Desktop layout broken if two monitors are used (SOLVED)

Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
gonse
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2013 5:52 pm

Desktop layout broken if two monitors are used (SOLVED)

Postby gonse » Sun Mar 31, 2013 10:35 am

Hi there,

I do run LM13 AMD64 with xfce 4.10 (by the ppa).

I've got the following problem:
I do have two monitors and let them run by means of nvidia twinview. This is fine, if I first start the session and afterwards connect the second monitor.
The look and feel is as usual.

But, if I first connect the second monitor and start the session, the appearance of the desktop seems like the original xfce layout. Even if I want to change the appearance (Mint-X, Mint-Z, etc.) or the icons it shows no reaction to my choice. The MDM is started by the way.

This seems to be a configuration problem. Could anybody give me some insight into the right spots to alter this behavíour?

Regards,
gonse
Last edited by gonse on Wed Apr 03, 2013 3:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.

gonse
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2013 5:52 pm

Re: Desktop layout broken if two monitors are used (SOLVED)

Postby gonse » Wed Apr 03, 2013 3:41 pm

Hi there,

so I'll answer myself. This is what I did:

1. configure the nvidia tool to just use one monitor - so deactivating the other
2. first tried at the terminal and later added the following line to the autostarted applications:

Code: Select all

xrandr --output VGA-0 --auto --right-of DVI-I-1

the reference therefore is http://wiki.ubuntuusers.de/RandR

Until now it works like a charme.

Bye,
gonse

purgatori
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 8:53 pm

Re: Desktop layout broken if two monitors are used (SOLVED)

Postby purgatori » Sat Apr 20, 2013 5:24 am

Perhaps you could try using XRANDR instead of Nvidia Twinview?

The line I have in my XFCE session startup is as follows:

Code: Select all

xrandr --output LVDS1 --left-of VGA1


Depending on the names your monitors are assigned, and how they are laid out, you may need to modify the options parsed to XRANDR.

User avatar
catweazel
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1649
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:44 pm

Re: Desktop layout broken if two monitors are used (SOLVED)

Postby catweazel » Sat Apr 20, 2013 5:56 am

gonse wrote:I'll answer myself. This is what I did:

Code: Select all

xrandr --output VGA-0 --auto --right-of DVI-I-1


purgatori wrote:Perhaps you could try using XRANDR instead of Nvidia Twinview?

Good suggestion. I bet the OP never thought of that.
Mint Testing Team & Mint Donor #3606
KDE 4.14.2, custom preemptive kernel 3.16.5,
Intel i7 4820K @ 4.7GHz, 32GB Corsair Vengeance Pro
3122MHz XMP, 4 Samsung 840 PRO 512GB SSDs in
RAID0, 6TB HW RAID10, 3 x 24" Samsung UlHD,
Dual R290X


Return to “XFCE”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests