Is archive.getdeb,net down?

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
jamesbannon
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 12:57 pm

Is archive.removed,net down?

Post by jamesbannon »

Not sure where to post this, so I'll try here. Feel free to move, if required.

Does anyone know when http://archive.removed will be available again? It's been down all day, and was only available for a short while yesterday.

Thanks.
zerozero
Level 16
Level 16
Posts: 6476
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: Is archive.removed,net down?

Post by zerozero »

Image

[ bliss of ignorance ]
jamesbannon
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 12:57 pm

Re: Is archive.removed,net down?

Post by jamesbannon »

Ah, thanks. I did a search for the topic, but couldn't find anything. I'll mark this as solved.
AlbertP
Level 16
Level 16
Posts: 6701
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 12:38 pm
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands

Re: Is archive.removed,net down?

Post by AlbertP »

removed is normally disabled. Please disable it again by unchecking it in Software Sources, then you won't have error messages from it.
Registered Linux User #528502
Image
Feel free to correct me if I'm trying to write in Spanish, French or German.
axisofevil
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 198
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2011 12:22 pm

Re: Is archive.removed,net down?

Post by axisofevil »

If archive.removed is "normally" down, what is it's purpose.

BTW It's been "normally" "up" for the last 6 months.

Jeremy
AlbertP
Level 16
Level 16
Posts: 6701
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 12:38 pm
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands

Re: Is archive.removed,net down?

Post by AlbertP »

With disabled I meant that it is not in use in Mint by default.
Registered Linux User #528502
Image
Feel free to correct me if I'm trying to write in Spanish, French or German.
Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”