[Given up] Adding a network printer

Forum rules
Before you post read how to get help. Topics in this forum are automatically closed 6 months after creation.
User avatar
turboscrew
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 222
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 2:13 pm

[Given up] Adding a network printer

Post by turboscrew »

I've been trying to figure out a way to add a network printer using its name, not IP address.
I'm using Mint 18.3 and the printer is HP Color Laserjet Pro M277dw.
My ADSL-box/router (TeleWell EA 501) shows the printer with name NPIB88B68, but I have no idea how to connect to that.
I _think_ the ADSL-box also works as some sort of name server (with IP 192.168.0.254).
Last edited by LockBot on Wed Dec 28, 2022 7:16 am, edited 2 times in total.
Reason: Topic automatically closed 6 months after creation. New replies are no longer allowed.
User avatar
JerryF
Level 16
Level 16
Posts: 6543
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 1:23 pm
Location: Rhode Island, USA

Re: Adding a network printer

Post by JerryF »

Did you open Printers, then click Add:
Shutter-029.jpg

then click on Network Printer:
Shutter-030.jpg
pdc_2
Level 10
Level 10
Posts: 3019
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 1:21 am

Re: Adding a network printer

Post by pdc_2 »

so HP say this printer needs a plug-in;

so if you do

Code: Select all

hp-setup
in the terminal; that should get hplip to get the plug-in and install it; so the device can start working

maybe you see how things are after that;
277.png
User avatar
turboscrew
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 222
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 2:13 pm

Re: Adding a network printer

Post by turboscrew »

For me it didn't find any printers.
I removed the default hplip (3.15.2) and installed 3.17.11 downloaded (some time ago) from HP's site.
The Mint's own "printers" worked, but not until I gave it the IP address as the "device URI".

The HP device manager says:
HPLIP cannot detect printers in your network.
This may be due to existing firewall settings blocking the required ports. When you are in a trusted network environment, you may open the ports for network services like mdns and slp in the firewall. For detailed steps follow the link. http://hplipopensource.com/node/375
pdc_2
Level 10
Level 10
Posts: 3019
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 1:21 am

Re: Adding a network printer

Post by pdc_2 »

so what does

Code: Select all

lpinfo -v
give please; from a terminal;

Ubuntu have a wiki on printing problems https://wiki.ubuntu.com/DebuggingPrintingProblems

in the networking section, you might like to check through what they say https://wiki.ubuntu.com/DebuggingPrinti ... rk_printer

eg
2. Check the printer's configuration by printing a configuration page via the printer's front panel menus. This gives information about the IP address of the printer and about the protocols it supports (JetDirect/AppSocket, LPD, IPP, SMB/Windows, ...).
User avatar
turboscrew
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 222
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 2:13 pm

Re: Adding a network printer

Post by turboscrew »

Code: Select all

$ lpinfo -v
network lpd
network ipp14
network http
network ipps
network ipp
network https
network socket
direct hp
network smb
direct hpfax
User avatar
turboscrew
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 222
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 2:13 pm

Re: Adding a network printer

Post by turboscrew »

By giving it's IP (now 192.168.0.104) I can get to the printer's webserver.
I could add a static IP for the printer in the ADSL-box (DHCP-server), but I wonder if there's a way to use the printer's name instead of IP.
I understand that it should be possible using an URI like
ipp://ip-address-or-hostname/printers/name
But I don't know what to put there. Since the ADSL-box shows:

Code: Select all

192.168.0.104	30:e1:71:b8:8b:68	NPIB88B68	2018/08/25 10:25:10 - 2018/08/25 22:25:10
I take it that the "NPIB88B68" is the host name.
User avatar
catweazel
Level 19
Level 19
Posts: 9763
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:44 pm
Location: Australian Antarctic Territory

Re: Adding a network printer

Post by catweazel »

turboscrew wrote: Sat Aug 25, 2018 6:01 am

Code: Select all

192.168.0.104	30:e1:71:b8:8b:68	NPIB88B68	2018/08/25 10:25:10 - 2018/08/25 22:25:10
I take it that the "NPIB88B68" is the host name.
At a guess, it's the printer name.
"There is, ultimately, only one truth -- cogito, ergo sum -- everything else is an assumption." - Me, my swansong.
User avatar
turboscrew
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 222
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 2:13 pm

Re: Adding a network printer

Post by turboscrew »

catweazel wrote: Sat Aug 25, 2018 6:09 am
turboscrew wrote: Sat Aug 25, 2018 6:01 am

Code: Select all

192.168.0.104	30:e1:71:b8:8b:68	NPIB88B68	2018/08/25 10:25:10 - 2018/08/25 22:25:10
I take it that the "NPIB88B68" is the host name.
At a guess, it's the printer name.
What would be the host name then? The printer is directly connected to the ADSL/router.
And the line is from DHCP-table of the ADSL/router.

To my understanding it's a "computer" to the network and has "internal" print queue.
User avatar
catweazel
Level 19
Level 19
Posts: 9763
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:44 pm
Location: Australian Antarctic Territory

Re: Adding a network printer

Post by catweazel »

turboscrew wrote: Sat Aug 25, 2018 6:44 am What would be the host name then?
If the printer is connected to your router then there isn't a host name. Host refers to a hosting computer, which means the host name is the computer name.

You can kludge a workaround for this easily by giving the printer a fixed IP address in the router and adding whatever name you want to refer to it as in the hosts file. You'll find it at /etc/hosts.

For example:

Code: Select all

127.0.0.1       localhost
127.0.1.1       YOUR-COMPUTER-NAME
192.168.1.10    YOUR-PRINTER-NAME
You can then refer to YOUR-PRINTER-NAME instead of the fixed IP address.
"There is, ultimately, only one truth -- cogito, ergo sum -- everything else is an assumption." - Me, my swansong.
User avatar
turboscrew
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 222
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 2:13 pm

Re: Adding a network printer

Post by turboscrew »

Also, there were two entries for the printer. The other one (192.168.0.100) seems to be "off-line", but it also has different MAC than the "working" entry. Any idea what that is?

Code: Select all

192.168.0.104	30:e1:71:b8:8b:68	NPIB88B68	2018/08/25 10:25:10 - 2018/08/25 22:25:10
192.168.0.100	a0:28:ed:85:2f:73	NPIB88B68	2018/08/25 13:23:10 - 2018/08/26 01:23:10
Nmapsi4 found nothing in the first entry, but in the second entry it found 7 services:
3 soap-services (ports 80, 631, 8080)
tcpwrapped (port 433)
printer (port 515)
unknown (port 8291)
jetdirect (port 9100)
User avatar
turboscrew
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 222
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 2:13 pm

Re: Adding a network printer

Post by turboscrew »

catweazel wrote: Sat Aug 25, 2018 6:52 am
turboscrew wrote: Sat Aug 25, 2018 6:44 am What would be the host name then?
If the printer is connected to your router then there isn't a host name. Host refers to a hosting computer, which means the host name is the computer name.

You can kludge a workaround for this easily by giving the printer a fixed IP address in the router and adding whatever name you want to refer to it as in the hosts file. You'll find it at /etc/hosts.

For example:

Code: Select all

127.0.0.1       localhost
127.0.1.1       YOUR-COMPUTER-NAME
192.168.1.10    YOUR-PRINTER-NAME
You can then refer to YOUR-PRINTER-NAME instead of the fixed IP address.
You mean, that the DHCP server found a print queue name for the IP, but no host name?
User avatar
catweazel
Level 19
Level 19
Posts: 9763
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:44 pm
Location: Australian Antarctic Territory

Re: Adding a network printer

Post by catweazel »

turboscrew wrote: Sat Aug 25, 2018 7:06 am You mean, that the DHCP server found a print queue name for the IP, but no host name?
It's possible that the print queue name _is_ the host name. You would have to read your printer and router manuals to verify it.
"There is, ultimately, only one truth -- cogito, ergo sum -- everything else is an assumption." - Me, my swansong.
User avatar
AndyMH
Level 21
Level 21
Posts: 13503
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 5:23 pm
Location: Wiltshire

Re: Adding a network printer

Post by AndyMH »

You can kludge a workaround for this easily by giving the printer a fixed IP address in the router and adding whatever name you want to refer to it as in the hosts file. You'll find it at /etc/hosts.
Every router I've had enables you to exclude a range of IP addresses so it won't dynamically allocate them to any attached devices. In my case I've excluded the range 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.0.10. I've then set a static IP in this range on devices like my NAS, CCTV and printers. For example my Brother printer is sat on 192.168.0.3.
Thinkcentre M720Q - LM21.3 cinnamon, 4 x T430 - LM21.3 cinnamon, Homebrew desktop i5-8400+GTX1080 Cinnamon 19.0
User avatar
turboscrew
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 222
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 2:13 pm

Re: Adding a network printer

Post by turboscrew »

In that case, the URI is

Code: Select all

ipp://NPIB88B68/printers/NPIB88B68
?
User avatar
catweazel
Level 19
Level 19
Posts: 9763
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:44 pm
Location: Australian Antarctic Territory

Re: Adding a network printer

Post by catweazel »

turboscrew wrote: Sat Aug 25, 2018 7:52 am In that case, the URI is

Code: Select all

ipp://NPIB88B68/printers/NPIB88B68
?
I said it's possible, but that doesn't look right. You would have to read your printer and router manuals to verify what to expect.
"There is, ultimately, only one truth -- cogito, ergo sum -- everything else is an assumption." - Me, my swansong.
User avatar
turboscrew
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 222
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 2:13 pm

Re: Adding a network printer

Post by turboscrew »

AndyMH wrote: Sat Aug 25, 2018 7:52 am
You can kludge a workaround for this easily by giving the printer a fixed IP address in the router and adding whatever name you want to refer to it as in the hosts file. You'll find it at /etc/hosts.
Every router I've had enables you to exclude a range of IP addresses so it won't dynamically allocate them to any attached devices. In my case I've excluded the range 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.0.10. I've then set a static IP in this range on devices like my NAS, CCTV and printers. For example my Brother printer is sat on 192.168.0.3.
I know, but it would be easier to use the name. I have 3 laptops, one mini-laptop and 2 desktops. And if something funny happens...
Lika 2 weeks ago, when a thunder broke my ADSL/router and the formatter board of the printer. I bought a new formatter board and took an old ADSL/router box into use. The DHCP address range is not always configurable.
User avatar
turboscrew
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 222
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 2:13 pm

Re: Adding a network printer

Post by turboscrew »

It would also be nice to find a hplip-package that supports the printer. Hplip 3.15.2 doesn't.
I installed hplip 3.17.11 from HP website (downloaded quite a while ago), but I'd prefer a proper package.
pdc_2
Level 10
Level 10
Posts: 3019
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 1:21 am

HP Color Laserjet Pro M277dw

Post by pdc_2 »

I'm just going to comment on which version of hplip is needed: HP says it should be at least 3.15.4

and you did install the plug-in?

If you run

Code: Select all

hp-check
it should tell you if it is unhappy; if missing some packages
User avatar
turboscrew
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 222
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 2:13 pm

Re: Adding a network printer

Post by turboscrew »

I didn't install any plugins, and I haven't been asked to.
The hp-setup starts fine, but doesn't find anything.
I don't even know where to find the plugin.

Oh, and looks like 3.15.2 is the latest hplip in Mint repos - even in Mint 19.

Now that I knew what to look for, I found out about hp-plugin - the plugin installer.
Thanks.

[edit]
I installed the plugin, but it still doesn't seem to work.
Locked

Return to “Printers & Scanners”