Can I use the applications backup to do this?

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
Crotalus
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2012 9:43 pm

Can I use the applications backup to do this?

Post by Crotalus »

Hi,

I have been using LM12 for a while on one of my computers and I just installed LM13 on a new computer. I would like to install all the same applications I have used on my old LM12 box on my new LM13 box. Can I simply make an application backup on the old LM12 box and then an application restore on the new LM13 box?

Can I use the application backup/restore utility between different machines?

Thanks!
User avatar
Danko8321
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 206
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 2:03 pm
Location: Colombia

Re: Can I use the applications backup to do this?

Post by Danko8321 »

Theoretically speaking, it would work. However, if you have extra apps on your old LM12 install that are not needed (for instance, the Mate desktop), it would install them on LM13 as well. While you can use the Backup tool to do this, my advice would be to check twice your selection and make sure you don't install anything that's not needed. Other than that, you'll be fine ;).
Cheer up! Things are getting worse at a slower rate.
Crotalus
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2012 9:43 pm

Re: Can I use the applications backup to do this?

Post by Crotalus »

Thanks!
Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”