Can not switch to LMDE6 :(

Questions about Grub, the liveCD and the installer
Forum rules
Before you post read how to get help. Topics in this forum are automatically closed 6 months after creation.
LMExperiment
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2024 2:27 pm

Can not switch to LMDE6 :(

Post by LMExperiment »

Trying to move from LM Ubuntu to debian version but its just not working.

When i boot from a live usb these are the first errors i see:

[1.718078] hub 8-0:1.0: config failed, hub doesn't have any ports! (err -19)

[3.228478] nouveau 0000:01:00.0: unknown chipset (196000a1)

After that i can see the mint logo and then a black screen with a blinking (_). Nothing happens.

Tried the boot options from the documentations (https://linuxmint-installation-guide.re ... tions.html) but i'm getting a lightdisplay or something like that error?? Tried to fix that too with some research but did not work either.

Im Litterly stuck....

Gpu: RTX 4060ti
Cpu: AMD Ryzen 5 7600X 4.7 GHz 6-Core Processor
User avatar
Dan-cer
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1246
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2022 4:56 pm
Location: Germany, Lower Saxony

Re: Can not switch to LMDE6 :(

Post by Dan-cer »

Welcome to this forum!
So far I could not find much by searching the internet for the error "config failed, hub doesn't have any ports! (err -19)" I could not find much. This post might fit, but does not provide a solution.
How you get better results when searching for yourself.
Having problems with translate into English? Use Deepl Translator 1-click-button in editor - available for Firefox and chromium-based browsers.
User avatar
MiZoG
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2469
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2018 8:30 pm
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: Can not switch to LMDE6 :(

Post by MiZoG »

That hardware is probably too bleeding-edge for bookworm (LMDE base system) to boot even in compatibility mode.
Did you get to install main Mint on this same hardware using a standard or an "Edge" iso?
LMExperiment
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2024 2:27 pm

Re: Can not switch to LMDE6 :(

Post by LMExperiment »

Standart works, edge iso had the same issue
User avatar
Dan-cer
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1246
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2022 4:56 pm
Location: Germany, Lower Saxony

Re: Can not switch to LMDE6 :(

Post by Dan-cer »

Did you solve the issue then?
How you get better results when searching for yourself.
Having problems with translate into English? Use Deepl Translator 1-click-button in editor - available for Firefox and chromium-based browsers.
LMExperiment
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2024 2:27 pm

Re: Can not switch to LMDE6 :(

Post by LMExperiment »

No, my main goal is to SWITCH to LMDE6 from LM Ubuntu
User avatar
Dan-cer
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1246
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2022 4:56 pm
Location: Germany, Lower Saxony

Re: Can not switch to LMDE6 :(

Post by Dan-cer »

I found 2 more links related to your issue:
1. Here and
2. there.
I hope you can extract some useful info from them.
How you get better results when searching for yourself.
Having problems with translate into English? Use Deepl Translator 1-click-button in editor - available for Firefox and chromium-based browsers.
LMExperiment
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2024 2:27 pm

Re: Can not switch to LMDE6 :(

Post by LMExperiment »

Thank you.

Just some more Info what i have tried.
I also tried the compatibility mode of the installer and got these results:
1.png
2.png
In the 2nd picture its just stuck there and i cant do anything.

I also tried to install PopOS and it worked without any issues. But I want to install Linux Mint because i used it for years now and its like home for me.

To summarize:

Linux Mint Cinnamon: Works OOTB

Linux Mint Edge ISO: Black Screen

Linux Mint Debian: Black Screen

PopOS: Works OOTB
User avatar
AndyMH
Level 21
Level 21
Posts: 13863
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 5:23 pm
Location: Wiltshire

Re: Can not switch to LMDE6 :(

Post by AndyMH »

Your posts suggest a problem between your hardware and a 6.x kernel. The edge edition is 6.5, LMDE6 is 6.1, not sure about popOS. The standard mint iso is 5.15. If you want to try LMDE try LMDE5.
Thinkcentre M720Q - LM21.3 cinnamon, 4 x T430 - LM21.3 cinnamon, Homebrew desktop i5-8400+GTX1080 Cinnamon 19.0
User avatar
SMG
Level 25
Level 25
Posts: 32448
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2020 6:15 pm
Location: USA

Re: Can not switch to LMDE6 :(

Post by SMG »

LMExperiment wrote: Sat Apr 13, 2024 6:24 amLinux Mint Cinnamon: Works OOTB
Then please post your system information with that so we have an idea of what your hardware is. You can get this information in a live session.

Please open the System Reports app and click the System Information tab on the left. Your computer's information should come up in the right pane. Then click the Copy button in the lower right and paste the results into a reply window here so we can see how Linux Mint views your hardware.

Do you know for sure your motherboard is running the latest BIOS/UEFI version?
Image
A woman typing on a laptop with LM20.3 Cinnamon.
User avatar
trinidad
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2022 11:14 am
Location: Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: Can not switch to LMDE6 :(

Post by trinidad »

too bleeding-edge for bookworm (LMDE base system)
https://forums.debian.net/viewtopic.php?t=155780

May be helpful. Tricky without a minimal install image but Bookworm would handle that hardware.

TC
LMExperiment
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2024 2:27 pm

Re: Can not switch to LMDE6 :(

Post by LMExperiment »

Do you know for sure your motherboard is running the latest BIOS/UEFI version?
Not sure about that but will check out!

Code: Select all

System:
  Kernel: 5.15.0-91-generic x86_64 bits: 64 compiler: gcc v: 11.4.0 Desktop: Cinnamon 6.0.4
    tk: GTK 3.24.33 wm: muffin vt: 7 dm: LightDM 1.30.0 Distro: Linux Mint 21.3 Virginia
    base: Ubuntu 22.04 jammy
Machine:
  Type: Desktop System: ASUS product: N/A v: N/A serial: <superuser required>
  Mobo: ASUSTeK model: TUF GAMING B650-PLUS v: Rev 1.xx serial: <superuser required>
    UEFI: American Megatrends v: 1616 date: 05/16/2023
CPU:
  Info: 6-core model: AMD Ryzen 5 7600X bits: 64 type: MT MCP smt: enabled arch: Zen 3 rev: 2
    cache: L1: 384 KiB L2: 6 MiB L3: 32 MiB
  Speed (MHz): avg: 3098 high: 5334 min/max: 3000/5453 boost: enabled cores: 1: 2657 2: 2660
    3: 2660 4: 2664 5: 5301 6: 2654 7: 2610 8: 2657 9: 2661 10: 2661 11: 5334 12: 2665
    bogomips: 112789
  Flags: avx avx2 ht lm nx pae sse sse2 sse3 sse4_1 sse4_2 sse4a ssse3 svm
Graphics:
  Device-1: NVIDIA vendor: ASUSTeK driver: N/A pcie: speed: 16 GT/s lanes: 8 bus-ID: 01:00.0
    chip-ID: 10de:2803 class-ID: 0300
  Device-2: AMD vendor: ASUSTeK driver: N/A pcie: speed: 16 GT/s lanes: 16 bus-ID: 0d:00.0
    chip-ID: 1002:164e class-ID: 0300
  Display: x11 server: X.Org v: 1.21.1.4 driver: X: loaded: nouveau,vesa
    unloaded: fbdev,modesetting gpu: N/A display-ID: :0 screens: 1
  Screen-1: 0 s-res: 1024x768 s-dpi: 96 s-size: 271x203mm (10.7x8.0") s-diag: 339mm (13.3")
  Monitor-1: default res: 1024x768 hz: 76 size: N/A
  OpenGL: renderer: llvmpipe (LLVM 15.0.7 256 bits) v: 4.5 Mesa 23.0.4-0ubuntu1~22.04.1
    direct render: Yes
Audio:
  Device-1: NVIDIA vendor: ASUSTeK driver: snd_hda_intel v: kernel pcie: speed: 16 GT/s lanes: 8
    bus-ID: 01:00.1 chip-ID: 10de:22bd class-ID: 0403
  Device-2: AMD vendor: ASUSTeK driver: snd_hda_intel v: kernel pcie: speed: 16 GT/s lanes: 16
    bus-ID: 0d:00.1 chip-ID: 1002:1640 class-ID: 0403
  Device-3: AMD Family 17h HD Audio vendor: ASUSTeK driver: snd_hda_intel v: kernel pcie:
    speed: 16 GT/s lanes: 16 bus-ID: 0d:00.6 chip-ID: 1022:15e3 class-ID: 0403
  Sound Server-1: ALSA v: k5.15.0-91-generic running: yes
  Sound Server-2: PulseAudio v: 15.99.1 running: yes
  Sound Server-3: PipeWire v: 0.3.48 running: yes
Network:
  Device-1: Realtek RTL8125 2.5GbE vendor: ASUSTeK driver: r8169 v: kernel pcie: speed: 5 GT/s
    lanes: 1 port: e000 bus-ID: 08:00.0 chip-ID: 10ec:8125 class-ID: 0200
  IF: eno1 state: up speed: 1000 Mbps duplex: full mac: <filter>
Bluetooth:
  Device-1: ASUSTek ASUS USB-BT500 type: USB driver: btusb v: 0.8 bus-ID: 3-1:2 chip-ID: 0b05:190e
    class-ID: e001 serial: <filter>
  Report: hciconfig ID: hci0 rfk-id: 0 state: up address: <filter> bt-v: 3.0 lmp-v: 5.1
    sub-v: d922 hci-v: 5.1 rev: dfc6
Drives:
  Local Storage: total: 5.93 TiB used: 0 KiB (0.0%)
  ID-1: /dev/nvme0n1 vendor: Samsung model: SSD 970 EVO Plus 2TB size: 1.82 TiB speed: 31.6 Gb/s
    lanes: 4 type: SSD serial: <filter> rev: 2B2QEXM7 temp: 32.9 C scheme: GPT
  ID-2: /dev/nvme1n1 vendor: Samsung model: SSD 970 EVO 500GB size: 465.76 GiB speed: 31.6 Gb/s
    lanes: 4 type: SSD serial: <filter> rev: 2B2QEXE7 temp: 24.9 C scheme: GPT
  ID-3: /dev/nvme2n1 vendor: Samsung model: SSD 970 EVO Plus 2TB size: 1.82 TiB speed: 31.6 Gb/s
    lanes: 4 type: SSD serial: <filter> rev: 2B2QEXM7 temp: 31.9 C scheme: GPT
  ID-4: /dev/sda vendor: Seagate model: ST2000NE001-2M5101 size: 1.82 TiB speed: 6.0 Gb/s
    type: HDD rpm: 7200 serial: <filter> rev: EN01 scheme: GPT
  ID-5: /dev/sdb type: USB vendor: Intenso model: Business Line size: 14.45 GiB type: N/A
    serial: <filter> rev: 8.07 scheme: MBR
Partition:
  ID-1: / size: 15.25 GiB used: 98.4 MiB (0.6%) fs: overlay source: ERR-102
Swap:
  Alert: No swap data was found.
USB:
  Hub-1: 1-0:1 info: Hi-speed hub with single TT ports: 12 rev: 2.0 speed: 480 Mb/s
    chip-ID: 1d6b:0002 class-ID: 0900
  Device-1: 1-3:2 info: Alcor Micro Flash Drive type: Mass Storage driver: usb-storage
    interfaces: 1 rev: 2.0 speed: 480 Mb/s power: 200mA chip-ID: 058f:6387 class-ID: 0806
    serial: <filter>
  Device-2: 1-6:3 info: Apple Aluminium Keyboard (ISO) type: Keyboard,Mouse driver: apple,usbhid
    interfaces: 2 rev: 2.0 speed: 12 Mb/s power: 400mA chip-ID: 05ac:0250 class-ID: 0301
  Device-3: 1-7:4 info: Razer USA DeathAdder Essential type: Mouse,Keyboard
    driver: hid-generic,usbhid interfaces: 3 rev: 2.0 speed: 12 Mb/s power: 500mA chip-ID: 1532:0098
    class-ID: 0300
  Device-4: 1-11:5 info: ASUSTek AURA LED Controller type: HID driver: hid-generic,usbhid
    interfaces: 2 rev: 2.0 speed: 12 Mb/s power: 16mA chip-ID: 0b05:19af class-ID: 0300
    serial: <filter>
  Hub-2: 2-0:1 info: Super-speed hub ports: 5 rev: 3.1 speed: 20 Gb/s chip-ID: 1d6b:0003
    class-ID: 0900
  Hub-3: 3-0:1 info: Hi-speed hub with single TT ports: 2 rev: 2.0 speed: 480 Mb/s
    chip-ID: 1d6b:0002 class-ID: 0900
  Device-1: 3-1:2 info: ASUSTek ASUS USB-BT500 type: Bluetooth driver: btusb interfaces: 2
    rev: 1.1 speed: 12 Mb/s power: 500mA chip-ID: 0b05:190e class-ID: e001 serial: <filter>
  Hub-4: 4-0:1 info: Super-speed hub ports: 2 rev: 3.1 speed: 10 Gb/s chip-ID: 1d6b:0003
    class-ID: 0900
  Hub-5: 5-0:1 info: Hi-speed hub with single TT ports: 2 rev: 2.0 speed: 480 Mb/s
    chip-ID: 1d6b:0002 class-ID: 0900
  Hub-6: 6-0:1 info: Super-speed hub ports: 2 rev: 3.1 speed: 10 Gb/s chip-ID: 1d6b:0003
    class-ID: 0900
  Hub-7: 7-0:1 info: Hi-speed hub with single TT ports: 1 rev: 2.0 speed: 480 Mb/s
    chip-ID: 1d6b:0002 class-ID: 0900
  Hub-8: 8-0:1 info: Linux Foundation 3.0 root hub ports: N/A rev: 3.0 speed: 5 Gb/s
    chip-ID: 1d6b:0003 class-ID: 0900
Sensors:
  Message: No sensor data found. Is lm-sensors configured?
Repos:
  Packages: apt: 2120
  Active apt repos in: /etc/apt/sources.list
    1: deb cdrom:[Linux Mint 21.3 _Virginia_ - Release amd64 20240109]/ jammy contrib main
  Active apt repos in: /etc/apt/sources.list.d/official-package-repositories.list
    1: deb http: //packages.linuxmint.com virginia main upstream import backport
    2: deb http: //archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu jammy main restricted universe multiverse
    3: deb http: //archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu jammy-updates main restricted universe multiverse
    4: deb http: //archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu jammy-backports main restricted universe multiverse
    5: deb http: //security.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/ jammy-security main restricted universe multiverse
Info:
  Processes: 321 Uptime: 3m wakeups: 0 Memory: 30.49 GiB used: 2 GiB (6.6%) Init: systemd v: 249
  runlevel: 5 Compilers: gcc: 11.4.0 alt: 11/12 Client: Unknown python3.10 client inxi: 3.3.13
User avatar
SMG
Level 25
Level 25
Posts: 32448
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2020 6:15 pm
Location: USA

Re: Can not switch to LMDE6 :(

Post by SMG »

LMExperiment wrote: Sat Apr 13, 2024 12:21 pm
Do you know for sure your motherboard is running the latest BIOS/UEFI version?
Not sure about that but will check out!

Machine:
Type: Desktop System: ASUS product: N/A v: N/A serial: <superuser required>
Mobo: ASUSTeK model: TUF GAMING B650-PLUS v: Rev 1.xx serial: <superuser required>
UEFI: American Megatrends v: 1616 date: 05/16/2023
If this is the correct link, the latest is version 2413.

This is not "working OOTB". There are missing graphics drivers because the 5.15 kernel is too old to properly support a 7000 series Ryzen and too old for the Nvidia GPU.

Graphics:
Device-1: NVIDIA vendor: ASUSTeK driver: N/A pcie: speed: 16 GT/s lanes: 8 bus-ID: 01:00.0
chip-ID: 10de:2803 class-ID: 0300
Device-2: AMD vendor: ASUSTeK driver: N/A pcie: speed: 16 GT/s lanes: 16 bus-ID: 0d:00.0
chip-ID: 1002:164e class-ID: 0300
Display: x11 server: X.Org v: 1.21.1.4 driver: X: loaded: nouveau,vesa
unloaded: fbdev,modesetting gpu: N/A display-ID: :0 screens: 1
Image
A woman typing on a laptop with LM20.3 Cinnamon.
LMExperiment
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2024 2:27 pm

Re: Can not switch to LMDE6 :(

Post by LMExperiment »

Thank you!

Sadly I'm still getting a black screen with the blinking _
User avatar
SMG
Level 25
Level 25
Posts: 32448
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2020 6:15 pm
Location: USA

Re: Can not switch to LMDE6 :(

Post by SMG »

LMExperiment wrote: Sat Apr 13, 2024 1:48 pm Thank you!

Sadly I'm still getting a black screen with the blinking _
That is likely because there is no driver for the Nvidia GPU. Your computer has onboard AMD graphics. I would think you could get LMDE 6 installed if you use the AMD graphics. Then after you get it installed and backport a newer kernel (and maybe firmware too), then you can re-install (or re-enable depending upon how your motherboard handles GPUs) the Nvidia GPU and see about getting its driver installed.

LMDE is about stability and not about supporting the latest available hardware like you have.
Image
A woman typing on a laptop with LM20.3 Cinnamon.
LMExperiment
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2024 2:27 pm

Re: Can not switch to LMDE6 :(

Post by LMExperiment »

So as for now its not possible for me to switch to lmde?
User avatar
SMG
Level 25
Level 25
Posts: 32448
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2020 6:15 pm
Location: USA

Re: Can not switch to LMDE6 :(

Post by SMG »

LMExperiment wrote: Sat Apr 13, 2024 2:18 pm So as for now its not possible for me to switch to lmde?
I just gave you an option to try if it is really so important to you to switch to LMDE so I don't understand your question.
Image
A woman typing on a laptop with LM20.3 Cinnamon.
User avatar
AndyMH
Level 21
Level 21
Posts: 13863
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 5:23 pm
Location: Wiltshire

Re: Can not switch to LMDE6 :(

Post by AndyMH »

LMExperiment wrote: Sat Apr 13, 2024 2:18 pm So as for now its not possible for me to switch to lmde?
I have suggested LMDE5.
Thinkcentre M720Q - LM21.3 cinnamon, 4 x T430 - LM21.3 cinnamon, Homebrew desktop i5-8400+GTX1080 Cinnamon 19.0
User avatar
SMG
Level 25
Level 25
Posts: 32448
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2020 6:15 pm
Location: USA

Re: Can not switch to LMDE6 :(

Post by SMG »

AndyMH wrote: Sat Apr 13, 2024 2:51 pmI have suggested LMDE5.
That is even older with regards to kernel and packages. Additionally, the ISO is no longer available on the Downloads page. (Support for LMDE 5 ends in 3.5 months.)
Image
A woman typing on a laptop with LM20.3 Cinnamon.
Terminalz
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2024 6:59 am

Re: Can not switch to LMDE6 :(

Post by Terminalz »

I am guessing my issue isn't fixable either going by this thread, I put in LMDE6 and after a bit of text I get stuck at a blank screen with a blinking cursor (waited for a good 5mins before rebooting). Using Standard or Compatibility mode.

Intel/nvidia system.

LMEdge works though, albeit I have to use Compatibility Mode until I get 550 nvidia drivers installed. Guess I wait for LMDE7 :P
Post Reply

Return to “Installation & Boot”