Brother MFC-7360N

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
Turbo2
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2018 9:04 pm

Brother MFC-7360N

Post by Turbo2 » Tue Feb 13, 2018 4:56 pm

I have installed my Brother MFC-7360N printer and installed the scanner packages multiple times and can only get the printer to work. I also deleted all of this and followed the steps on this page (https://sites.google.com/site/easylinuxtipsproject/15) to just have the same result, I can print but it doesn't show up as an available scanner. I even tried using Wine to install the Brother software and then put in the Linux drivers but it just comes up with no communication to the scanner or printer. Why does installing as simple as a Multi-funtion printer have to be so complicated?

User avatar
Ozo
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 765
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 11:49 am
Location: Titusville, Florida USA

Re: Brother MFC-7360N

Post by Ozo » Tue Feb 13, 2018 5:07 pm

Helps to know what system you have. I have Mint 18.3 "Serena". The Software Manager has a utility for scanning that is extremely easy to use. It is Simple-scan.

Image
Last edited by Ozo on Thu Feb 15, 2018 5:42 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Turbo2
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2018 9:04 pm

Re: Brother MFC-7360N

Post by Turbo2 » Tue Feb 13, 2018 5:20 pm

Ozo wrote:
Tue Feb 13, 2018 5:07 pm
Helps to know what system you have. I have Mint 18.3 "Serena". The Software Manager has a utility for scanning that is extremely easy to use. It is Simple-scan.
Mint 18.3 MATE.
Both simple scan and Xsane show no scanner.

User avatar
Ozo
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 765
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 11:49 am
Location: Titusville, Florida USA

Re: Brother MFC-7360N

Post by Ozo » Tue Feb 13, 2018 5:24 pm

Is it currently printing ok?

Turbo2
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2018 9:04 pm

Re: Brother MFC-7360N

Post by Turbo2 » Tue Feb 13, 2018 5:26 pm

Ozo wrote:
Tue Feb 13, 2018 5:24 pm
Is it currently printing ok?
The printer works fine/

User avatar
Ozo
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 765
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 11:49 am
Location: Titusville, Florida USA

Re: Brother MFC-7360N

Post by Ozo » Tue Feb 13, 2018 5:37 pm

I am sure you will get some expert help soon but in the meantime I can only offer advise from my recent experience with a printer. Turns out that there was a conflict caused by having multiple printers. That was caused by adding drivers multiple times. As soon as the other printers were deleted all was golden. That brings up something else. You said you loaded stuff multiple times so maybe that would all have to be purged to get a fresh start. I can not tell you how to do that but you could research it a bit. Luck.

Turbo2
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2018 9:04 pm

Re: Brother MFC-7360N

Post by Turbo2 » Tue Feb 13, 2018 5:54 pm

Thank you.

User avatar
Ozo
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 765
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 11:49 am
Location: Titusville, Florida USA

Re: Brother MFC-7360N

Post by Ozo » Tue Feb 13, 2018 5:57 pm

Turbo2 wrote:
Tue Feb 13, 2018 5:54 pm
Thank you.
I did find this while looking around regarding an other Brother model:

https://www.linuxquestions.org/question ... 175608597/

Turbo2
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2018 9:04 pm

Re: Brother MFC-7360N

Post by Turbo2 » Wed Feb 14, 2018 12:54 pm

I finally got the Scanner function to work, but now the Fax is coming up with an error; Idle - File "/usr/lib/cups/filter/brfaxfilter" has insecure permissions (0100777/uid=0/gid=0).
It installed itself as being connected to USB and I changed the path to the network address but the error still persists.

User avatar
sdibaja
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 675
Joined: Sun May 08, 2011 12:57 pm
Location: Baja California, Mexico

Re: Brother MFC-7360N

Post by sdibaja » Wed Feb 14, 2018 1:17 pm

@Turbo2
Maybe I missed something here, did you try installing the .deb file from the Brother site?
http://support.brother.com/g/b/download ... c7360n_all

I have different models but it has worked for me several times on various OSs (Debian and Debian based).
I was never able to Scan with wifi like I think you can with the bundled Windows software, but print with wifi and scanning with USB works flawlessly. (the drivers get update now and again too)
Peter
Mate desktop https://mate-desktop.org/
Debian GNU/Linux operating system: https://www.debian.org/distrib/

Turbo2
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2018 9:04 pm

Re: Brother MFC-7360N

Post by Turbo2 » Wed Feb 14, 2018 4:41 pm

Yes, I got the driver package from brother. At first I could only print, then after going through about 100 steps from an online search I was finally able to get the scanner to work. The Fax is the last piece of the puzzle and nothing seems to work. I have installed the package, tried installing the driver, and multiple suggestions from online but it still doesn't seem to be installed correctly.

Turbo2
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2018 9:04 pm

Re: Brother MFC-7360N

Post by Turbo2 » Thu Feb 15, 2018 4:37 pm

Anyone with any ideas why Fax function will not work?

User avatar
Ozo
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 765
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 11:49 am
Location: Titusville, Florida USA

Re: Brother MFC-7360N

Post by Ozo » Thu Feb 15, 2018 5:25 pm

Yea, your system could be damaged and a fresh install might be the solution. I did that and my HP printer loaded the drivers automatically and all was fine. I did have to locate the driver for an older Canon all-in-one printer The Simple-Scan utility recognized the Canons scanner. I needed the utility because the Canon scanner had minimal buttons and with the utility I could select the number of copies of the scan to print. Otherwise I would have to scan and copy to the computer then pick number of copies when selecting printing options.

Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”