Yet another non working microphone

Archived topics about LMDE 1
Forum rules
fgiusti
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 1:45 pm

Yet another non working microphone

Postby fgiusti » Wed Aug 22, 2012 6:30 pm

I did a fresh LMDE 201204 installation on a Dell E6510 and I never could put the internal or external microphone to work. Tried with skype and the default recorder. I know the mic is working because I can use skype on windows.

What happens when I try to record and unmute the microphone on Volume Control GUI or alsamixer is that I get a noise that gets louder if I put more volume on the microphone.

$ lspci | grep Audio

Code: Select all

00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 5 Series/3400 Series Chipset High Definition Audio (rev 05)
01:00.1 Audio device: nVidia Corporation High Definition Audio Controller (rev a1)


$ lshal -m

This doesn't change anything when I plug or unplug microphone or phone.

Any ideas?

graphius
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 9:42 am

Re: Yet another non working microphone

Postby graphius » Tue Sep 04, 2012 7:25 pm

I have a similar problem. So I guess this is a bump...

If I unmute the mic, I get soft feedback through the speakers. I assume it is feedback, it is a soft hiss that I cannot control with volume.
Also related, is the volume recorded with the mic is very faint.

fgiusti
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 1:45 pm

Re: Yet another non working microphone

Postby fgiusti » Thu Sep 06, 2012 4:29 pm

Update.

I could put the internal microphone to work adding the following to /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf

Code: Select all

options snd-hda-intel model=ref


I also tried

Code: Select all

options snd-hda-intel model=dell-s14
options snd-hda-intel model=mic-ref


but the external microphone doesn't work. After setting this I tried every combination possible using alsamixer.

User avatar
Niks
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 170
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 6:59 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Yet another non working microphone

Postby Niks » Sun Dec 16, 2012 2:19 pm

I would start off with installng

Code: Select all

pavucontrol
using software manager.
And have a look whats there and if it works!
Why this is not in the default I don't know. The mixer provided just doesn't do enough! :mrgreen:


Return to “Archive”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ManualLabor2 and 2 guests