[SOLVED] Xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output

Questions about hardware, drivers and peripherals
Forum rules
Before you post read how to get help. Topics in this forum are automatically closed 6 months after creation.
Locked
DoctorMuerte
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2015 7:24 pm
Location: Spain

[SOLVED] Xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output

Post by DoctorMuerte »

Update: solution on post 8

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hi everyone, I'm having the following issue:

Yesterday I thought it would be a good idea to try the fglrx-updates driver for my graphics card, switching from the xserver-xorg-video-ati (the recommended driver). Since going back to xserver-xorg-video-ati driver, I can only set the screen resolution to 1400x1050, and I'm unable to set 1920x10280 again. Note that after installing the system (and having xorg driver as default), 1920x1080 resolution was always automatically set.

The graphics card is an ATI Radeon 5770, the monitor is a LG 24MA53D-PZ, and I'm running Mint 17.1 (KDE version) 64-bits, on 3.13.0-37-generic kernel.

I've tried these steps:
http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.p ... 49#p879375
http://community.linuxmint.com/tutorial/view/877

So after rebooting:

Code: Select all

> xrandr
xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output default
Screen 0: minimum 1400 x 1050, current 1400 x 1050, maximum 1920 x 1080
default connected primary 1400x1050+0+0 0mm x 0mm
   1400x1050      77.0* 
There is what seems to be the issue: Failed to get size of gamma for output default.

Code: Select all

> cvt 1920 1080 60
# 1920x1080 59.96 Hz (CVT 2.07M9) hsync: 67.16 kHz; pclk: 173.00 MHz
Modeline "1920x1080_60.00"  173.00  1920 2048 2248 2576  1080 1083 1088 1120 -hsync +vsync

Code: Select all

> xrandr --newmode "1920x1080_60.00"  173.00  1920 2048 2248 2576  1080 1083 1088 1120 -hsync +vsync
xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output default

But running xrandr again shows that the mode is added, so I went ahead and continued on the next steps:

Code: Select all

> xrandr
xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output default
Screen 0: minimum 1400 x 1050, current 1400 x 1050, maximum 1400 x 1050
default connected primary 1400x1050+0+0 0mm x 0mm
   1400x1050      77.0* 
  1920x1080_60.00 (0x1b4)  173.0MHz
        h: width  1920 start 2048 end 2248 total 2576 skew    0 clock   67.2KHz
        v: height 1080 start 1083 end 1088 total 1120           clock   60.0Hz

Code: Select all

> xrandr --addmode Screen 0 "1920x1080_60.00"
xrandr: unrecognized option '1920x1080_60.00'
Try 'xrandr --help' for more information.
I've replaced Screen 0 with default to see what happens:

Code: Select all

> xrandr --addmode default "1920x1080_60.00"
xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output default
The new (1920x1080) resolution is available on ARandR, but trying to set and apply its changes shows the following error:
Xrandr returnet error code 1 : xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output default
xrandr: Configure crtc 0 failed


So I'm stuck with this, I'll aprreciate any help on how to solve this problem.
Those thing happens to me for trying to fix what's not broken :oops: :lol:

inxi -Fxz output:

System: Host: Arcadia Kernel: 3.13.0-37-generic x86_64 (64 bit, gcc: 4.8.2)
Desktop: KDE 4.14.2 (Qt 4.8.6) Distro: Linux Mint 17.1 Rebecca
Machine: Mobo: MSI model: Z77A-G43 (MS-7758) version: 1.0 Bios: American Megatrends version: V2.10 date: 04/10/2013
CPU: Quad core Intel Core i5-3570 CPU (-MCP-) cache: 6144 KB flags: (lm nx sse sse2 sse3 sse4_1 sse4_2 ssse3 vmx) bmips: 27202.6
Clock Speeds: 1: 1600.00 MHz 2: 1600.00 MHz 3: 1600.00 MHz 4: 2400.00 MHz
Graphics: Card: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD/ATI] Juniper XT [Radeon HD 5770] bus-ID: 01:00.0
X.Org: 1.15.1 drivers: ati,radeon (unloaded: vesa) FAILED: fbdev Resolution: 1400x1050@77.0hz
GLX Renderer: Gallium 0.4 on llvmpipe (LLVM 3.4, 256 bits) GLX Version: 2.1 Mesa 10.1.3 Direct Rendering: Yes
Audio: Card-1: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD/ATI] Juniper HDMI Audio [Radeon HD 5700 Series] driver: snd_hda_intel bus-ID: 01:00.1
Card-2: Intel 7 Series/C210 Series Chipset Family High Definition Audio Controller driver: snd_hda_intel bus-ID: 00:1b.0
Card-3: Logitech QuickCam Communicate STX driver: USB Audio usb-ID: 046d:08ad
Sound: Advanced Linux Sound Architecture ver: k3.13.0-37-generic
Network: Card-1: Ralink RT3062 Wireless 802.11n 2T/2R driver: rt2800pci ver: 2.3.0 bus-ID: 05:01.0
IF: wlan0 state: down mac: <filter>
Card-2: Realtek RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Controller
driver: r8169 ver: 2.3LK-NAPI port: d000 bus-ID: 03:00.0
IF: eth0 state: up speed: 100 Mbps duplex: full mac: <filter>
Card-3: Microsoft Xbox 360 Wireless Adapter usb-ID: 045e:0719
IF: N/A state: N/A mac: N/A
Drives: HDD Total Size: 4080.8GB (30.5% used) 1: id: /dev/sda model: SAMSUNG_HD204UI size: 2000.4GB
2: id: /dev/sdb model: SAMSUNG_HD204UI size: 2000.4GB 3: id: /dev/sdc model: ST380011A size: 80.0GB
Partition: ID: / size: 66G used: 27G (44%) fs: ext4 ID: swap-1 size: 8.53GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap
RAID: No RAID devices detected - /proc/mdstat and md_mod kernel raid module present
Sensors: System Temperatures: cpu: 29.8C mobo: 27.8C
Fan Speeds (in rpm): cpu: N/A
Info: Processes: 191 Uptime: 31 min Memory: 1219.4/7934.0MB Runlevel: 2 Gcc sys: 4.8.4 Client: Shell inxi: 1.8.4
Last edited by LockBot on Wed Dec 28, 2022 7:16 am, edited 2 times in total.
Reason: Topic automatically closed 6 months after creation. New replies are no longer allowed.
English isn't my native language, if I make a spelling error, don't hesitate to let me know it.
User avatar
roblm
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5939
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 2:41 pm

Re: Xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output

Post by roblm »

It looks like your attempt to revert back to the radeon driver failed and the fbdev driver is being used. To be sure, would you post the Xorg.0.log file.
Open the file by using this command:

Code: Select all

kate /var/log/Xorg.0.log
Press Ctrl+A to select the entire file contents. Right click on the screen and select “Copy”. Don't save it to a file. Open the Mint Forum reply window and select “Code
in the menu. Paste the copied lines between the two code words. If you have problems posting that long file, then upload it to pastebin.com by using this command:

Code: Select all

pastebin /var/log/Xorg.0.log
Post the URL link that displays in the Terminal window.

Also, use this command:

Code: Select all

ls /etc/modprobe.d
DoctorMuerte
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2015 7:24 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output

Post by DoctorMuerte »

roblm wrote:It looks like your attempt to revert back to the radeon driver failed and the fbdev driver is being used. To be sure, would you post the Xorg.0.log file...
Thank you very much for your response. Xorg.0.log is 1670 lines long, and http://paste.linuxmint.com/view/ts01/ only list the first 555 lines, so I'm using pastebin.com instead. Bear in mind: since yesterday I've switched back to the proprietary driver (using it right now), I have no idea if that could affect the Xorg log file.

If there is any way to make a new log file, I can do it and reproduce the problem (if it makes it easier for you to read).

http://pastebin.com/ZyBvbM6G

Also, I'm pasting the results of /etc/modprobe.d

Code: Select all

> ls /etc/modprobe.d
alsa-base.conf           blacklist-framebuffer.conf   blacklist-watchdog.conf  iwlwifi.conf
blacklist-ath_pci.conf   blacklist-modem.conf         dkms.conf                mlx4.conf
blacklist.conf           blacklist-oss.conf           fbdev-blacklist.conf     qemu-system-x86.conf
blacklist-firewire.conf  blacklist-rare-network.conf  fglrx-core.conf          vmwgfx-fbdev.conf
English isn't my native language, if I make a spelling error, don't hesitate to let me know it.
User avatar
roblm
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5939
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 2:41 pm

Re: Xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output

Post by roblm »

From reading your first post, I assumed that you wanted to go back to using the radeon driver, but now you have reinstalled the proprietary driver, and I see from
the log file that your monitor is using a 1920x1080 resolution. Did you want to keep this setup if everything is working correctly?

Also, the files listed in /etc/modprobe.d include fglrx-core.conf, which blacklists the radeon driver. From my experience, that file isn't created in a normal
installation. With the fglrx driver, the file fglrx.conf is created and the file blacklist-fglrx.conf is created after installing the Catalyst driver from AMD's website.
I've only seen fglrx-core.conf created in this situation: the Catalyst driver is first installed, or the installation is incomplete, and then the fglrx driver is installed from
the distro's package manager, without first removing the Catalyst driver.

Did you ever install the Catalyst driver from AMD's website?
DoctorMuerte
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2015 7:24 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output

Post by DoctorMuerte »

roblm wrote:From reading your first post, I assumed that you wanted to go back to using the radeon driver, but now you have reinstalled the proprietary driver, and I see from
the log file that your monitor is using a 1920x1080 resolution. Did you want to keep this setup if everything is working correctly?
Well I don't mind not going back to xserver-xorg-video-ati, so no problem on that case. Everything is working fine with fglrx anyway. So yeah if I have to keep using it won't be a problem. And if I really need to use the open source driver for any reason, I could reinstall the OS anyway.
roblm wrote: Also, the files listed in /etc/modprobe.d include fglrx-core.conf, which blacklists the radeon driver. From my experience, that file isn't created in a normal
installation. With the fglrx driver, the file fglrx.conf is created and the file blacklist-fglrx.conf is created after installing the Catalyst driver from AMD's website.
I've only seen fglrx-core.conf created in this situation: the Catalyst driver is first installed, or the installation is incomplete, and then the fglrx driver is installed from
the distro's package manager, without first removing the Catalyst driver.

Did you ever install the Catalyst driver from AMD's website?
No, I did not. I understand from your response that something abnormal (or not expected) happened after setting fglrx for the first time. I can't remember when I reinstalled the system the last time, but I do remember not installing the driver from AMD's website, just changed it from System Settings -> Drivers

http://imgur.com/EIuk17Y

Sorry its in Spanish, but I wanted to clarify where I did changed the settings.
English isn't my native language, if I make a spelling error, don't hesitate to let me know it.
User avatar
roblm
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5939
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 2:41 pm

Re: Xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output

Post by roblm »

Would you post the contents of the fglrx-core.conf file by using this command:

Code: Select all

cat /etc/modprobe.d/fglrx-core.conf
If you decide to revert back to the radeon driver and get the same low resolution problem, then check in /etc/modprobe.d for the fglrx-core.conf file, and remove it.
DoctorMuerte
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2015 7:24 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output

Post by DoctorMuerte »

roblm wrote:Would you post the contents of the fglrx-core.conf file by using this command:

Code: Select all

cat /etc/modprobe.d/fglrx-core.conf
Sure:

Code: Select all

> cat /etc/modprobe.d/fglrx-core.conf
# This file was installed by fglrx"-updates"
# Do not edit this file manually

blacklist radeon
alias fglrx fglrx_updates
alias radeon off
alias lbm-radeon off
roblm wrote: If you decide to revert back to the radeon driver and get the same low resolution problem, then check in /etc/modprobe.d for the fglrx-core.conf file, and remove it.
I'll try it and report back.
English isn't my native language, if I make a spelling error, don't hesitate to let me know it.
User avatar
roblm
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5939
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 2:41 pm

Re: Xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output

Post by roblm »

I forgot to mention this. If a file is added or removed from /etc/modprobe.d, then this command needs to be used:

Code: Select all

sudo update-initramfs -u
If there is still a problem after trying to revert to the radeon driver, then post a new Xorg.0.log file
DoctorMuerte
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2015 7:24 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output

Post by DoctorMuerte »

It worked :shock:
Alright, this is what I did:

1) Switch to xserver-xorg-video-ati on System Settings.
2) Reboot the system.
3) Check available resolutions on System Settings. Only 1400 x 1050 is available.
4) Check /etc/modprobe.d. fglrx-core.conf file was there, so I removed it.
5) Run sudo update-initramfs -u. Xorg.0.log at that moment was this.
6) Reboot the system.
7) 1920 x 1080 was automatically set after booting!, without any intervention from me. Xorg.0.log at this moment is this.

There was no way I could fix this without your help, so thank you very much for you patience.

I'm marking this thread as solved and updating the first post.
One last question, do you think I should report this as a bug here ?
Maybe the developers should know what happened in this case and how I fixed it.
English isn't my native language, if I make a spelling error, don't hesitate to let me know it.
User avatar
roblm
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5939
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 2:41 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output

Post by roblm »

These lines from the first Xorg.0.log file show that the fbdev driver was enabled:

Code: Select all

[    26.718] (==) FBDEV(0): Depth 24, (==) framebuffer bpp 32
[    26.718] (==) FBDEV(0): RGB weight 888
[    26.718] (==) FBDEV(0): Default visual is TrueColor
[    26.718] (==) FBDEV(0): Using gamma correction (1.0, 1.0, 1.0)
[    26.718] (II) FBDEV(0): hardware: VESA VGA (video memory: 5824kB)
[    26.718] (II) FBDEV(0): checking modes against framebuffer device...
[    26.718] (II) FBDEV(0): checking modes against monitor...
[    26.718] (--) FBDEV(0): Virtual size is 1400x1050 (pitch 1400)
The second log file shows the radeon driver now correctly enabled:

Code: Select all

[    25.473] (==) RADEON(0): Depth 24, (--) framebuffer bpp 32
[    25.473] (II) RADEON(0): Pixel depth = 24 bits stored in 4 bytes (32 bpp pixmaps)
[    25.473] (==) RADEON(0): Default visual is TrueColor
[    25.473] (==) RADEON(0): RGB weight 888
[    25.473] (II) RADEON(0): Using 8 bits per RGB (8 bit DAC)
[    25.473] (--) RADEON(0): Chipset: "ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series" (ChipID = 0x68b8)
I would suggest not submitting a bug report since this problem is not being reported by many other users. It appears to be more of a misconfiguration problem, which
may or may not be related to your system hardware. During my testing of different Linux distros, I've experienced similar misconfiguration problems occasionally.
DoctorMuerte
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2015 7:24 pm
Location: Spain

Re: [SOLVED] Xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output

Post by DoctorMuerte »

AlrightI wom't send a bug report in that case.
Thanks again for your time !
English isn't my native language, if I make a spelling error, don't hesitate to let me know it.
Locked

Return to “Hardware Support”