I need a volume limiter.

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
flatiron
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 198
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 2:27 am

I need a volume limiter.

Post by flatiron » Sat Dec 02, 2017 8:35 pm

So that my hearing and audio equipment isn't damaged when some stupid website decides to have its volume turned all the way up when I sample music.

None are on the app store.

How do you make one?

User avatar
phd21
Level 16
Level 16
Posts: 6533
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 9:42 pm
Location: Florida

Re: I need a volume limter.

Post by phd21 » Sat Dec 02, 2017 8:51 pm

Hi "flatiron",

Welcome to the wonderful world of Linux Mint and its excellent forum !

Here is a chrome extension add-on for audio control called "Audio Channel".
https://chrome.google.com/webstore/deta ... mphd?hl=en

Volume controller
https://chrome.google.com/webstore/deta ... h?hl=en-US

YouTube Control Center by InBasic
- Set preferred video playback volume for all videos
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... ol-center/


There are system wide options as well and some multimedia players like VLC also have "limiters" or audio "normalizers" built-in. You can also add browser add-ons to open webpage videos into external local multimedia players.

Pulseaudio default volume
https://www.linuxquestions.org/question ... 175567844/

Audio Volume Normalizer
http://ahlamnote.blogspot.com/2016/12/a ... lizer.html

Hope this helps ...
Phd21: Mint KDE 17.3 & 18.3, 64-bit Awesome OS, Ancient Dell OptiPlex 780 Core2Duo E8400 3GHz,4gb Ram,256gb SDD, Video: Intel 4 Graphics, DVD Lightscribe. Why I use KDE?:https://opensource.com/life/15/4/9-reasons-to-use-kde

User avatar
jimallyn
Level 18
Level 18
Posts: 8267
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 7:34 pm
Location: Wenatchee, WA USA

Re: I need a volume limter.

Post by jimallyn » Sat Dec 02, 2017 9:36 pm

Image

“If the government were coming for your TVs and cars, then you'd be upset. But, as it is, they're only coming for your sons.” - Daniel Berrigan

flatiron
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 198
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 2:27 am

Re: I need a volume limter.

Post by flatiron » Tue Dec 05, 2017 6:08 am

I see Pulseaudio module x11 and PulseEffects in the software manager. Should I just download PulseEffects?

flatiron
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 198
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 2:27 am

Re: I need a volume limter.

Post by flatiron » Tue Dec 05, 2017 6:31 am

I downloaded pulse effects but I cannot get it to limit the volume to a certain level. How do you do that? It always starts off amazon samplers too loud, then I have to turn down the second volume on pulse effects. It will lower the volume, but only after I manually lower it. How do I get it to start low?

User avatar
jimallyn
Level 18
Level 18
Posts: 8267
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 7:34 pm
Location: Wenatchee, WA USA

Re: I need a volume limter.

Post by jimallyn » Wed Dec 06, 2017 5:41 am

I installed PulseEffects in my Mint 18.3 Cinnamon install in VirtualBox. I turned on the Input Limiter, I set the limit to 0 dB, the input gain to 15 dB, and the Release to .01 second (as low as it goes), and it seems to limit the volume quite well. Try that for starters and tweak as needed.
Image

“If the government were coming for your TVs and cars, then you'd be upset. But, as it is, they're only coming for your sons.” - Daniel Berrigan

flatiron
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 198
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 2:27 am

Re: I need a volume limter.

Post by flatiron » Wed Dec 06, 2017 4:34 pm

Where are you seeing these options?

User avatar
jimallyn
Level 18
Level 18
Posts: 8267
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 7:34 pm
Location: Wenatchee, WA USA

Re: I need a volume limiter.

Post by jimallyn » Thu Dec 07, 2017 7:03 pm

Click the "switch" to turn on Input Limiter, then click on the words "Input Limiter" to the left of the switch to show the settings. It took me a while to figure out how to actually access the settings. They could have made that a little clearer.
Image

“If the government were coming for your TVs and cars, then you'd be upset. But, as it is, they're only coming for your sons.” - Daniel Berrigan

Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”