Wide Screen

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
Don Graham
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2015 10:59 pm

Wide Screen

Post by Don Graham » Sat Jul 22, 2017 9:36 pm

I have spent a couple of hours on the net trying to find a way to make my Linux Mint bump up the resolution so as to fit my 32-inch monitor. I have installed Mint 18.2 xfce on a brand new HP 570-0371 desktop. When this happens with Ubuntu on my other desktop I would go to software update and install a new drive. IDEAS WELCOME

Hoser Rob
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5608
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2012 8:57 am

Re: Wide Screen

Post by Hoser Rob » Sun Jul 23, 2017 10:20 am

Since the computer make/model isn't actually useful info my idea is to generate some ... copy/paste this into the terminal and copy/paste the text output here:

Code: Select all

inxi -Fxz
Does anything show up in Driver Manager?

User avatar
songhuijohn
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 177
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2016 5:00 pm
Location: Arlington, Texas USA

Re: Wide Screen

Post by songhuijohn » Sun Jul 23, 2017 10:44 am

What is the resolution of your 32 inch monitor?
What resolution do you want to set this monitor at?
I think the maximum resolution you can set a monitor to is limited to the maximum resolution of the monitor.
Why do you want to change the resolution - image is too small or image is too big?
If image is too small or too big, there are ways to increase or decrease the size of fonts, panel, and icons without changing the resolution of the monitor.

My answer is based upon my usage of Cinnamon, hope this answer also applies to xfce.
Linux Mint 19.1 Cinnamon, Mobo MSI A68HM Grenade, AMD A8-7600, 4GIG DDR3 1600, SSD Patriot Blast 120 GB

Rocky Bennett
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 530
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 6:22 pm

Re: Wide Screen

Post by Rocky Bennett » Sun Jul 23, 2017 1:59 pm

Don Graham wrote:I have spent a couple of hours on the net trying to find a way to make my Linux Mint bump up the resolution so as to fit my 32-inch monitor. I have installed Mint 18.2 xfce on a brand new HP 570-0371 desktop. When this happens with Ubuntu on my other desktop I would go to software update and install a new drive. IDEAS WELCOME

The physical size of your screen is irrelevant. The most important information is the resolution, which exists irregardless of physical size.

User avatar
JerryF
Level 11
Level 11
Posts: 3882
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 1:23 pm
Location: Rhode Island, USA

Re: Wide Screen

Post by JerryF » Sun Jul 23, 2017 6:45 pm

Rocky Bennett wrote:...The most important information is the resolution, which exists irregardless of physical size.
regardless
IF your problem has been solved, please edit your ORIGINAL post and add [SOLVED] to the beginning of the Subject Line. It helps other members when browsing posts.

User avatar
Seadreamer
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 188
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2016 10:12 pm

Re: Wide Screen

Post by Seadreamer » Sun Jul 23, 2017 8:30 pm

You can set resolution in Menu/Control Center/Displays.
Homebrew Intel i7 8700k 32gb RAM
LinuxMint 19.2 Mate
Win 10 for games

jamesb7a
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 100
Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2017 9:32 pm

Re: Wide Screen

Post by jamesb7a » Sun Jul 23, 2017 8:50 pm

I have linux mint sonya mate 18.2 on 3 machines and 3 screens, two 46" tv's and a 32" tv, they are all set to 1080 X 1920 and I have no problems....HOWEVER, I had to go to "fonts" in appearence and increase size from 9 to 17 as it makes everything more easy to see. I sit about 7 feet from the 32" and 10 feet from the 46" tvs.. with a "9" font I cant see good at all but bumping up fonts ( all of them) to 16 or 17 is perfect.

Don Graham
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2015 10:59 pm

Re: Wide Screen

Post by Don Graham » Mon Jul 24, 2017 2:46 am

People, people, you have all missed my point. I want to set the resolution to 1080 X 1920. That is not available in the Display window.

hcentaur13
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 463
Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 5:13 pm

Re: Wide Screen

Post by hcentaur13 » Mon Jul 24, 2017 4:07 am

resolution is defined as x, y not y, x. So use 1920, 1040 instead 1040, 1920 as you did.

User avatar
JerryF
Level 11
Level 11
Posts: 3882
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 1:23 pm
Location: Rhode Island, USA

Re: Wide Screen

Post by JerryF » Mon Jul 24, 2017 9:06 am

Try posting the results of what Hoser Rob asked for. Then members can have a lot more information to give advice.
IF your problem has been solved, please edit your ORIGINAL post and add [SOLVED] to the beginning of the Subject Line. It helps other members when browsing posts.

Rocky Bennett
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 530
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 6:22 pm

Re: Wide Screen

Post by Rocky Bennett » Mon Jul 24, 2017 10:04 am

Don Graham wrote:People, people, you have all missed my point. I want to set the resolution to 1080 X 1920. That is not available in the Display window.

You can not do that, not even with Windows or a Blu Ray player. You will have to use the standard horizontal display layout that everybody else does, i.e. 1920 X 1080.

User avatar
Seadreamer
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 188
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2016 10:12 pm

Re: Wide Screen

Post by Seadreamer » Mon Jul 24, 2017 10:38 am

The display can be rotated left, right, or upside down in Menu/Control Center/Display if that helps any. As far as portrait vs. landscape mode I don't see it but it may still be possible in your graphic settings. Look in the manual for your video card. The Nvidia settings will also let you rotate your display.

I got 1080x1920 with no trouble. Had to turn my head sideways to read it or rotate the monitor.
Homebrew Intel i7 8700k 32gb RAM
LinuxMint 19.2 Mate
Win 10 for games

Rocky Bennett
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 530
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 6:22 pm

Re: Wide Screen

Post by Rocky Bennett » Mon Jul 24, 2017 10:43 am

OK, after some basic research it seems that I was wrong. Windows 10 does have the option of using your monitor in the portrait mode, i.e. up and down, instead of the landscape mode. I do not know how you will accomplish this with Linux though.

Rocky Bennett
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 530
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 6:22 pm

Re: Wide Screen

Post by Rocky Bennett » Mon Jul 24, 2017 10:44 am

Seadreamer wrote:The display can be rotated left, right, or upside down in Menu/Control Center/Display if that helps any. As far as portrait vs. landscape mode I don't see it but it may still be possible in your graphic settings. Look in the manual for your video card. The Nvidia settings will also let you rotate your display.

I got 1080x1920 with no trouble. Had to turn my head sideways to read it or rotate the monitor.

You posted that while I was doing the research, good job!!!

Don Graham
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2015 10:59 pm

Re: Wide Screen

Post by Don Graham » Tue Jul 25, 2017 1:06 am

Hoser Rob wrote:Since the computer make/model isn't actually useful info my idea is to generate some ... copy/paste this into the terminal and copy/paste the text output here:

Code: Select all

inxi -Fxz
Does anything show up in Driver Manager?
System: Host: grahams-HP-Pavilion-Desktop-PC-570-p0xx Kernel: 4.10.0-27-generic x86_64 (64 bit gcc: 5.4.0)
Desktop: Xfce 4.12.3 (Gtk 2.24.28) Distro: Linux Mint 18.2 Sonya
Machine: System: HP product: HP Pavilion Desktop PC 570-p0xx
Mobo: HP model: 82F2 v: A01 Bios: AMI v: F.13 date: 05/05/2017
CPU: Quad core Intel Core i7-7700 (-HT-MCP-) cache: 8192 KB
flags: (lm nx sse sse2 sse3 sse4_1 sse4_2 ssse3 vmx) bmips: 28800
clock speeds: max: 4200 MHz 1: 1421 MHz 2: 1397 MHz 3: 1491 MHz
4: 1349 MHz 5: 2811 MHz 6: 1351 MHz 7: 1406 MHz 8: 2941 MHz
Graphics: Card-1: Intel Device 5912 bus-ID: 00:02.0
Card-2: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD/ATI] Jet PRO [Radeon R5 M230]
bus-ID: 01:00.0
Display Server: X.Org 1.18.4 drivers: ati,radeon,intel (unloaded: fbdev,vesa)
Resolution: 1024x768@60.00hz, 1024x768@60.00hz
GLX Renderer: Mesa DRI Intel Kabylake GT2
GLX Version: 3.0 Mesa 12.0.6 Direct Rendering: Yes
Audio: Card Intel Device a2f0 driver: snd_hda_intel bus-ID: 00:1f.3
Sound: Advanced Linux Sound Architecture v: k4.10.0-27-generic
Network: Card-1: Realtek RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Controller
driver: r8169 v: 2.3LK-NAPI port: d000 bus-ID: 02:00.0
IF: enp2s0 state: up speed: 100 Mbps duplex: full mac: <filter>
Card-2: Intel Device 24fb driver: iwlwifi bus-ID: 03:00.0
IF: wlp3s0 state: down mac: <filter>
Drives: HDD Total Size: 4000.8GB (25.9% used)
ID-1: /dev/sda model: TOSHIBA_DT01ACA2 size: 2000.4GB
ID-2: USB /dev/sdb model: My_Passport_25E1 size: 2000.4GB
Partition: ID-1: / size: 1.8T used: 14G (1%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda2
ID-2: swap-1 size: 8.48GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap dev: /dev/sda3
RAID: No RAID devices: /proc/mdstat, md_mod kernel module present
Sensors: System Temperatures: cpu: 42.0C mobo: 27.8C gpu: 40.0
Fan Speeds (in rpm): cpu: N/A
Info: Processes: 262 Uptime: 1:30 Memory: 2077.0/7875.2MB
Init: systemd runlevel: 5 Gcc sys: 5.4.0
Client: Shell (bash 4.3.481) inxi: 2.2.35
grahams@grahams-HP-Pavilion-Desktop-PC-570-p0xx ~ $
grahams@grahams-HP-Pavilion-Desktop-PC-570-p0xx ~ $

I am hoping this info helps solve my problem. As it stands today, there are 4 inches of black screen on each side of the desktop image.

Rocky Bennett
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 530
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 6:22 pm

Re: Wide Screen

Post by Rocky Bennett » Tue Jul 25, 2017 10:02 am

Is your display hooked up to your computer via an HDMI cable? If it is there seems to be a faulty handshake because that read out that you posted clearly indicates that your monitor is 1024 X 768, which is different than what you posted. You might want to unplug the cable and ensure that the handshake is correct.

Also, in order to set your screen for a portrait display instead of the standard landscape display, you can not do that until your system "sees" the correct resolution of your screen.

Rocky Bennett
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 530
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 6:22 pm

Re: Wide Screen

Post by Rocky Bennett » Tue Jul 25, 2017 1:17 pm

Don Graham wrote:People, people, you have all missed my point. I want to set the resolution to 1080 X 1920. That is not available in the Display window.

I just did this to my screen in Mint Cinnamon 18.2. Like the others have said, just go to settings, display and just use the counter-clockwise setting. It will set your screen for portrait instead of landscape.

Don Graham
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2015 10:59 pm

Re: Wide Screen

Post by Don Graham » Tue Jul 25, 2017 10:30 pm

Rocky Bennett wrote:Is your display hooked up to your computer via an HDMI cable? If it is there seems to be a faulty handshake because that read out that you posted clearly indicates that your monitor is 1024 X 768, which is different than what you posted. You might want to unplug the cable and ensure that the handshake is correct.

Also, in order to set your screen for a portrait display instead of the standard landscape display, you can not do that until your system "sees" the correct resolution of your screen.
Rocky, I check the cable all seems to be in working order. when you mentioned (screen for a portrait display) that made me take another look at my monitor menu to see if there is a setting related to screen presentation. No luck.
Rocky, I do not know if what I am about to say relates to my problem but I will say it anyway. I used the same USB hard drive to install Linux Mint 18.2 on my desktop as I did on my Dell Inspire laptop. On the Dell machine in the screen display area, the highest resolution is listed as 1366x768 on the HP desktop it is 1024x768 how is this possible?
PS: I have been running Ubuntu 16.04 wide screen since its release, on this very monitor.

Don Graham
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2015 10:59 pm

Re: Wide Screen

Post by Don Graham » Sat Aug 05, 2017 1:06 am

Monitor, mark this post as un-resolved.

Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”