Was Alacarte fixed/updated recently?

Archived topics about LMDE 1
Forum rules
jjaythomas
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 603
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 12:52 pm

Was Alacarte fixed/updated recently?

Postby jjaythomas » Thu Nov 08, 2012 8:04 pm

Was playing around (fun stuff :mrgreen: )
Had to reinstall LMDE-Xfce to before UPack 5!
Noticed a new (in default install UP5) now has alacarte (menu editor) :o
Changed to Standard (default) menu instead of the 'custom XDG one', and did some tests seems to work properly (on default menu) now.
Can now Build a exact (I think) copy of the Mint XDG one now :wink: .

Thank You (clem or whoever)
J.Jay

aes2011
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 10:39 pm

Re: Was Alacarte fixed/updated recently?

Postby aes2011 » Thu Nov 08, 2012 10:35 pm

jjaythomas wrote:Was playing around (fun stuff :mrgreen: )
Had to reinstall LMDE-Xfce to before UPack 5!
Noticed a new (in default install UP5) now has alacarte (menu editor) :o
Changed to Standard (default) menu instead of the 'custom XDG one', and did some tests seems to work properly (on default menu) now.
Can now Build a exact (I think) copy of the Mint XDG one now :wink: .

Thank You (clem or whoever)
J.Jay

Alacarte on Xfce? Wouldn't MenuLibre be a better idea?

jjaythomas
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 603
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 12:52 pm

Re: Was Alacarte fixed/updated recently?

Postby jjaythomas » Fri Nov 09, 2012 12:17 am

Alacarte on Xfce? Wouldn't MenuLibre be a better idea?


could be (don't know)? I was just surprised came came with a 'UP5' update on a fresh install from ISO Xfce (I had added/subtracted nothing yet! :?

From earlier forum posts (and my own testing/use) knew 'alacarte was not working right or properties was saying using default menu, even thou not!

But now seems to be working right if you change to 'default menu' instead of the 'XDG one it NOW says it using after UP5 was installed/up-graded to. :|

J.Jay


Return to “Archive”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Fadelight and 0 guests