unable to mount

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
pulau_4p2
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:44 am

unable to mount

Postby pulau_4p2 » Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:57 am

help plz, im new here in linux -.-

User avatar
EmpireITtech
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 407
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 8:45 am

Re: unable to mount

Postby EmpireITtech » Sun Feb 24, 2013 1:12 am

what r u trying to do?
if you're looking for files just go into "File System"
Linux: Mint 18.1 Serena Cinnamon 64-Bit

Box 1: Intel Core 2 Quad | 8gb RAM | 500gb WD 7200rpm | nVidia Geforce GTS250
Box 2: Intel Core i3-3240 | 4gb RAM | 1tb WD 7200rpm | AMD/ATI Radeon HD 4550

Pants: 32x30

pulau_4p2
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:44 am

Re: unable to mount

Postby pulau_4p2 » Sun Feb 24, 2013 1:20 am

ya, but i wonder y i cant enter the harddisk

User avatar
catweazel
Level 10
Level 10
Posts: 3335
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:44 pm
Location: Australian Antarctic Territory

Re: unable to mount

Postby catweazel » Sun Feb 24, 2013 1:20 am

EmpireITtech wrote:what r u trying to do?
if you're looking for files just go into "File System"

<facepalm>
If your problem is fixed, please mark your thread as [SOLVED] by editing the title of the first message in the thread.

User avatar
EmpireITtech
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 407
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 8:45 am

Re: unable to mount

Postby EmpireITtech » Sun Feb 24, 2013 1:23 am

TehGhodTrole wrote:
EmpireITtech wrote:what r u trying to do?
if you're looking for files just go into "File System"

<facepalm>


?
Linux: Mint 18.1 Serena Cinnamon 64-Bit

Box 1: Intel Core 2 Quad | 8gb RAM | 500gb WD 7200rpm | nVidia Geforce GTS250
Box 2: Intel Core i3-3240 | 4gb RAM | 1tb WD 7200rpm | AMD/ATI Radeon HD 4550

Pants: 32x30

User avatar
catweazel
Level 10
Level 10
Posts: 3335
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:44 pm
Location: Australian Antarctic Territory

Re: unable to mount

Postby catweazel » Sun Feb 24, 2013 1:25 am

pulau_4p2 wrote:ya, but i wonder y i cant enter the harddisk

If you have Mint MATE running, type this in a terminal:

Code: Select all

gksu caja

And if you're running Cinnamon, replace caja with nemo, like this:

Code: Select all

gksu nemo

Navigate to the drive, right click it and select Properties. On the Permissions tab, under Others, give yourself 'Create and delete files' permissions. Finally, exit your file manager.
If your problem is fixed, please mark your thread as [SOLVED] by editing the title of the first message in the thread.

User avatar
EmpireITtech
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 407
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 8:45 am

Re: unable to mount

Postby EmpireITtech » Sun Feb 24, 2013 1:32 am

sorry, figured as a "newbie" as he said, he was just looking to get into the filing system for regular stuff. My bad bro
Linux: Mint 18.1 Serena Cinnamon 64-Bit

Box 1: Intel Core 2 Quad | 8gb RAM | 500gb WD 7200rpm | nVidia Geforce GTS250
Box 2: Intel Core i3-3240 | 4gb RAM | 1tb WD 7200rpm | AMD/ATI Radeon HD 4550

Pants: 32x30

pulau_4p2
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:44 am

Re: unable to mount

Postby pulau_4p2 » Sun Feb 24, 2013 2:02 am

yeah tats it, now i understood why ><
anyway thx alot u guys :d


Return to “Newbie Questions”