Skype

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
kei84
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 182
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 8:54 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Skype

Post by kei84 »

I suggest you install the Skype-static or Skype-Static-Oss instances using synaptic.

You can also install the new beta version 2.1 available in their website. That's the one I'm using.
MrMint
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 8:57 pm

Re: Skype

Post by MrMint »

kei84 wrote:I suggest you install the Skype-static or Skype-Static-Oss instances using synaptic.

You can also install the new beta version 2.1 available in their website. That's the one I'm using.

I'm having the same problem on one of my machines, I have a logitech also ( those 2 in 1's as well ) and I get video and can send it but can't be heard on the mic for some reason.

This is the one thing keeping me from keeping Mint on that computer, it's a family one ( so they talk to people overseas on Skype before with Windows ) and now it's being questioned if it should be removed, and I really don't want to have to remove Mint for 1 simple thing.

I put in Skype Beta ( from the site ) and it was suggested to use the one provided from Mint but I went ahead and got the beta anyway as you suggested but the same problem exists, no audio is being sent ( I tested with the Skype Test Audio )

Is there something I should change or what???

Or should I uninstall this one and do what you said from the Synaptic Manager? If so, which one because the OSS and the other I don't think are the same.

Thanks...
MrMint
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 8:57 pm

Re: Skype

Post by MrMint »

johnbilly wrote:Skype-to-Skype calls, video calls and instant messaging are free, any time of the day or night, anywhere in the world. Call phones and mobiles and send SMS messages at great value Pay As You.
Excludes service, special, premium and non-geographic numbers. For your computer Windows Windows (Business version) · Mac OS X · Linux. For your mobile Windows Mobile.

confused?! :?: :?: :?: :?: :?: :?: :?: :?:
moodywoody
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 5:27 am

Re: Skype

Post by moodywoody »

I've got a Logitech C500 and am running Mint Gloria on a Dell Latitude. These settings work for me.

Image

The USB device being my webcam, next one is generic laptop sound, pulse for ringing (I need that for whatever reason to make it work).

Cheers
MrMint
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 8:57 pm

Re: Skype

Post by MrMint »

moodywoody wrote:I've got a Logitech C500 and am running Mint Gloria on a Dell Latitude. These settings work for me.

Image

The USB device being my webcam, next one is generic laptop sound, pulse for ringing (I need that for whatever reason to make it work).

Cheers
Althought the words are a little different in my version ( Mine says the actual words - Microphone, etc. ) I went to change what is selected ( It's Pulseaudio right now ) and there are no other options.

Could there then be a configuration problem within the sound of mint itself in settings?
moodywoody
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 5:27 am

Re: Skype

Post by moodywoody »

MrMint wrote: Althought the words are a little different in my version ( Mine says the actual words - Microphone, etc. ) I went to change what is selected ( It's Pulseaudio right now ) and there are no other options.

Could there then be a configuration problem within the sound of mint itself in settings?
Don't know, maybe. When I installed the webcam video worked out of the box, audio needed that 'tweaking'. I definitely didn't touch any config files; I just played a bit around with the options in Skype and in the Volume Control.
Amos
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 8:46 am

Re: Skype

Post by Amos »

I had the same issue but I have a seperate headset, I too had issues with skype, but tried to record my own voice in sound recorder and still no joy, eventually I got the sound working across 3 apps to find that there is a bug in the settings for the sound after each reboot I have to change a field anyway the link to my thread is here

http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.php?f=49&t=36050

and if you just want to see the screenshots I made for my sound they are at

http://www.purelypcs.co.uk/mintsound/

try ekiga too for the echo test, if yoi can get audio working in ekiga skype and sound recorder and playback your own voice then it will work fine

hope this helps anyone

P.S.

Forgot to mention that cairo dock has a issue with skype where you cant recieve video or see your own picture here is the info if you got this prob too

http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=36236
MrMint
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 8:57 pm

Re: Skype

Post by MrMint »

Amos wrote:I had the same issue but I have a seperate headset, I too had issues with skype, but tried to record my own voice in sound recorder and still no joy, eventually I got the sound working across 3 apps to find that there is a bug in the settings for the sound after each reboot I have to change a field anyway the link to my thread is here

http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.php?f=49&t=36050

and if you just want to see the screenshots I made for my sound they are at

http://www.purelypcs.co.uk/mintsound/

try ekiga too for the echo test, if yoi can get audio working in ekiga skype and sound recorder and playback your own voice then it will work fine

hope this helps anyone




Thanks for that detailed post but unfortunately, it is a little different on my machine ( don't know why )

I then clicked the volume icon on the bar, went into the mixer then saw the Mic level with an X at the bottom, so I clicked it to toggle it so I guess it could be used but when I switched through the selections then went back to it, it was X'd again. It wouldn't let me use it.

So I'm guessing there is a conflict with something?

I don't have that Cario dock by the way so that can't be it. Any other thoughts? The only thing I have on there is PulseAudio ( The Sound card is Soundblaster Audigy2 )

And the cam/mic is a Logitech 2in1

P.S.

Forgot to mention that cairo dock has a issue with skype where you cant recieve video or see your own picture here is the info if you got this prob too

http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=36236
MrMint
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 8:57 pm

Re: Skype

Post by MrMint »

Don't know why my post wasn't shown but here is what I said:

Thanks for that detailed post but unfortunately, it is a little different on my machine ( don't know why )

I then clicked the volume icon on the bar, went into the mixer then saw the Mic level with an X at the bottom, so I clicked it to toggle it so I guess it could be used but when I switched through the selections then went back to it, it was X'd again. It wouldn't let me use it.

So I'm guessing there is a conflict with something?

I don't have that Cario dock by the way so that can't be it. Any other thoughts? The only thing I have on there is PulseAudio ( The Sound card is Soundblaster Audigy2 )

And the cam/mic is a Logitech 2in1

P.S.

Forgot to mention that cairo dock has a issue with skype where you cant recieve video or see your own picture here is the info if you got this prob too
Amos
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 8:46 am

Re: Skype

Post by Amos »

I know its a 2 in 1 device, I was mearly saying that although its different you are having the same issue I had and the answer I think are in those screen not in skype settings, I know in the mixer settings there is a capture audio usb device well there is for me, try using that I dunno, but first step would be hearing yourself talk then hearing playback from what I have read you cant hear yourself so tinkering with the settings is needed I guess

this is what I mean

Image

and do the test call also use sound recorder so you know that it is working
MrMint
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 8:57 pm

Re: Skype

Post by MrMint »

SOLVED!!!!!

*NOTE* Before doing this, Uninstall Skype, otherwise Skype will not let you change it in it's preferences the same way later.

Here is what I did.

From the menu, I went to Multimedia Systems Selector - > Default Input, Made It ( Plugin ALSA )

Device: Put USB Audio

Sound Out: Audigy 2 Platinum ( Or whichever Sound card you use )

Ringing: Audigy 2 ( Your Sound Card )

THEN re-install Skype from Mint's Software Installing program from the menu and download the Skype that they provide. A Newer version from the site itself doesn't make a difference.

This should be able to help those with the same 2 in 1's like my Logitech as well...

Phew... Mint can now stay in that comp *Flips the finger at Windows* :twisted:

Goodluck to the rest of you and thanks for the help that led me to start searching even further. :wink:
MrMint
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 8:57 pm

Re: Skype

Post by MrMint »

Osmium wrote:Thanks all for suppling yet more stuff to try out and 'workarounds' etc.

Finally had a great moment with linux mint when the entire program reveted to some gnome setup, my previous mint setup had vanished.... the great moment? when I decided to go back to Windows Vista! _never ever thought I would live to see the day.....thanks for a hugh waste of time, at least I can now appreciate windows far more than I ever imagined..

over and OUT!

Reverted to some gnome setup? Did you have it on KDE? If you did, I could have told you that you might run into a problem with that eventually.

KDE isn't Linux Mint's "thing", same for Ubuntu and some others, they focus more on Gnome ( since it's more mature and stable )

KDE distros that are made for KDE are ones like OpenSuse, Mandriva, and a few others u should look up.

Personally, when I kept Mint as Gnome, i never ran into a single problem ( except for that mic problem which I now figure out in the previous post )

Vista doesn't hold a candle to this, sorry. Because of that minor mic problem, it still is clear away from having to defragement, virus scan, get malware, etc etc. :D
Amos
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 8:46 am

Re: Skype

Post by Amos »

MrMint wrote:
Osmium wrote:Thanks all for suppling yet more stuff to try out and 'workarounds' etc.

Finally had a great moment with linux mint when the entire program reveted to some gnome setup, my previous mint setup had vanished.... the great moment? when I decided to go back to Windows Vista! _never ever thought I would live to see the day.....thanks for a hugh waste of time, at least I can now appreciate windows far more than I ever imagined..

over and OUT!

Reverted to some gnome setup? Did you have it on KDE? If you did, I could have told you that you might run into a problem with that eventually.

KDE isn't Linux Mint's "thing", same for Ubuntu and some others, they focus more on Gnome ( since it's more mature and stable )

KDE distros that are made for KDE are ones like OpenSuse, Mandriva, and a few others u should look up.

Personally, when I kept Mint as Gnome, i never ran into a single problem ( except for that mic problem which I now figure out in the previous post )

Vista doesn't hold a candle to this, sorry. Because of that minor mic problem, it still is clear away from having to defragement, virus scan, get malware, etc etc. :D

and freedom :)
Amos
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 8:46 am

Re: Skype

Post by Amos »

Osmium wrote:If I was more of a tech-savy person with heaps of time to muck around on a computer, and I don't just mean hours but months and years of free time to devote then I am sure I would eventually get a linux based system right and working .....but I don't. I have to pull dollars like millions of others, and I just can NOT devote the legacy Time prerequistes.

Thanks anyway and glad it works for you guys but I am over.

OS
you dont need months to fix 1 problem, some inteligent searching through google will find your issue if mint support cant help ubuntu support may have the answer, I switched from windows a few months back and spent a little time learning some basics and my mint 7 runs glorious just hope mint 8 is just as good :D
Post Reply

Return to “Software & Applications”