unable to mount

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
pulau_4p2
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:44 am

unable to mount

Post by pulau_4p2 » Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:57 am

help plz, im new here in linux -.-
Attachments
1.png
1.png (239.09 KiB) Viewed 641 times

User avatar
EmpireITtech
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 408
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 8:45 am

Re: unable to mount

Post by EmpireITtech » Sun Feb 24, 2013 1:12 am

what r u trying to do?
if you're looking for files just go into "File System"
Linux: Mint 19 Tara Cinnamon 64-Bit

Box 1: Intel Core 2 Quad | 8gb RAM | 500gb WD 7200rpm | nVidia Geforce GTS250
Box 2: Intel Core i3-3240 | 4gb RAM | 1tb WD 7200rpm | AMD/ATI Radeon HD 4550

Pants: 32x30

pulau_4p2
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:44 am

Re: unable to mount

Post by pulau_4p2 » Sun Feb 24, 2013 1:20 am

ya, but i wonder y i cant enter the harddisk

User avatar
catweazel
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5917
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:44 pm
Location: Australian Antarctic Territory

Re: unable to mount

Post by catweazel » Sun Feb 24, 2013 1:20 am

EmpireITtech wrote:what r u trying to do?
if you're looking for files just go into "File System"
<facepalm>
A new scientific truth does not triumph by convincing its opponents and making them see the light, but rather because its opponents eventually die, and a new generation grows up that is familiar with it. - Max Planck

User avatar
EmpireITtech
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 408
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 8:45 am

Re: unable to mount

Post by EmpireITtech » Sun Feb 24, 2013 1:23 am

TehGhodTrole wrote:
EmpireITtech wrote:what r u trying to do?
if you're looking for files just go into "File System"
<facepalm>
?
Linux: Mint 19 Tara Cinnamon 64-Bit

Box 1: Intel Core 2 Quad | 8gb RAM | 500gb WD 7200rpm | nVidia Geforce GTS250
Box 2: Intel Core i3-3240 | 4gb RAM | 1tb WD 7200rpm | AMD/ATI Radeon HD 4550

Pants: 32x30

User avatar
catweazel
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5917
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:44 pm
Location: Australian Antarctic Territory

Re: unable to mount

Post by catweazel » Sun Feb 24, 2013 1:25 am

pulau_4p2 wrote:ya, but i wonder y i cant enter the harddisk
If you have Mint MATE running, type this in a terminal:

Code: Select all

gksu caja
And if you're running Cinnamon, replace caja with nemo, like this:

Code: Select all

gksu nemo
Navigate to the drive, right click it and select Properties. On the Permissions tab, under Others, give yourself 'Create and delete files' permissions. Finally, exit your file manager.
A new scientific truth does not triumph by convincing its opponents and making them see the light, but rather because its opponents eventually die, and a new generation grows up that is familiar with it. - Max Planck

User avatar
EmpireITtech
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 408
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 8:45 am

Re: unable to mount

Post by EmpireITtech » Sun Feb 24, 2013 1:32 am

sorry, figured as a "newbie" as he said, he was just looking to get into the filing system for regular stuff. My bad bro
Linux: Mint 19 Tara Cinnamon 64-Bit

Box 1: Intel Core 2 Quad | 8gb RAM | 500gb WD 7200rpm | nVidia Geforce GTS250
Box 2: Intel Core i3-3240 | 4gb RAM | 1tb WD 7200rpm | AMD/ATI Radeon HD 4550

Pants: 32x30

pulau_4p2
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:44 am

Re: unable to mount

Post by pulau_4p2 » Sun Feb 24, 2013 2:02 am

yeah tats it, now i understood why ><
anyway thx alot u guys :d

Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”