Multiple Task Bars in Cinamon?

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
billmc
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2012 7:22 pm

Multiple Task Bars in Cinamon?

Postby billmc » Sat Jan 05, 2013 3:13 am

Does Cinamon support multiple taskbars? If so, can someone tell me how to set it up? I'd kinda like to have one along the top and one along the bottom, sorta like gnome.

Just installed Mint 14, Cinamon.
Thanks

User avatar
caf4926
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1849
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 3:21 pm
Location: UK Lake District

Re: Multiple Task Bars in Cinamon?

Postby caf4926 » Sat Jan 05, 2013 3:16 am

Right click the bottom panel and you can access the settings
There is an option for what you want
Image
Mint 18

billmc
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2012 7:22 pm

Re: Multiple Task Bars in Cinamon?

Postby billmc » Sat Jan 05, 2013 3:30 am

Thanks for the suggestion. Tried it once before and just tried it again after you suggested it. Although the panel layout says Classic (panels at the top and at the bottom) all it does for me is move my panel from the bottom to the top, it doesn't add a second one.

User avatar
caf4926
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1849
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 3:21 pm
Location: UK Lake District

Re: Multiple Task Bars in Cinamon?

Postby caf4926 » Sat Jan 05, 2013 3:53 am

I'm not on a Cinnamon install ATM so I can't check
But I'm guessing there will be an option somewhere or perhaps a shell extension will be needed ?
Image
Mint 18

User avatar
Orbmiser
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1501
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: Portland,Oregon
Contact:

Re: Multiple Task Bars in Cinamon?

Postby Orbmiser » Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:21 am

When you select classic top bottom panels click ok.
Then restart Cinnamon to take effect by Typing Alt+F2 then enter r and hit enter.
.

billmc
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2012 7:22 pm

Re: Multiple Task Bars in Cinamon?

Postby billmc » Sat Jan 05, 2013 5:45 pm

Actually, I lied to you guys. When I selected Classic (I did restart Cinamon by logging out and back in, I thank you for the quicker method), the task bar I had along the bottom moved to the top. A new empty task bar appeared at the bottom. When I try to add something to that task bar, my only choices are something that is not already installed on the (other) task bar. I can't seem to have multiple copies of any particular app-let running. I haven't figured out how to get anything onto the new taskbar (even by clicking on the new task bar to install something). They always seem to want to go on the original task bar.

What I'd really like to have, is to have the original task bar along the bottom, as in the default install; but on the top I'd like to have several instances of the weather app running, for different geographical locations, and I'd like to get my clock and calendar moved up top as well.

Is there any reason, that it moves the original task bar to the top and creates the new one along the bottom, rather than the other way around?


Return to “Software & Applications”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BG405, Bing [Bot], birdmannn101 and 10 guests