[SOLVED] Workspace "divided" in 4

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
filosophem
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2019 1:59 pm
Location: France

[SOLVED] Workspace "divided" in 4

Post by filosophem »

Hello Everyone,

I have something rather weird happening here since I replaced my computer screen by a television.

My workspaces are divided in 4 :
Screenshot at 2019-12-13 18-23-09.png
Screenshot at 2019-12-13 18-23-09.png (328 Bytes) Viewed 483 times
That causes all of the bottoms of my windows to be "hidden" by the bottom panel which is quite annoying.

I use Linux Mint 18.3 + Kernel 4.15.0-60-generic (architecture: x86-64) and Mate 1.18.0

Can anyone give me an hint where to look?

bby
Last edited by filosophem on Fri Dec 20, 2019 6:37 am, edited 1 time in total.
/home sweet /home
User avatar
MrEen
Level 21
Level 21
Posts: 14131
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: Workspace "divided" in 4

Post by MrEen »

If I'm understanding you correctly, just right click on it and choose Properties. Change Number of rows to 1. I'm using Xfce, so it may be a little different in MATE.
tenfoot
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1072
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 4:12 am
Location: Waipapa, Bay of Islands, New Zealand

Re: Workspace "divided" in 4

Post by tenfoot »

Using LM v19.2 Mate

Just right click on Workspaces and choose Preference and select the configuration you want.
tenfoot
"Light thinks it travels faster than anything but it is wrong. No matter how fast light travels, it finds darkness always got there first, and is waiting for it." Terry Pratchett (Reaper Man)
filosophem
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2019 1:59 pm
Location: France

Re: Workspace "divided" in 4

Post by filosophem »

Thanks for the replies but in the workspace preferences I already have "Show all workspaces in 1 row" and "number of workspaces : 2"
/home sweet /home
Hoser Rob
Level 16
Level 16
Posts: 6619
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2012 8:57 am

Re: Workspace "divided" in 4

Post by Hoser Rob »

Not sure about solution but you need to post more info, copy/paste the text output in inxi -Fxz run in the terminal.
filosophem
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2019 1:59 pm
Location: France

Re: Workspace "divided" in 4

Post by filosophem »

Here it is:

Code: Select all

$ inxi -Fxz
System:    Host: Filosophem-PC Kernel: 4.15.0-60-generic x86_64 (64 bit gcc: 5.4.0)
           Desktop: MATE 1.18.0 (Gtk 3.18.9-1ubuntu3.3)
           Distro: Linux Mint 18.3 Sylvia
Machine:   Mobo: ASUSTeK model: P5Q v: Rev 1.xx
           Bios: American Megatrends v: 2102 date: 04/07/2009
CPU:       Quad core Intel Core2 Quad Q9550 (-MCP-) cache: 6144 KB
           flags: (lm nx sse sse2 sse3 sse4_1 ssse3 vmx) bmips: 22661
           clock speeds: max: 2833 MHz 1: 1999 MHz 2: 1999 MHz 3: 2029 MHz
           4: 2129 MHz
Graphics:  Card: NVIDIA GK208B [GeForce GT 730] bus-ID: 01:00.0
           Display Server: X.Org 1.18.4 driver: nvidia
           Resolution: 1920x1080@60.00hz
           GLX Renderer: GeForce GT 730/PCIe/SSE2
           GLX Version: 4.6.0 NVIDIA 440.31 Direct Rendering: Yes
Audio:     Card-1 NVIDIA GK208 HDMI/DP Audio Controller
           driver: snd_hda_intel bus-ID: 01:00.1
           Card-2 Intel 82801JI (ICH10 Family) HD Audio Controller
           driver: snd_hda_intel bus-ID: 00:1b.0
           Card-3 Logitech QuickCam Zoom driver: USB Audio usb-ID: 007-002
           Sound: Advanced Linux Sound Architecture v: k4.15.0-60-generic
Network:   Card-1: Qualcomm Atheros AR8121/AR8113/AR8114 Gigabit or Fast Ethernet
           driver: ATL1E port: ec00 bus-ID: 02:00.0
           IF: enp2s0 state: down mac: <filter>
           Card-2: Qualcomm Atheros AR9227 Wireless Network Adapter
           driver: ath9k bus-ID: 04:00.0
           IF: wlp4s0 state: up mac: <filter>
Drives:    HDD Total Size: 1768.4GB (69.4% used)
           ID-1: /dev/sda model: SAMSUNG_HD103SJ size: 1000.2GB
           ID-2: /dev/sdb model: SAMSUNG_HD642JJ size: 640.1GB
           ID-3: /dev/sdc model: M4 size: 128.0GB
Partition: ID-1: / size: 21G used: 17G (85%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sdc2
           ID-2: /home size: 89G used: 76G (91%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sdc3
           ID-3: swap-1 size: 8.59GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap dev: /dev/sdc1
RAID:      No RAID devices: /proc/mdstat, md_mod kernel module present
Sensors:   System Temperatures: cpu: 28.5C mobo: 32.0C gpu: 0.0:40C
           Fan Speeds (in rpm): cpu: 2008 psu: 0 sys-1: 0 sys-2: 0
Info:      Processes: 230 Uptime: 7:56 Memory: 3220.8/7976.6MB
           Init: systemd runlevel: 5 Gcc sys: 5.4.0
           Client: Shell (bash 4.3.481) inxi: 2.2.35 
/home sweet /home
User avatar
MrEen
Level 21
Level 21
Posts: 14131
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: Workspace "divided" in 4

Post by MrEen »

I wonder if running mate-panel --replace in the terminal might fix it. Although I'm sure you've rebooted which would have the same effect.

EDIT: Maybe try changing number of workspaces to 4 or 8 then changing it back to 2.
filosophem
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2019 1:59 pm
Location: France

Re: Workspace "divided" in 4

Post by filosophem »

Thanks MrEen for your suggestions.

Tried both with no luck. Even tried to set only one workspace, it still was "divided in 4".
/home sweet /home
User avatar
MrEen
Level 21
Level 21
Posts: 14131
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: Workspace "divided" in 4

Post by MrEen »

As an experiment on my 18.3 Xfce install, I added another Workplace Switcher to my panel. It let me do it, and had a really weird look to it, though not quite the same as what you're experiencing. Is it possible to remove the Workspace Switcher in MATE's panel. When I removed mine, it only removed the new one and left me with my normal Workspace Switcher still functioning as normal. Is it possible yours was added multiple times?
decrepit
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 429
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2018 4:07 am
Location: Mandurah Western Australia

Re: Workspace "divided" in 4

Post by decrepit »

I've just tried in my mate desktop and yes it completely disappears. Right click on it, hit remove from panel
filosophem
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2019 1:59 pm
Location: France

Re: Workspace "divided" in 4

Post by filosophem »

I did remove the applet the reboot then put the applet back :( still the same

It's astonishing how something this "simple" can be hard to nail
/home sweet /home
filosophem
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2019 1:59 pm
Location: France

Re: Workspace "divided" in 4

Post by filosophem »

I found this thread : https://askubuntu.com/questions/348438/ ... to-default

I did the

Code: Select all

rm  -rf ~/.compiz-1 ~/.config/compiz-1
and log out and log in again

Got my 2 workspaces back as they were. Apparently, compiz is to blame ...

I will see if this last a while then I'll mark the thread as solved
/home sweet /home
User avatar
MrEen
Level 21
Level 21
Posts: 14131
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: Workspace "divided" in 4

Post by MrEen »

Nice work, filosophem!

I have to admin, I never would have thought of Compiz as being part of the issue. Well done.
filosophem
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2019 1:59 pm
Location: France

Re: Workspace "divided" in 4

Post by filosophem »

Nothing weird in the applet since monday :D

Problem solved I think

Thank you all for the help !
/home sweet /home
Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”