Enabling Mic in Mint 20 Cinnamon

Questions about codecs, DVD playback, web plugins...
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
JB144
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2020 2:11 pm

Enabling Mic in Mint 20 Cinnamon

Post by JB144 »

There are many suggestions in various forums for enabling the mic. I have used most and I still cannot it enabled! After 4 days.... I have upgraded the kernal to 5.8, PC is an HP510QUK using an Intel chip and a SSD drive. The Mint 20 I think looks great and wish to use it for some Ham Radio programs. Unfortunately I am going round in circles. Any advice would be gratefully appreciated!

Kind Regards JB
User avatar
MrEen
Level 22
Level 22
Posts: 15285
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: Enabling Mic in Mint 20/Cinninum

Post by MrEen »

Hi JB,

Let's get a look at your sound setup with this command:

Code: Select all

curl https://gitlab.freedesktop.org/pulseaudio/pulseaudio/raw/master/src/utils/pa-info?inline=false | bash | nc termbin.com 9999
The last line of output will have a URL pointing to the info.
JB144
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2020 2:11 pm

Re: Enabling Mic in Mint 20/Cinninum

Post by JB144 »

First let me thank you for replying to my request, the returned is as follows:
$ curl https://gitlab.freedesktop.org/pulseaud ... line=false | bash | nc termbin.com 9999
% Total % Received % Xferd Average Speed Time Time Time Current
Dload Upload Total Spent Left Speed
100 2039 100 2039 0 0 514 0 0:00:03 0:00:03 --:--:-- 513
dmesg: read kernel buffer failed: Operation not permitted
https://termbin.com/7cit
User avatar
MrEen
Level 22
Level 22
Posts: 15285
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: Enabling Mic in Mint 20/Cinninum

Post by MrEen »

You're quite welcome.

Sometimes we don't get the output that we want to see with that command, and this was one of those times. I now need you to run this one:

Code: Select all

wget http://www.alsa-project.org/alsa-info.sh -O alsa-info.sh && bash alsa-info.sh
That will ask if you want to upload or save locally. Please choose upload and share the URL it'll give when complete.
JB144
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2020 2:11 pm

Re: Enabling Mic in Mint 20/Cinninum

Post by JB144 »

Thanks MrEen.....very impressed with your knowledge!

http://alsa-project.org/db/?f=8bd3ee38a ... 7114e7ebb0
User avatar
MrEen
Level 22
Level 22
Posts: 15285
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: Enabling Mic in Mint 20/Cinninum

Post by MrEen »

Okay, there's some weirdness in that output. There's a Phantom Mic Jack that is set to true, but it really should say Phantom Internal Mic.

This is going to take a little guesswork to try to get it working, so let's start with this:

Code: Select all

sudo tee /etc/modprobe.d/HP-fix.conf <<<'options snd-hda-intel model=basic'
Run that in the terminal then reboot and see if there's any difference.
JB144
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2020 2:11 pm

Re: Enabling Mic in Mint 20 Cinnamon

Post by JB144 »

The code ran OK but made no difference to recording... but again thanks for the effort.
User avatar
MrEen
Level 22
Level 22
Posts: 15285
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: Enabling Mic in Mint 20 Cinnamon

Post by MrEen »

In the terminal run alsamixer -Vcapture

In the resulting window you use your arrow keys to navigate and raise/lower volumes. You'll notice the first Capture column has mostly left volume but not right. Just hold the up arrow key (or the e key to raise the right only) until they're equal. then move to the second Capture column and press the m key to mute it. Maybe having both Capture columns active is the source of your issue.

If that doesn't help, press the m key once on each Capture column to reverse which is active.

And I just realized the m key to mute doesn't usually work on the Capture column, so just lower one to zero, and if no luck raise it and lower the other to zero.
JB144
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2020 2:11 pm

Re: Enabling Mic in Mint 20 Cinnamon

Post by JB144 »

Oh dear... still no response from the recorder, despite trying numerous combinations of the capture sliders...
:?
User avatar
MrEen
Level 22
Level 22
Posts: 15285
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: Enabling Mic in Mint 20 Cinnamon

Post by MrEen »

Let's see this output:

Code: Select all

sudo dmesg | grep -C1 -E 'ALSA|HDA|sof|HDMI|snd[_-]|sound|hda.codec|hda.intel'
JB144
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2020 2:11 pm

Re: Enabling Mic in Mint 20 Cinnamon

Post by JB144 »

[ 0.320494] ACPI: Added _OSI(Linux-Dell-Video)
[ 0.320495] ACPI: Added _OSI(Linux-Lenovo-NV-HDMI-Audio)
[ 0.320497] ACPI: Added _OSI(Linux-HPI-Hybrid-Graphics)
--
[ 1.106166] Freeing initrd memory: 86692K
[ 1.106174] PCI-DMA: Using software bounce buffering for IO (SWIOTLB)
[ 1.106176] software IO TLB: mapped [mem 0xcbfa0000-0xcffa0000] (64MB)
[ 1.106463] check: Scanning for low memory corruption every 60 seconds
--
[ 4.768099] raid6: using ssse3x2 recovery algorithm
[ 4.769978] xor: measuring software checksum speed
[ 4.808085] prefetch64-sse: 9542.000 MB/sec
--
[ 16.747859] USB Video Class driver (1.1.1)
[ 16.970507] snd_hda_codec_analog hdaudioC0D0: autoconfig for AD1984B: line_outs=1 (0x12/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0) type:line
[ 16.970510] snd_hda_codec_analog hdaudioC0D0: speaker_outs=1 (0x16/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[ 16.970513] snd_hda_codec_analog hdaudioC0D0: hp_outs=1 (0x11/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[ 16.970514] snd_hda_codec_analog hdaudioC0D0: mono: mono_out=0x0
[ 16.970516] snd_hda_codec_analog hdaudioC0D0: dig-out=0x1b/0x0
[ 16.970518] snd_hda_codec_analog hdaudioC0D0: inputs:
[ 16.970520] snd_hda_codec_analog hdaudioC0D0: Mic=0x17
[ 16.970522] snd_hda_codec_analog hdaudioC0D0: Line=0x1c
[ 16.982769] input: HDA Intel Line as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1b.0/sound/card0/input17
[ 16.982858] input: HDA Intel Line Out as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1b.0/sound/card0/input18
[ 16.982937] input: HDA Intel Front Headphone as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1b.0/sound/card0/input19
[ 18.254178] audit: type=1400 audit(1605946212.548:2): apparmor="STATUS" operation="profile_load" profile="unconfined" name="nvidia_modprobe" pid=532 comm="apparmor_parser"

Thanks again for helping!
User avatar
MrEen
Level 22
Level 22
Posts: 15285
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: Enabling Mic in Mint 20 Cinnamon

Post by MrEen »

Okay, let's try changing the pin for the internal mic and see if that gets us anywhere.

Install alsa-tools so you can run HDAJackRetask. When it opens see if you can select AD1984B where it says Select a Codec. If so, check the Show unconnected pins box, then in the left pin check an Override box for a not connected pin and see if it can be changed to Internal Microphone. Once you've found one that can be changed, make the change then set 0x17 to Not connected. Click on Install boot override then reboot and test the mic. Check to make sure the mic isn't muted when testing.

If that doesn't work, click on Remove boot override then reboot and start over trying a different pin if there are more that can be changed to Internal Mic.

You could also see if fiddling with the settings for 0x17 makes any difference. Checking the Advanced override box will show what can be changed. Maybe forcing it to say Internal Mic and Internal for location might help.
JB144
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2020 2:11 pm

Re: Enabling Mic in Mint 20 Cinnamon

Post by JB144 »

Unfortunately still no joy after trying many of the combinations.... will persevere! Must be something simple? (I hope so)
Regards JB
User avatar
MrEen
Level 22
Level 22
Posts: 15285
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: Enabling Mic in Mint 20 Cinnamon

Post by MrEen »

Also fiddle with that Capture column in alsamixer.

Better yet, install (if necessary) and run PulseAudio Volume Control (pavucontrol) and on the Input Devices tab, try changing the volume sliders (left and right) that to see both of you'll need to click on the lock icon. Some need all left and no right. Others need all right and no left. Yours might need both.
JB144
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2020 2:11 pm

Re: Enabling Mic in Mint 20 Cinnamon

Post by JB144 »

Something I did notice after changing the pin numbers was that when I went to apply the command (before the reboot) it would not take. I have attached a screenshot for reference. Apologies if this is wasting you time.....

Image
Attachments
Screenshot from 2020-11-22 08-26-53.png
Screenshot from 2020-11-22 08-26-53.png
User avatar
MrEen
Level 22
Level 22
Posts: 15285
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: Enabling Mic in Mint 20 Cinnamon

Post by MrEen »

Yeah, that error has crept up for many lately. That's why my instructions often now just skip to Install boot override instead of Apply now.

Let's try something else here. Go ahead and click on Remove boot override to undo any stuff from there, and try some different quirks:

Code: Select all

sudo tee /etc/modprobe.d/HP-fix.conf <<<'options snd-hda-intel model=laptop'
Reboot after running that and test.

If that doesn't work here are some others you can try:

Code: Select all

sudo tee /etc/modprobe.d/HP-fix.conf <<<'options snd-hda-intel model=mobile'

Code: Select all

sudo tee /etc/modprobe.d/HP-fix.conf <<<'options snd-hda-intel model=touchsmart'
I had somehow missed these when I checked the first time. Hopefully one of them is the magic ticket.
JB144
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2020 2:11 pm

Re: Enabling Mic in Mint 20 Cinnamon

Post by JB144 »

Dear Mr Een, Thanks for all your efforts but nothing has worked. I am therefore going to have few days away from the PC. However if you come across anything you think may help please let me know.
Regards JB
User avatar
MrEen
Level 22
Level 22
Posts: 15285
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: Enabling Mic in Mint 20 Cinnamon

Post by MrEen »

I certainly will.

One suggestion I would make is making a Live ISO of Mint 19.2 and seeing if the mic works there. From what I could gather, your system is pretty old, and starting the 5.0 kernel that Mint 19.3 came with, lot's of support for older machines was ripped out of the kernel. I somewhat doubt it'll help, but I'd try that if I were in your situation.

Also, a distro made for older machines such as AntiX might work, but I'm just stabbing in the dark here.
Post Reply

Return to “Sound, Multimedia, & Codecs”