[SOLVED] How to reset the start menu?

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
jitze
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2018 11:02 am

[SOLVED] How to reset the start menu?

Post by jitze »

Dear all,

I did some manual configuration in the start menu (right click on the start menu, configure, menu editor) and removed some applications I don't use, and also moved some applications to a more relevant category.

However, since I did that, the Files application won't launch. When I click it, the Menu closes, but the Files application doesn't start.

So I chose for the option to revert back to the system settings, but now the files application is gone entirely. Also a new application I installed is not showing up.

Is there a more aggressive way to do a complete reset?

Thanks in advance.
Last edited by jitze on Tue Oct 16, 2018 6:14 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Moem
Level 20
Level 20
Posts: 11590
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2015 9:14 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: How to reset the start menu?

Post by Moem »

Hello, can you please post the result of the following terminal command, and enclose it in code tags? That's the button marked </>.
This is needed for pretty much any question about your system, so it's a good habit to post it straight away. We do not know which start menu you are working with.

Code: Select all

inxi -Fxz
If you're having trouble doing this, let me know and I'll explain more.
Image

If your issue is solved, kindly indicate that by editing the first post in the topic, and adding [SOLVED] to the title. Thanks!
jitze
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2018 11:02 am

Re: How to reset the start menu?

Post by jitze »

I'm sorry, I could have paid some more attention.

Here it is:

Code: Select all

System:    Host: Envy Kernel: 4.15.0-36-generic x86_64 bits: 64 gcc: 7.3.0
           Desktop: Cinnamon 3.8.9 (Gtk 3.22.30-1ubuntu1)
           Distro: Linux Mint 19 Tara
Machine:   Device: laptop System: HP product: HP ENVY Laptop 13-ad1xx v: Type1ProductConfigId serial: N/A
           Mobo: HP model: 83A7 v: KBC Version 39.33 serial: N/A
           UEFI: Insyde v: F.18 date: 11/02/2017
Battery    BAT0: charge: 37.2 Wh 72.3% condition: 51.4/51.4 Wh (100%)
           model: HP Primary status: Charging
CPU:       Quad core Intel Core i5-8250U (-MT-MCP-) 
           arch: Kaby Lake rev.10 cache: 6144 KB
           flags: (lm nx sse sse2 sse3 sse4_1 sse4_2 ssse3 vmx) bmips: 14400
           clock speeds: max: 3400 MHz 1: 1852 MHz 2: 1856 MHz 3: 1860 MHz
           4: 1871 MHz 5: 1872 MHz 6: 1868 MHz 7: 1844 MHz 8: 1843 MHz
Graphics:  Card: Intel UHD Graphics 620 bus-ID: 00:02.0
           Display Server: x11 (X.Org 1.19.6 )
           drivers: modesetting (unloaded: fbdev,vesa)
           Resolution: 2560x1440@59.95hz
           OpenGL: renderer: Mesa DRI Intel UHD Graphics 620 (Kabylake GT2)
           version: 4.5 Mesa 18.0.5 Direct Render: Yes
Audio:     Card Intel Sunrise Point-LP HD Audio
           driver: snd_hda_intel bus-ID: 00:1f.3
           Sound: Advanced Linux Sound Architecture v: k4.15.0-36-generic
Network:   Card: Intel Wireless 7265 driver: iwlwifi bus-ID: 02:00.0
           IF: wlp2s0 state: up mac: <filter>
Drives:    HDD Total Size: 512.1GB (34.3% used)
           ID-1: /dev/nvme0n1 model: KXG50ZNV512G_TOSHIBA size: 512.1GB
Partition: ID-1: / size: 363G used: 164G (48%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/nvme0n1p6
RAID:      No RAID devices: /proc/mdstat, md_mod kernel module present
Sensors:   System Temperatures: cpu: 50.0C mobo: 0.0C
           Fan Speeds (in rpm): cpu: N/A
Info:      Processes: 258 Uptime: 1:29 Memory: 5211.3/7735.8MB
           Init: systemd runlevel: 5 Gcc sys: 7.3.0
           Client: Shell (bash 4.4.191) inxi: 2.3.56 
User avatar
Moem
Level 20
Level 20
Posts: 11590
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2015 9:14 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: How to reset the start menu?

Post by Moem »

Thanks, that's helpful! I don't use the same version as you do, but now you've given potential helpers something to work with.
Image

If your issue is solved, kindly indicate that by editing the first post in the topic, and adding [SOLVED] to the title. Thanks!
User avatar
smurphos
Level 17
Level 17
Posts: 7332
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2014 12:18 am
Location: Britisher
Contact:

Re: How to reset the start menu?

Post by smurphos »

Can you start nemo (Files) from the terminal - the command is nemo?

What new application is missing from the menu?

Deleting the contents of ~/.local/share/applications followed by using the reset function in the menu editor should cleanly reset the menu to defaults. Back the contents up somewhere else though just in case there is something in there you need. It contains the .desktop files for user customised or added menu entries.
Last edited by smurphos on Tue Oct 16, 2018 12:21 am, edited 1 time in total.
For custom Nemo actions, useful scripts for the Cinnamon desktop, and Cinnamox themes visit my Github pages.
User avatar
emiliosm
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 177
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2017 8:25 am

Re: How to reset the start menu?

Post by emiliosm »

jitze
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2018 11:02 am

Re: How to reset the start menu?

Post by jitze »

smurphos wrote:
Mon Oct 15, 2018 3:02 pm
Can you start nemo (Files) from the terminal - the command is nemo?

What new application is missing from the menu?

Deleting the contents of ~/.local/share/applications followed by using the reset function in the menu editor should cleanly reset the menu to defaults. Back the contents up somewhere else though just in case there is something in there you need. It contains the .desktop files for user customised or added menu entries.
Thanks, problem was solved by deleting the .desktop files.

The application that was not showing up was also one of the .dekstop file together with the Nemo.
Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”