Can't run AppImage programs

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
dr0
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 9:11 am

Can't run AppImage programs

Post by dr0 » Thu Jun 27, 2019 4:44 pm

Hello. I have difficulties running AppImages on one of my family's systems that works under Linux Mint 18.3 Cinnamon 32-bit. At first, I thought that this might have to do with the fact that it's a 32-bit system with quite a dated kernel (4.10 branch, newer versions cause instability, for some reason), but then I decided to set up a VM with a similar software/hardware configuration and AppImages were launching on it without a hiccup.

Here's what I get when I try to run an AppImage of Olive:

Code: Select all

./Olive-1e3cf53-i386.AppImage
2019-06-06T22:09:46 [WARNING] QApplication: invalid style override passed, ignoring it.
2019-06-06T22:09:46 [INFO] Initializing custom cursors
2019-06-06T22:09:46 [INFO] Finished initializing custom cursors
2019-06-06T22:09:46 [INFO] Initializing icons
2019-06-06T22:09:46 [INFO] Finished initializing icons
2019-06-06T22:09:47 [INFO] Initializing effects...
Помилка адресування
The UI language of the system is set to Ukrainian. The last line says something about "addressing error" if I'm not mistaken. Please, help me to troubleshoot this issue.

BTW, is there a way to keep the UI in Ukrainian, but make the terminal to display all messages in English? I need the UI to be in a local language for the people that are constantly using this machine, but it would make the troubleshooting process so much easier for me if the terminal would display its messages in English.

Centauri39
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 246
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2014 2:20 pm

Re: Can't run AppImage programs

Post by Centauri39 » Thu Jun 27, 2019 5:40 pm

Did you just double-click that AppImage file (this is how you start this kind of file, usually)?

Did you make it executable?

Code: Select all

chmod +x ./*.AppImage
If it doesn't help:
What about another AppImage?
Maybe this one is broken?

User avatar
karlchen
Level 20
Level 20
Posts: 11334
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 7:21 am
Location: Germany

Re: Can't run AppImage programs

Post by karlchen » Thu Jun 27, 2019 5:54 pm

dr0 wrote:
Thu Jun 27, 2019 4:44 pm
BTW, is there a way to keep the UI in Ukrainian, but make the terminal to display all messages in English? I need the UI to be in a local language for the people that are constantly using this machine, but it would make the troubleshooting process so much easier for me if the terminal would display its messages in English.
With respect to terminal commands switching to English is easy: Prefix LC_ALL=C to the commandline. This will make the command, which follows the prefix LC_ALL=C display its messages in English.

Example:

Switching from German (because my system does not speak Ukranian) to English:

Code: Select all

$ free -m
              Gesamt       belegt       frei        gemns. Puffer/Cache verfügbar
Speicher:        3617         976        1381         173        1259        2239
Auslagerungsspeicher:        5119           0        5119

$ LC_ALL=C free -m
              total        used        free      shared  buff/cache   available
Mem:           3617         979        1374         177        1263        2232
Swap:          5119           0        5119
$
Image
Linux Mint 19.2 32-bit xfce Desktop, Total Commander 9.22a 32-bit
Haß gleicht einer Krankheit, dem Miserere, wo man vorne herausgibt, was eigentlich hinten wegsollte. (Goethe)

Centauri39
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 246
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2014 2:20 pm

Re: Can't run AppImage programs

Post by Centauri39 » Fri Jun 28, 2019 4:05 am

@ karlchen

Don't forget to tell dr0 how to return to his/her language.

dr0
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 9:11 am

Re: Can't run AppImage programs

Post by dr0 » Fri Jun 28, 2019 7:11 am

Centauri39 wrote:
Thu Jun 27, 2019 5:40 pm
Did you just double-click that AppImage file (this is how you start this kind of file, usually)?
The code I posted above is from starting the AppImage via terminal. When I try to double-click it nothing happens.
Centauri39 wrote:
Thu Jun 27, 2019 5:40 pm
Did you make it executable?
Yes, I did. But I did it via GUI (Properties -> Permissions -> Allow executing the file as program). I'll try to use a terminal command when I'll be on the location.
Centauri39 wrote:
Thu Jun 27, 2019 5:40 pm
What about another AppImage?
Maybe this one is broken?
I tried to run other AppImage programs on this system with no luck.
Also, I tried running AppImage of Olive on a similar system in a virtual machine and it worked just fine.

@ karlchen
Thanks for the tip!

@ Centauri39
I don't really need the terminal on this system to be in any other language but English. Other users just use the GUI and no one but me knows the admin password anyway. Even if it's permanent, as long as it affects only the terminal output, I'm okay with that. Heck, I'd even prefer it to be permanent, if there's a way.

User avatar
karlchen
Level 20
Level 20
Posts: 11334
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 7:21 am
Location: Germany

Re: Can't run AppImage programs

Post by karlchen » Fri Jun 28, 2019 7:49 am

Centauri39 wrote:
Fri Jun 28, 2019 4:05 am
@ karlchen
Don't forget to tell dr0 how to return to his/her language.
Have to not forgotten to tell anything. :wink:
Try my example LC_ALL=C free -m and run more commandlines afterwards and find out which language the output will use.
(Will only yield a meaningful result, in case your system language is not English anyway.)
Image
Linux Mint 19.2 32-bit xfce Desktop, Total Commander 9.22a 32-bit
Haß gleicht einer Krankheit, dem Miserere, wo man vorne herausgibt, was eigentlich hinten wegsollte. (Goethe)

Centauri39
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 246
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2014 2:20 pm

Re: Can't run AppImage programs

Post by Centauri39 » Fri Jun 28, 2019 11:10 am

@ karlchen
I reminded you about this on behalf of everybody who may also be looking for that information.

dr0
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 9:11 am

Re: Can't run AppImage programs

Post by dr0 » Fri Jun 28, 2019 5:02 pm

I tried to do a chmod +x and chmod a+x, but nothing was happening. Not a single new line of text was showing up in terminal.
After some further research, I also tried to reinstall fuse, but that also didn't fix the problem.
I'll post inxi -Fxzd and /ect/fstab output from this system down below. Maybe that will give someone a hint of what can be wrong here.

Code: Select all

System:    Host: HP-Compaq-6000-Pro-SFF Kernel: 4.10.0-38-generic i686 (32 bit gcc: 5.4.0)
           Desktop: Cinnamon 3.6.7 (Gtk 3.18.9-1ubuntu3.3)
           Distro: Linux Mint 18.3 Sylvia
Machine:   System: Hewlett-Packard product: HP Compaq 6000 Pro SFF PC
           Mobo: Hewlett-Packard model: 3048h
           Bios: Hewlett-Packard v: 786G2 v02.03 date: 10/19/2015
CPU:       Dual core Pentium E6500 (-MCP-) cache: 2048 KB
           flags: (lm nx pae sse sse2 sse3 ssse3 vmx) bmips: 11704
           clock speeds: max: 2933 MHz 1: 2128 MHz 2: 1596 MHz
Graphics:  Card: Intel 4 Series Integrated Graphics Controller bus-ID: 00:02.0
           Display Server: X.Org 1.18.4 drivers: (unloaded: fbdev,vesa)
           Resolution: 1440x900@59.89hz
           GLX Renderer: Mesa DRI Intel Q45/Q43 x86/MMX/SSE2
           GLX Version: 2.1 Mesa 18.0.5 Direct Rendering: Yes
Audio:     Card Intel 82801JD/DO (ICH10 Family) HD Audio Controller
           driver: snd_hda_intel bus-ID: 00:1b.0
           Sound: Advanced Linux Sound Architecture v: k4.10.0-38-generic
Network:   Card: Intel 82567LM-3 Gigabit Network Connection
           driver: e1000e v: 3.2.6-k port: 1100 bus-ID: 00:19.0
           IF: enp0s25 state: up speed: 100 Mbps duplex: full mac: <filter>
Drives:    HDD Total Size: 320.1GB (49.1% used)
           ID-1: /dev/sda model: WDC_WD3200BEKX size: 320.1GB
           Optical: No optical drives detected.
Partition: ID-1: / size: 23G used: 14G (65%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda1
           ID-2: /home size: 271G used: 133G (52%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda2
RAID:      No RAID devices: /proc/mdstat, md_mod kernel module present
Sensors:   System Temperatures: cpu: 26.0C mobo: N/A
           Fan Speeds (in rpm): cpu: N/A
Info:      Processes: 184 Uptime: 43 min Memory: 1597.8/3936.2MB
           Init: systemd runlevel: 5 Gcc sys: 5.4.0
           Client: Shell (bash 4.3.481) inxi: 2.2.35

Code: Select all

# <file system> <mount point>   <type>  <options>       <dump>  <pass>
# / was on /dev/sda1 during installation
UUID=fd279e75-e383-4fd7-8e98-d507cd71b0f0 /             ext4    errors=remount-ro 0       1
UUID=f209b820-ef38-4c45-bd4e-85d4fdbdbf00 /home         ext4    nodev,nosuid      0       2
/.swapfile none swap sw 0 0 

User avatar
karlchen
Level 20
Level 20
Posts: 11334
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 7:21 am
Location: Germany

Re: Can't run AppImage programs

Post by karlchen » Fri Jun 28, 2019 5:50 pm

Centauri39 wrote:
Fri Jun 28, 2019 11:10 am
@ karlchen
I reminded you about this on behalf of everybody who may also be looking for that information.
LC_ALL=C , prefixed to a terminal command, switches the output language to English only for this command.
So there is no need to switch back anything afterwards.
Image
Linux Mint 19.2 32-bit xfce Desktop, Total Commander 9.22a 32-bit
Haß gleicht einer Krankheit, dem Miserere, wo man vorne herausgibt, was eigentlich hinten wegsollte. (Goethe)

dr0
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 9:11 am

Re: Can't run AppImage programs

Post by dr0 » Fri Jun 28, 2019 6:17 pm

@ karlchen
Is there a way to permanently switch it?

User avatar
karlchen
Level 20
Level 20
Posts: 11334
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 7:21 am
Location: Germany

Re: Can't run AppImage programs

Post by karlchen » Sat Jun 29, 2019 5:15 am

Hello, dr0.

Assuming that you want LC_ALL=C
+ only for your own account
+ and inside the terminal window,
you can append the following line to the file .bashrc in your home directory:
export LC_ALL=C

Reverting is easy: Comment out the line or remove it again from the file ~/.bashrc

HTH,
Karl
Image
Linux Mint 19.2 32-bit xfce Desktop, Total Commander 9.22a 32-bit
Haß gleicht einer Krankheit, dem Miserere, wo man vorne herausgibt, was eigentlich hinten wegsollte. (Goethe)

dr0
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 9:11 am

Re: Can't run AppImage programs

Post by dr0 » Sat Jun 29, 2019 5:42 am

Unfortunately, that plays badly with Cyrillic letters. All those folder names in /home directory are in Cyrillic.

Code: Select all

mommy@HP-Compaq-6000-Pro-SFF ~ $ cd /home/mommy/Завантаження
bash: cd: /home/mommy/Завантаження: No such file or directory
mommy@HP-Compaq-6000-Pro-SFF ~ $ cd /home/mommy/Downloads
bash: cd: /home/mommy/Downloads: No such file or directory
mommy@HP-Compaq-6000-Pro-SFF ~ $ cd /home/mommy          
mommy@HP-Compaq-6000-Pro-SFF ~ $ ls
????????????              ????????????????????????????????  ??????????????????
??????????????????        ????????????????                  ??????????????
????????????????????????  ????????????
Is there a way to fix this?

User avatar
karlchen
Level 20
Level 20
Posts: 11334
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 7:21 am
Location: Germany

Re: Can't run AppImage programs

Post by karlchen » Sat Jun 29, 2019 5:57 am

Reads like this is a case for reverting
karlchen wrote:
Sat Jun 29, 2019 5:15 am
Reverting is easy: Comment out the line or remove it again from the file ~/.bashrc
and using LC_ALL=C only when really needed.
LC_ALL=C causes display problems here as well, affecting all filenames and directory names, which hold German umlauts e.g.
Image
Linux Mint 19.2 32-bit xfce Desktop, Total Commander 9.22a 32-bit
Haß gleicht einer Krankheit, dem Miserere, wo man vorne herausgibt, was eigentlich hinten wegsollte. (Goethe)

Post Reply

Return to “Software & Applications”