launching expo view from terminal

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
dr_grant9830
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2017 7:52 pm

launching expo view from terminal

Post by dr_grant9830 »

Is there a command to launch the expo view in cinnamon from the terminal?

I know it is possible to assign a new shortcut or change an existing one but I am curious to know if there is a way to launch expo from the command line.

Thanks.
User avatar
austin.texas
Level 20
Level 20
Posts: 12046
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 3:57 pm
Location: at /home

Re: launching expo view from terminal

Post by austin.texas »

There are three easy ways to open the expo view:
Ctrl-Alt-Up
Alt-F1
Set a Hot Corner
I don't know of any way to do it from a terminal. That seems like doing it the hard way, anyway...
Mint 18.2 Cinnamon, Quad core AMD A8-3870 with Radeon HD Graphics 6550D, 8GB DDR3, Ralink RT2561/RT61 802.11g PCI
Linux Linx 2018
Cosmo.
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 17817
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 7:34 am

Re: launching expo view from terminal

Post by Cosmo. »

Many things in Cinnamon cannot be done from the command line, this is one of them.
smersh2
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 04, 2017 6:12 am
Location: UA
Contact:

Re: launching expo view from terminal

Post by smersh2 »

Use
#sh -c 'dbus-send --dest=org.Cinnamon --print-reply /org/Cinnamon org.Cinnamon.ShowExpo >/dev/null'
User avatar
Moem
Level 20
Level 20
Posts: 11805
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2015 9:14 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: launching expo view from terminal

Post by Moem »

austin.texas wrote:There are three easy ways to open the expo view:
Ctrl-Alt-Up
Alt-F1
Set a Hot Corner
And a fourth:
Add the Expo View applet to the panel
Image

If your issue is solved, kindly indicate that by editing the first post in the topic, and adding [SOLVED] to the title. Thanks!
Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”