the aid of their \
country.
${color9}${swapbar 0}${color}
You can make one long |
	${goto 190}line in conky like this. Now |
	${goto 424}is the time for all good men |
	${goto 657}to come the aid of their |
	${goto 858}country.
${color9}${swapbar 0}${color}
You can make one long\
	${goto 190}line in conky like this. Now\
	${goto 424}is the time for all good men\
	${goto 657}to come the aid of their\
	${goto 858}country.
${color9}${swapbar 0}${color}
CPU1 ${cpu cpu1}%  CPU2 ${cpu cpu2}%  CPU Total ${cpu cpu0}%
CPU1 100%  CPU2 100%  CPU Total 100% <-- hard coded line to show maximum output
CPU1 ${cpu cpu1}%${goto 100}CPU2 ${cpu cpu2}%${goto 188}CPU Total ${cpu cpu0}%
CPU1 ${if_match ${cpu cpu1}<10}  ${cpu cpu1}\
${else}${if_match ${cpu cpu1}<100} ${cpu cpu1}\
${else}${cpu cpu1}${endif}${endif}%  \
CPU2 ${if_match ${cpu cpu2}<10}  ${cpu cpu2}\
${else}${if_match ${cpu cpu2}<100} ${cpu cpu2}\
${else}${cpu cpu2}${endif}${endif}%  \
CPU Total ${if_match ${cpu cpu0}<10}  ${cpu cpu0}\
${else}${if_match ${cpu cpu0}<100} ${cpu cpu0}\
${else}${cpu cpu0}${endif}${endif}%
pcpunk
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 976
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 1:44 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by pcpunk »

The script you are using now is so much different than the one I was using, will have to learn much more to pull that off.

One thing I am struggling with is configuring it while looking at it on desktop, you know, so that I can see what I might be changing. When I do this don't seem to be able to view it. I am not even viewing files in .conky, I'm using files in/on my USB to manipulate. I did put the file you made in Conky Manager just to see how close you were to being done lol, it was half of the old and the rest of what you started lol, but it worked! I don't know if I will be able to make this work Sector, but appreciate all the help. I got all this to work with if I need it.

I can't just use that old script in some way? seems as though the new script you made is much more complicated, and I'm lost on it all. I was not even able to change the color lol. One go at making the old script work with the "\"s did not go so well haha, it was just a black box with some white lines in it lol.
HP Compaq nx7400, Cinnamon 19.2
Intel R Core™2CPU, T5500@1.66GHz, 4GB Crucial RAM
Super Clean Runs Perfect
Sector11

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by Sector11 »

pcpunk wrote:The script you are using now is so much different than the one I was using, will have to learn much more to pull that off.
It was meant as an example, not an actual working conky.
pcpunk wrote:I can't just use that old script in some way? seems as though the new script you made is much more complicated, and I'm lost on it all. I was not even able to change the color lol. One go at making the old script work with the "\"s did not go so well haha, it was just a black box with some white lines in it lol.
I don't use "conky manager" all my conkys are done in a text editor. And I do have a few.

trytip asked:
trytip wrote:can you post your conky that you want across your screen?
now if that's what you are trying to do as I suspect from above... post the code you are referring when you say "can't just use that old script in some way?" - we'll kill 2 birds with one stone:

1. we'll see what trytip comes up with for transparency (semi-transparency), and
2. I'll do my best using your complete conky to make something "across" the top of your screen
- I'll use the same setting you have above TEXT for font etc etc ... just changing what's needed to get it across your screen.
- How wide is your screen?
pcpunk
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 976
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 1:44 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by pcpunk »

I don't use "conky manager" all my conkys are done in a text editor. And I do have a few.
I understand, I was also just using text editor, but also have conky manager installed because tinytrip suggested it. Then move a file to it when I get it close to being useful.
It was meant as an example, not an actual working conky.
I mean the one that you were modifying for me, it seemed to still be under construction, but I thought I would try it anyhow. The one under this quote above: "And the conky that is doing all that - of course you will need to change things ..."
I realized that the top part was still under construction and the bottom was the old but thought I would throw it in there and see what I was working with lol.

We got to work your Signature in there also, and need Black or Dark Grey as Text Color. Really though, if this is to much don't worry about it.

15.6” diagonal widescreen TruBrite® TFT LCD display at 1366 x 768

Here is the script for my original
viewtopic.php?p=1186853#p1186853

Here is the shot of it with your work in progress:
Image
HP Compaq nx7400, Cinnamon 19.2
Intel R Core™2CPU, T5500@1.66GHz, 4GB Crucial RAM
Super Clean Runs Perfect
User avatar
trytip
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5371
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2016 1:20 pm

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by trytip »

How wide is your screen?
sometimes i can hold it in my palm :mrgreen:

i have no clue about new or old i'm using conky-std 1.9.0-4 with conky-manager 2.4~136~ubuntu14.04.1

#all options for own_window_type are normal, desktop, dock, panel or override
own_window_type override

if you use override then in conky manager you can use pseudo-transparent but it all depends if you have images in your conky. if you don't work with images the best way to get semi-transparent is to use dock BUT when you use dock THERE IS NO top-right or bottom-right

alignment top_right
gap_x 30
gap_y 50 <<< dock will align to the top left ALWAYS so if you want it in the top right forget the alignment top_right
just control the gap_x 680 will move to the right

there's a whole bunch of combinations of transparency and i always control that with conky manager

ps: ah i think i know what you mean now, it's not about transparency but you want it redesigned to cover mostly the top part of your screen. that my friend is a lot of work looks like sector11 is trying his best, i will try see how i manage
Image
Sector11

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by Sector11 »

trytip wrote:
How wide is your screen?
sometimes i can hold it in my palm :mrgreen:
I started laughing then thought 'tablet' or a new phone ... so yea, in my palm sounds good.
But when I'm sitting at my dining room table and hold my has out it's just a little wider then my palm. :lol:
trytip wrote:i have no clue about new or old i'm using conky-std 1.9.0-4 with conky-manager 2.4~136~ubuntu14.04.1

conky-std 1.9.04 is the old conky (and best IMHO) conky v1.10 is now based on LUA and a different syntax.

own_window_type override means none of the own_window_hints are in affect.
Read it here: config_settings

However one must take into account many things, as you indicated at.

Conky Manager is only a GUI app that does what I, and many others, do with a text editor. I've been making conkys since 2007, I prefer the text editor :)

@pcpunk

1366 wide it is ... I'll do it tomorrow, 00:44 here now and time to sleep.
pcpunk
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 976
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 1:44 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by pcpunk »

No hurry at all brother! I will say I'm pretty excited though. I like the overall look of the one I normally use, and if we can get it to go across the Top that would be awesome! looks like it is half way there already!

I don't care if it is all even either. Like the Processes are a little longer from Top to Bottom, that's okay. If the Processes are all the way to the right that it's cool if it hangs down a little. In fact there is plenty of space for it as the care roof tapers off to the right.

Thanks, pcpunk!
HP Compaq nx7400, Cinnamon 19.2
Intel R Core™2CPU, T5500@1.66GHz, 4GB Crucial RAM
Super Clean Runs Perfect
Sector11

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by Sector11 »

pcpunk wrote:Here is the shot of it with your work in progress:
Image
NICE CAR!

Some questions:

1. Do you normally use light coloured backgrounds? Or like me - change constantly?
2. Do you want a transparent background or a 'shaded - see through' background.

I recommend shaded text - easier to see on light and mixed backgrounds and doesn't matter on dark / black backgrounds - Test image
Note "bars" are almost not-visible on white with your colour choice and IMHO on a horizontal conky a waste of space.

3. Can I drop the bars?

Created a wallpaper with your screen size in the corner to stay within limits and I'm "at work"
Image
Horizontal on the left - original on the right.
Sector11

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by Sector11 »

pcpunk wrote:No hurry at all brother! I will say I'm pretty excited though. I like the overall look of the one I normally use, and if we can get it to go across the Top that would be awesome! looks like it is half way there already!

I don't care if it is all even either. Like the Processes are a little longer from Top to Bottom, that's okay. If the Processes are all the way to the right that it's cool if it hangs down a little. In fact there is plenty of space for it as the care roof tapers off to the right.

Thanks, pcpunk!
hehehe brother would probably be closer to Gramps! :)
Tapers off to the right ... I like that and it is doable.

AWIP:
Image
Sector11

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by Sector11 »

Processes can be controlled with top_name_width I have it set to 8 (9 characters)

Unless you want the default of 15?
Last edited by Sector11 on Sun Aug 28, 2016 1:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Locked

Return to “Compiz, Conky, Docks & Widgets”