installing xfce on dualboot, I lose win 7 on grub menu

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
dduran1210
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2012 11:47 am

installing xfce on dualboot, I lose win 7 on grub menu

Postby dduran1210 » Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:43 pm

Hello, I installed xfce 64bit on my primary computer with no problems. But I installed it on my second computer (which is identical to primary computer)
then on reboot, I only see xfce, recovery, memtest twice. no windows 7 option. so I deleted the xfce partition and swap partition, re-installed again
and still no windows 7 shows up on dualbooting. I compared the grub line for line on both computers and they are identical.
when installing from the dvd...does xfce "retain" any data from a prior install ? Do I need to download a new xfce copy?

User avatar
jungle_boy
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1691
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 2:51 pm
Location: Amazon Rain Forest Land

Re: installing xfce on dualboot, I lose win 7 on grub menu

Postby jungle_boy » Sun Feb 24, 2013 8:16 pm

Did you tried in terminal?

Code: Select all

sudo update-grub


Reboot.
LM17.1 Cinnamon (PC) and 17.3 Cinnamon (Laptop) with AMD Catalyst
HP Pavilion g4-1316br, AMD Quad Core, 1,5 GHz, Radeon 6520G/7450M,
Image
Linuxcounter Registered User #506065 (2008)

dduran1210
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2012 11:47 am

Re: installing xfce on dualboot, I lose win 7 on grub menu

Postby dduran1210 » Sun Feb 24, 2013 8:34 pm

yes, did that both times after going into grub

User avatar
bigj231
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 790
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 10:16 am
Location: Middle of Nowhere
Contact:

Re: installing xfce on dualboot, I lose win 7 on grub menu

Postby bigj231 » Sun Feb 24, 2013 9:14 pm

You might have to edit your GRUB menu.

Code: Select all

sudo gedit /etc/default/grub
Look for tutorials online on how to setup the file.
Running on a 4-slot toaster @ 60Hz


Return to “Newbie Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bjmh46, dai_trying, Madmogone, Oscar799 and 5 guests