Nadia/Mint 14 - Restore (from Backup Tool): restore to root?

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
robenroute
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 3:34 pm

Nadia/Mint 14 - Restore (from Backup Tool): restore to root?

Postby robenroute » Sun Nov 25, 2012 6:45 am

Hi there,

Perhaps I did something wrong, but yesterday I noticed that the tar backup archive (from Mint 12) restored to the root folder (/root, that is). I tried changing the destination folder, but it would refuse to accept anything else but the /root folder.

Is this a known "feature" ;-) or did I do something wrong indeed?

Thanks for any feedback.

gpolkga
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: Nadia/Mint 14 - Restore (from Backup Tool): restore to r

Postby gpolkga » Mon Nov 26, 2012 10:40 pm

Same problem here on fresh install trying to restore data files.

gpolkga
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: Nadia/Mint 14 - Restore (from Backup Tool): restore to r

Postby gpolkga » Tue Nov 27, 2012 1:04 pm

Update on my earlier post. It seems like a bug in the Mint backup program to me. I was able to get the restore to work properly by randomly trying several different restore destinations (that were listed by default) and then hitting the "back" button before the restore actually ran. Then, when I selected my home directory the last time ("Home\name") it selected correctly. Hope this helps.

robenroute
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 3:34 pm

Re: Nadia/Mint 14 - Restore (from Backup Tool): restore to r

Postby robenroute » Tue Nov 27, 2012 4:34 pm

Well, I just "tar -xvf"-ed the archive manually, so the files were restored all right. Newbies and others, less inclined/apt to make use of the command line, might end up in a bit of trouble using the backup tool in its current guise...

MarkMT
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 6:53 pm

Re: Nadia/Mint 14 - Restore (from Backup Tool): restore to r

Postby MarkMT » Thu Dec 13, 2012 2:42 pm

I just encountered the same problem, however via this post - viewtopic.php?f=47&t=117415 I learned that the problem was a result of double-clicking my home directory to open it, rather than just selecting it. This solved the problem for me.


Return to “Software & Applications”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: fungus, Yahoo [Bot] and 16 guests