ISP displayed in search

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
lonewolf69
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2012 2:11 am

ISP displayed in search

Postby lonewolf69 » Thu Feb 07, 2013 11:15 pm

I recently switched to mint from ubuntu. In doing so I now get the image of my isp at the top of the google page along with a few sponsored links. When I switch back to ubuntu I do not have this issue. How do I get the standard google results when searching from the "search box" in the top right?

Thank in advance.
K

User avatar
TheDynamicHamza21
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 795
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 7:24 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: ISP displayed in search

Postby TheDynamicHamza21 » Thu Feb 07, 2013 11:25 pm

lonewolf69 wrote:I recently switched to mint from ubuntu. In doing so I now get the image of my isp at the top of the google page along with a few sponsored links. When I switch back to ubuntu I do not have this issue. How do I get the standard google results when searching from the "search box" in the top right?

Thank in advance.
K



You can change what search engine to use in search box in Firefox here:

Simply open this link, click on the Google icon located near the bottom, and then click on the drop down arrow in your search bar (next to your address bar). Then finally click add Google and you are done.
http://www.linuxmint.com/searchengines.php
Linux Registered User: # 573034

www.domeshotsandfatlaces.com

lonewolf69
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2012 2:11 am

Re: ISP displayed in search

Postby lonewolf69 » Thu Feb 07, 2013 11:37 pm

It is the google search engine that is being used. The funny thing is if I click in that box with no text it goes to google.com. Otherwise the search result (from the google engine) for "linux mint" returns this url... "http://64.233.232.17/bg/search-nap/index.html?q=linux+mint".

I have posted a screen shot of the results.
Attachments
ScreenCapture.png
ScreenCapture.png (277.92 KiB) Viewed 857 times

User avatar
caf4926
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1848
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 3:21 pm
Location: UK Lake District

Re: ISP displayed in search

Postby caf4926 » Fri Feb 08, 2013 1:06 am

If your ISP is showing itself in searches, change the DNS servers in your router to
8.8.8.8
8.8.4.4
Image
Mint 18

lonewolf69
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2012 2:11 am

Re: ISP displayed in search

Postby lonewolf69 » Fri Feb 08, 2013 1:16 am

I tried to access my router (netgear- 8 port) with...
192.168.1.1
192.168.1.0
192.168.0.1
192.168.0.0
and they all timed out. So I pinged them and no reply from any of them. I am not sure how to access my router if these do not work. Here is my ifconfig...

-Mint ~ $ ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr bc:ae:c5:ad:5d:26
inet addr:75.118.219.58 Bcast:75.118.223.255 Mask:255.255.248.0
inet6 addr: fe80::beae:c5ff:fead:5d26/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:2377958 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:1153121 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:3021554750 (3.0 GB) TX bytes:94266558 (94.2 MB)

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:17122 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:17122 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:3022939 (3.0 MB) TX bytes:3022939 (3.0 MB)

User avatar
caf4926
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1848
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 3:21 pm
Location: UK Lake District

Re: ISP displayed in search

Postby caf4926 » Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:08 am

Netgear are usually

192.168.0.1

Make/Model?
Image
Mint 18

lonewolf69
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2012 2:11 am

Re: ISP displayed in search

Postby lonewolf69 » Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:15 am

I am using a FS108. IP 192.168.0.1 times out. All the IP's listed time out.

User avatar
caf4926
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1848
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 3:21 pm
Location: UK Lake District

Re: ISP displayed in search

Postby caf4926 » Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:51 am

You should have a Manual that has the info you need
Image
Mint 18

User avatar
catweazel
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1652
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:44 pm

Re: ISP displayed in search

Postby catweazel » Wed Feb 13, 2013 4:21 am

lonewolf69 wrote:I am using a FS108.


The Netgear FS108, afaik, is a switch, not a router, so it will not have an option for either an IP address or a gateway address.
Mint Testing Team & Mint Donor #3606
KDE 4.14.2, custom preemptive kernel 3.16.5,
Intel i7 4820K @ 4.7GHz, 32GB Corsair Vengeance Pro
3122MHz XMP, 4 Samsung 840 PRO 512GB SSDs in
RAID0, 6TB HW RAID10, 3 x 24" Samsung UlHD,
Dual R290X

lonewolf69
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2012 2:11 am

Re: ISP displayed in search

Postby lonewolf69 » Wed Feb 13, 2013 12:07 pm

The modem my ISP gave me is a Scientific American DPC 2100. There has to be a way around this.

User avatar
caf4926
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1848
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 3:21 pm
Location: UK Lake District

Re: ISP displayed in search

Postby caf4926 » Wed Feb 13, 2013 12:26 pm

Found this
http://www.dslreports.com/faq/11913

See if it leads anywhere
Image
Mint 18

User avatar
bigj231
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 790
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 10:16 am
Location: Middle of Nowhere
Contact:

Re: ISP displayed in search

Postby bigj231 » Wed Feb 13, 2013 2:33 pm

You could also try setting your network method to DHCP (addresses only). Just edit your wired connection and add in one of the DNS servers listed here. I use 8.8.4.4, since it's fastest for me. There is also a DNS benchmark utility out there somewhere if you want to find the fastest DNS server for you.
Attachments
Screenshot7.png
Screenshot7.png (54.81 KiB) Viewed 797 times
Running on a 4-slot toaster @ 60Hz

User avatar
caf4926
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1848
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 3:21 pm
Location: UK Lake District

Re: ISP displayed in search

Postby caf4926 » Wed Feb 13, 2013 3:07 pm

There is also a DNS benchmark utility out there somewhere
Namebench
Image
Mint 18

lonewolf69
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2012 2:11 am

Re: ISP displayed in search

Postby lonewolf69 » Thu Feb 14, 2013 2:33 am

Unfortunately there was no access to the modem. I got the IP and the page had 4 tabs (system, signal, status and log) but no way to change anything.

I called the ISP and they of course were no help.
I installed Midori and have the same issue. Although I did install Dooble and do not have it (although I did not like the browser).

User avatar
catweazel
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1652
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:44 pm

Re: ISP displayed in search

Postby catweazel » Thu Feb 14, 2013 2:56 am

lonewolf69 wrote: I called the ISP and they of course were no help.

At the end of the day, it's their problem. If it were my ISP I'd be kicking heads. That said, did you try the advice that bigj231 gave you?
Mint Testing Team & Mint Donor #3606
KDE 4.14.2, custom preemptive kernel 3.16.5,
Intel i7 4820K @ 4.7GHz, 32GB Corsair Vengeance Pro
3122MHz XMP, 4 Samsung 840 PRO 512GB SSDs in
RAID0, 6TB HW RAID10, 3 x 24" Samsung UlHD,
Dual R290X

User avatar
caf4926
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1848
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 3:21 pm
Location: UK Lake District

Re: ISP displayed in search

Postby caf4926 » Thu Feb 14, 2013 5:49 am

All this is done by the DNServers
You can change it at the Router and at the OS level

But the Router is the ideal place
Image
Mint 18

User avatar
bigj231
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 790
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 10:16 am
Location: Middle of Nowhere
Contact:

Re: ISP displayed in search

Postby bigj231 » Thu Feb 14, 2013 1:28 pm

caf4926 wrote:All this is done by the DNServers
You can change it at the Router and at the OS level

But the Router is the ideal place

He doesn't have a router, just a modem that can't be modified. So he'll have to change it at the OS level. I agree that router is usually the best option, but I don't think that it is ideal for a single system household. The extra complexity is not worth the minimal benefits. Should the OP want to have a second system, then a router is ideal.

OP: see my advice a few steps above. I usually do that when travelling and using the hotel's internet connection. Some are so aggressive as to redirect you from Google to their site. In those cases, I usually use a proxy.
Running on a 4-slot toaster @ 60Hz


Return to “Newbie Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Chronigan, sgg and 7 guests