k9copy is in the Menu...will not launch

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
sillyboy
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 9:06 pm

k9copy is in the Menu...will not launch

Postby sillyboy » Sat Dec 08, 2012 8:05 pm

Using Mint 13. I installed k9copy, and it will not launch. I have removed it and reinstalled it a few times, still no go. I can get it to launch using the terminal, but it would be nice to just click on it, when it is in the Menu. Is there a fix for this? :shock:

Thanks

User avatar
dagon
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1670
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 4:33 am
Location: Kungälv, Sweden
Contact:

Re: k9copy is in the Menu...will not launch

Postby dagon » Sun Dec 16, 2012 7:22 pm

Hi!

Open up a terminal and type:

Code: Select all

k9copy


This way, if the software generates any messages you can copy and paste it here.

sillyboy
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 9:06 pm

Re: k9copy is in the Menu...will not launch

Postby sillyboy » Sat Dec 22, 2012 10:45 pm

That didn't do anything. "Command not found"

User avatar
TheDynamicHamza21
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 795
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 7:24 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: k9copy is in the Menu...will not launch

Postby TheDynamicHamza21 » Sat Dec 22, 2012 10:53 pm

Just right click k9copy in the Mint menu>Edit Properties> and in the command field put the command to launch (usr/bin/k9copy %U) and it should work now.
Linux Registered User: # 573034

www.domeshotsandfatlaces.com


Return to “Newbie Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: danielsoy, JerryC58, mintmotar, MSNbot Media, Windows_Addict and 10 guests