LM 19.1 and Starbucks

Questions about WIFI networks and devices
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
shredder-13
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2018 1:25 pm

Coffee shop wifi problem

Post by shredder-13 » Sat Oct 13, 2018 1:53 pm

Hi,
I am a Linux newbie and installed Linux Mint onto a laptop recently to use when I travel and in local coffee shops. The problem is that I have not been able to get it to connect to any public network at Starbucks or the local coffee shop which I assume is a captive portal issue, as these locations have a "agree with the terms of service" page. I can log in with my phone (android) and Windows 10 laptop without any issues.
At home, I can connect to my wifi with no problems. (and any other wifi networks with a username and passwords, or open networks without.

I can see the network and when I select it, I get prompted for the password. After typing in the password, I see that it is trying to connect for maybe a minute, and then get a pop-up stating that "disconnected from network".
While it is connecting, I try opening a page in Chrome with no success.

I have added to the /etc/NetworkManager.conf file:

Code: Select all

[connectivity]
uri=http://nmcheck.gnome.org/check_network_status.txt 
I have searched for a solution for the past week, with no success. There are a lot of questions about this but no real solution.
With so many people having this issue, I am very surprised that there is no real solution to what I assume is a captive portal issue.

Thank you.

Shredder

User avatar
AZgl1500
Level 11
Level 11
Posts: 3536
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 3:20 am
Location: Oklahoma where the wind comes sweeping down the plains
Contact:

Re: Coffee shop wifi problem

Post by AZgl1500 » Sat Oct 13, 2018 2:18 pm

never go into a Starbucks, can't afford their offerings.

but have sat inside many a McDonald's burger joint.
and never once, have I been able to use their free WiFi service.

I just give up, and turn on my cellphone's hotspot.


shredder-13
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2018 1:25 pm

Re: Coffee shop wifi problem

Post by shredder-13 » Sun Oct 14, 2018 7:59 pm

Thank you Gruppo Sportivo,
That seems to be what I am dealing with and there seem to be some solutions to try.

Will post if and what works.

Shred

stewschneider
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 1:48 pm

LM 19.1 and Starbucks

Post by stewschneider » Tue Jun 18, 2019 7:43 pm

I'm clearly out of my depth and hope someone can help. I have two HP laptops. #1 runs LM 18.3. When I power up at Starbucks, I get a notice that it has auto-connected to Google Starbucks. I then open a browser and enter
I connect to the network and I can do my work.

Machine #2 runs Tessa 19.1. It is also an HP laptop. When I power up at Starbucks, I get no notice that it has autoconnected to Google Starbucks, so I click on the network icon, lower right, and choose Google Starbucks. Still no notice of connection, but the icon shows that it has seen the network. From a browser (Chrome), I enter:
After a few seconds, I'm disconnected. I have put the address of the router in /etc/hosts. Any further suggestions?

User avatar
JoeFootball
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1901
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2009 1:52 pm
Location: /home/usa/mn/minneapolis/joe

Re: LM 19.1 and Starbucks

Post by JoeFootball » Wed Jun 19, 2019 7:24 am

stewschneider wrote: Any further suggestions?
I had a similar problem at a Starbucks some months ago, can't recall if I was on LM 19 or 19.1, but my solution was login to the network via Chromium instead of Firefox. Once I was logged in, the router accepted traffic from my MAC address, so I could then browse on Firefox without incident.

I realize that doesn't ultimately solve the core problem, but it works. I've not encountered similar with other wireless portals, just Starbucks.

Joe

stewschneider
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 1:48 pm

Re: LM 19.1 and Starbucks

Post by stewschneider » Wed Jun 19, 2019 1:54 pm

Yeah. Chromium is my default browser on both machines, but thanks.

stewschneider
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 1:48 pm

LM 19.1 and Starbucks

Post by stewschneider » Sat Jul 06, 2019 7:26 pm

I'm old and I've forgotten most of what I once knew. Here's my problem: I cannot connect to the Google Starbucks network with my HP laptop. There was a lot of discussion about this some time ago, but it seems to have died down or gone down rabbit holes too technical for me now. So the question is: is there a way to get around the captured portal problem at Starbucks that I might understand? Here's my system:

Code: Select all

inxi -Fxz
System:    Host: stewart-HP-Laptop-15-db0xxx Kernel: 4.15.0-54-generic x86_64 bits: 64 compiler: gcc v: 7.4.0 
           Desktop: Cinnamon 4.0.10 Distro: Linux Mint 19.1 Tessa base: Ubuntu 18.04 bionic 
Machine:   Type: Laptop System: HP product: HP Laptop 15-db0xxx v: Type1ProductConfigId serial: <filter> 
           Mobo: HP model: 84AE v: 86.20 serial: <filter> UEFI: Insyde v: F.11 date: 08/20/2018 
Battery:   ID-1: BAT1 charge: 41.4 Wh condition: 41.4/41.0 Wh (101%) model: Hewlett-Packard PABAS0241231 status: Full 
CPU:       Topology: Dual Core model: AMD Ryzen 3 2200U with Radeon Vega Mobile Gfx bits: 64 type: MT MCP arch: Zen 
           L2 cache: 1024 KiB 
           flags: lm nx pae sse sse2 sse3 sse4_1 sse4_2 sse4a ssse3 svm bogomips: 19963 
           Speed: 1370 MHz min/max: 1600/2500 MHz Core speeds (MHz): 1: 1370 2: 1376 3: 1384 4: 1595 
Graphics:  Device-1: AMD Raven Ridge [Radeon Vega Series / Radeon Vega Mobile Series] vendor: Hewlett-Packard driver: amdgpu 
           v: kernel bus ID: 04:00.0 
           Display: x11 server: X.Org 1.19.6 driver: amdgpu,ati unloaded: fbdev,modesetting,radeon,vesa 
           resolution: 1366x768~60Hz 
           OpenGL: renderer: AMD RAVEN (DRM 3.23.0 4.15.0-54-generic LLVM 8.0.0) v: 4.5 Mesa 19.0.2 direct render: Yes 
Audio:     Device-1: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD/ATI] vendor: Hewlett-Packard driver: snd_hda_intel v: kernel bus ID: 04:00.1 
           Device-2: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] vendor: Hewlett-Packard driver: N/A bus ID: 04:00.5 
           Device-3: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] vendor: Hewlett-Packard driver: snd_hda_intel v: kernel bus ID: 04:00.6 
           Sound Server: ALSA v: k4.15.0-54-generic 
Network:   Device-1: Realtek RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet vendor: Hewlett-Packard driver: r8169 
           v: 2.3LK-NAPI port: 3000 bus ID: 02:00.0 
           IF: eno1 state: down mac: <filter> 
           Device-2: Realtek vendor: Hewlett-Packard driver: rtl8723de v: kernel port: 2000 bus ID: 03:00.0 
           IF: wlo1 state: up mac: <filter> 
Drives:    Local Storage: total: 931.51 GiB used: 205.73 GiB (22.1%) 
           ID-1: /dev/sda vendor: Toshiba model: MQ04ABF100 size: 931.51 GiB 
Partition: ID-1: / size: 593.29 GiB used: 205.67 GiB (34.7%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda6 
Sensors:   System Temperatures: cpu: 45.5 C mobo: 20.0 C gpu: amdgpu temp: 0 C 
           Fan Speeds (RPM): N/A 
Info:      Processes: 223 Uptime: 2h 11m Memory: 7.51 GiB used: 2.34 GiB (31.1%) Init: systemd runlevel: 5 Compilers: 
           gcc: 7.4.0 Shell: bash v: 4.4.19 inxi: 3.0.27 

Last edited by karlchen on Sun Jul 07, 2019 5:36 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: appended new thread having the same title and being about the same issue to the existing older thread started in June

Post Reply

Return to “Wireless”