Kompozer on LMDE??

Archived topics about LMDE 1
Forum rules
podzol
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 10:38 am

Kompozer on LMDE??

Postby podzol » Thu Dec 20, 2012 6:33 pm

Can I install or run Kompozer on LMDe?

I haven't been able to find a repository which offers Kompozer.

I have downloaded the tar.gz file for Linux and extracted it, but can't get it to do anything.

I'd be grateful for any help.

cwsnyder
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1242
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 6:49 am
Location: Nappanee, IN, USA

Re: Kompozer on LMDE??

Postby cwsnyder » Thu Dec 20, 2012 8:13 pm

I think you are being steered to the Bluefish editor now. I don't know why, but that seems to be the one under active development.
LMDE Mate 64-bit, LM17.3 Cinnamon 64-bit
Debian Mate 64-bit, Xubuntu xenial 64-bit, Ubuntu-Mate 14.04 64-bit, Antergos Xfce 64-bit, PCLinuxOS Mate 64-bit

Matt267
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 184
Joined: Sat May 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: USA

Re: Kompozer on LMDE??

Postby Matt267 » Thu Dec 20, 2012 8:29 pm

podzol,

I just downloaded the tar.gz from kompozer's website (http://kompozer.net/). When you extract the file, you should find a folder called "kompozer." Open the folder and find a file also called "kompozer." Right click on that file and go to "properties" then to "permissions." Make sure the file is marked executable and click "OK." Now double click on that same file called "kompozer," and if it asks, click "execute." Hopefully it runs for you.

Matt

glenn4uk
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue May 03, 2011 4:01 pm

Re: Kompozer on LMDE??

Postby glenn4uk » Fri Dec 21, 2012 12:02 pm

podzol,

Kompozer is available in the Debian Wheezy (stable) repo.

podzol
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 10:38 am

Re: Kompozer on LMDE??

Postby podzol » Fri Dec 21, 2012 7:44 pm

glenn4uk wrote:podzol,

Kompozer is available in the Debian Wheezy (stable) repo.


Any chance of a link? There are an amazing number here:
https://sites.google.com/site/mydebiansourceslist/

podzol
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 10:38 am

Re: Kompozer on LMDE??

Postby podzol » Fri Dec 21, 2012 7:48 pm

Matt267 wrote:podzol,

I just downloaded the tar.gz from kompozer's website (http://kompozer.net/). When you extract the file, you should find a folder called "kompozer." Open the folder and find a file also called "kompozer." Right click on that file and go to "properties" then to "permissions." Make sure the file is marked executable and click "OK." Now double click on that same file called "kompozer," and if it asks, click "execute." Hopefully it runs for you.

Matt


I've tried that on two installations and nothing happens. In each case it was already ticked to allow executing. When I open a terminal in that folder and type kompozer I get:

xxx@xxx:~/Downloads/kompozer$ kompozer
The program 'kompozer' is currently not installed. To run 'kompozer' please ask your administrator to install the package 'kompozer'
kompozer: command not found

Matt267
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 184
Joined: Sat May 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: USA

Re: Kompozer on LMDE??

Postby Matt267 » Fri Dec 21, 2012 8:26 pm

podzol,

I was hoping that was going to work for you. What version of Kompozer did you download? I tested it with version 0.8b3. Also, have you installed update pack 6 yet? I wonder if there's a dependency issue. My troubleshooting abilities are limited, so, hopefully someone more knowledgeable comes by.

Matt

podzol
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 10:38 am

Re: Kompozer on LMDE??

Postby podzol » Sat Dec 22, 2012 8:45 am

Matt267 wrote:podzol,

I was hoping that was going to work for you. What version of Kompozer did you download? I tested it with version 0.8b3. Also, have you installed update pack 6 yet? I wonder if there's a dependency issue. My troubleshooting abilities are limited, so, hopefully someone more knowledgeable comes by.

Matt


I downloaded kompozer-0.8b3.en-US.gcc4.2-i686.tar.gz from here: http://www.kompozer.net/download.php
Yes I've installed update pack 6.
I might try booting a live CD and see if it runs under Nadia or an older one from Ubuntu days. I suspect I need to type something more than just "kompozer" into the terminal to do it that way but haven't a clue what.

Matt267
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 184
Joined: Sat May 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: USA

Re: Kompozer on LMDE??

Postby Matt267 » Sun Dec 23, 2012 6:19 pm

Have you tried running it by double clicking on the "kompozer" file? When you try to run it in the terminal, does the terminal show any errors?

podzol
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 10:38 am

Re: Kompozer on LMDE??

Postby podzol » Wed Dec 26, 2012 6:08 pm

Hi,
When I open a terminal in that folder and type kompozer the window reads like this:

xxx@xxx:~/Downloads/kompozer$ kompozer
The program 'kompozer' is currently not installed. To run 'kompozer' please ask your administrator to install the package 'kompozer'
kompozer: command not found.

podzol
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 10:38 am

Re: Kompozer on LMDE??

Postby podzol » Wed Dec 26, 2012 6:47 pm

UPDATE - Kompozer now running.

I tried running it in the terminal again by entering the full path (instead of from a terminal already at that folder) and got the error message:

kompozer-bin: error while loading shared libraries: libgtk-x11-2.0.so.0: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

There is no sign of that lib in the repository, but there is ia32-libs-gtk and Installing that claims to have removed libjack0 (whatever that is) and to have installed a great long list of stuff - mostly libs - and now Kompozer works.

From the terminal, it runs albeit after about 20 or 20 repetitions in the terminal of:
(kompozer-bin:6934): Gtk-WARNING **: Unable to locate theme engine in module_path: "murrine",

Also, simply clicking on the kompozer file in the extracted directory now starts up kompozer.

I haven't tried it out yet, but it is nice to have it apparently up and running.

I wonder if there is a downside to what I've just done?

cwsnyder
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1242
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 6:49 am
Location: Nappanee, IN, USA

Re: Kompozer on LMDE??

Postby cwsnyder » Wed Dec 26, 2012 7:57 pm

Removing libjack0 may have borked your audio playback and recording if your pulse-audio was routed through the low-latency jack connections.
LMDE Mate 64-bit, LM17.3 Cinnamon 64-bit
Debian Mate 64-bit, Xubuntu xenial 64-bit, Ubuntu-Mate 14.04 64-bit, Antergos Xfce 64-bit, PCLinuxOS Mate 64-bit

podzol
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 10:38 am

Re: Kompozer on LMDE??

Postby podzol » Thu Dec 27, 2012 7:35 pm

Sound out and mic in both seem to work fine. I can't find a mixer, but there is a slider under sound which adjusts mic level. I'm not sure if I had a mixer before.

I noticed another "libjack" in the to-be-installed list and looking now, I see that libjack-jackd2-0 and libjack-jackd2-0:i386 are installed and they are also described as low latency sound servers.

cwsnyder
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1242
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 6:49 am
Location: Nappanee, IN, USA

Re: Kompozer on LMDE??

Postby cwsnyder » Thu Dec 27, 2012 9:27 pm

The new jack servers possibly replaced the older jack server, I don't know. I just recognized jack and jackctl from previous work getting my sound system in Ubuntu 8.04 to finally work again when updating from Ubuntu 7.10 (introduction of pulse-audio as default in place of alsa). There is a jack mixer package available to work with jack, or you might get by with the alsamixer or veromix or pavucontrol packages.
LMDE Mate 64-bit, LM17.3 Cinnamon 64-bit
Debian Mate 64-bit, Xubuntu xenial 64-bit, Ubuntu-Mate 14.04 64-bit, Antergos Xfce 64-bit, PCLinuxOS Mate 64-bit

User avatar
c_cinq
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 10:20 am

Re: Kompozer on LMDE??

Postby c_cinq » Fri Dec 28, 2012 10:48 pm

podzol wrote:Hi,
When I open a terminal in that folder and type kompozer the window reads like this:

xxx@xxx:~/Downloads/kompozer$ kompozer
The program 'kompozer' is currently not installed. To run 'kompozer' please ask your administrator to install the package 'kompozer'
kompozer: command not found.


try xxx@xxx:~/Downloads/kompozer$ ./kompozer


Return to “Archive”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests