can't Net Acess because Firefox, can't Firefox because Net

Archived topics about LMDE 1
Forum rules
dexter lab
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 9:41 am

can't Net Acess because Firefox, can't Firefox because Net

Postby dexter lab » Wed Jun 12, 2013 9:47 am

Hi guys,

I've installed Linux Debian Mint. The problem is that I can't open firefox to access the internet. I use wireless so I can't even first time update/upgrade because I need to browser to autenticate myself on WiFi.

I try to update but it says that the authentication with the server failed. What can I do so this get to work? At the moment I don't have any other computer, only this one.
Hope to a solution.

Thanks for the attention.

sweuk
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 4:34 pm

Re: can't Net Acess because Firefox, can't Firefox because N

Postby sweuk » Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:31 pm

Probably the wireless on your machine is disabled by hardware switch.
Check here for a step by step guide on how to enable it:
http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.php?f=42&t=134415

After the wireless is enabled, open Firefox and authenticate, as you did before.

dexter lab
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 9:41 am

Re: can't Net Acess because Firefox, can't Firefox because N

Postby dexter lab » Wed Jun 12, 2013 2:30 pm

Hey, thanks for the quick reply.

The problem is that Firefox isn't working: I click on it, it does recognize the click but simply doesnt open the browser. It's like nothing was happening.

on LIVE CD It did good, but now with it installed I just cant open firefox

trapperjohn
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 736
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 4:10 pm
Contact:

Re: can't Net Acess because Firefox, can't Firefox because N

Postby trapperjohn » Wed Jun 12, 2013 3:14 pm

Hi,

Let's look at a couple things:

from the terminal, run
firefox

What is the output?

from a terminal, run
ifconfig

What is the output

sweuk
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 4:34 pm

Re: can't Net Acess because Firefox, can't Firefox because N

Postby sweuk » Wed Jun 12, 2013 3:56 pm

Also try this obvious question: are you using a mouse or a laptop touch-pad?

If it's a touch-pad, go to Applications> System Tools> System Settings>Touchpad and see whether the "Enable Touchpad" box is checked.


Return to “Archive”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests