cannot connect to home network?

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Georgiazen
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 11:37 pm

cannot connect to home network?

Postby Georgiazen » Fri Dec 28, 2012 12:17 pm

I open up file manager, there is no option to connect to network? I'm trying to connect to a windows share on my home network. I have never had this issue before???weird. I'm running Nadia btw....tanks in advance.

altair4
Level 17
Level 17
Posts: 7828
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 10:27 am

Re: cannot connect to home network?

Postby altair4 » Fri Dec 28, 2012 12:21 pm

When you open up nemo you don't see the "Network" shortcut on the bottom of the left side panel?
CinMenu.png
CinMenu.png (61.42 KiB) Viewed 357 times
Please add a [SOLVED] at the end of your original subject header if your question has been answered and solved.

Georgiazen
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 11:37 pm

Re: cannot connect to home network?

Postby Georgiazen » Fri Dec 28, 2012 12:26 pm

nope, that's just it, it's not there.

Georgiazen
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 11:37 pm

Re: cannot connect to home network?

Postby Georgiazen » Fri Dec 28, 2012 12:29 pm

when i open up the file manager all i have is: Desktop, file system,hdd, documents,download,music,picture & video?

altair4
Level 17
Level 17
Posts: 7828
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 10:27 am

Re: cannot connect to home network?

Postby altair4 » Fri Dec 28, 2012 12:30 pm

Try creating one. Open up a terminal and type:

Code: Select all

nemo network://

If it open up nemo to network:/// bookmark it: Bookmarks > Add bookmark
Please add a [SOLVED] at the end of your original subject header if your question has been answered and solved.

Georgiazen
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 11:37 pm

Re: cannot connect to home network?

Postby Georgiazen » Fri Dec 28, 2012 12:34 pm

jamie@Gateway ~ $ nemo network://
No command 'nemo' found, did you mean:
Command 'knemo' from package 'knemo' (universe)
Command 'neso' from package 'tryton-neso' (universe)
Command 'neko' from package 'neko' (universe)
Command 'nero' from package 'alliance' (universe)
nemo: command not found

Georgiazen
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 11:37 pm

Re: cannot connect to home network?

Postby Georgiazen » Fri Dec 28, 2012 12:36 pm

I have thundar 1.4

Georgiazen
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 11:37 pm

Re: cannot connect to home network?

Postby Georgiazen » Fri Dec 28, 2012 12:55 pm

i figured it out, well after log out, it just showed up???


Return to “Newbie Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: austin.texas, JeremyB, Moem and 9 guests