Adding geo-Google to firefox?

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
thesmileyone
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2018 5:53 am

Adding geo-Google to firefox?

Post by thesmileyone » Sun Aug 12, 2018 7:07 pm

Due to Google being commercial and not sharing revenue with Mint, by default Google is not available to use as a default search engine in Firefox.

I have managed to enable it by doing the following: viewtopic.php?t=221816

However this uses Google.com

I live in the UK and would ideally like to use google.co.uk

I have google.co.uk set as my home page but when I select something, right click and "Search google for..." it goes to the .com site and not .co.uk - I use this feature a lot, so it is worth the trouble for me. Any ideas? Thank you

md419
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 2:34 pm

Re: Adding geo-Google to firefox?

Post by md419 » Sun Aug 12, 2018 8:55 pm


thesmileyone
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2018 5:53 am

Re: Adding geo-Google to firefox?

Post by thesmileyone » Sun Aug 12, 2018 10:37 pm

Thanks, but none of them worked, the addon is not compatible.

User avatar
catweazel
Level 16
Level 16
Posts: 6221
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:44 pm
Location: Australian Antarctic Territory

Re: Adding geo-Google to firefox?

Post by catweazel » Sun Aug 12, 2018 11:03 pm

thesmileyone wrote:
Sun Aug 12, 2018 7:07 pm
I live in the UK and would ideally like to use google.co.uk
Type about:config into the address bar then check the value of these fields:

Code: Select all

browser.search.region
browser.search.countryCode
What are they set to?

Also, see this: https://support.google.com/websearch/an ... 9428?hl=en
Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile - Albert Einstein

thesmileyone
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2018 5:53 am

Re: Adding geo-Google to firefox?

Post by thesmileyone » Tue Aug 14, 2018 10:05 am

catweazel wrote:
Sun Aug 12, 2018 11:03 pm
thesmileyone wrote:
Sun Aug 12, 2018 7:07 pm
I live in the UK and would ideally like to use google.co.uk
Type about:config into the address bar then check the value of these fields:

Code: Select all

browser.search.region
browser.search.countryCode
What are they set to?

Also, see this: https://support.google.com/websearch/an ... 9428?hl=en
The Google one is set to UK but still sends me to Google.com

browser.search.region GB
browser.search.countrycode GB

Both "Modified"

Still nothing working properly.

I wondered if there is a Google UK string to change these?

browser.search.selectedEngine;data:text/plain,browser.search.selectedEngine=Google
browser.search.defaultenginename.US;data:text/plain,browser.search.defaultenginename.US=Google

User avatar
catweazel
Level 16
Level 16
Posts: 6221
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:44 pm
Location: Australian Antarctic Territory

Re: Adding geo-Google to firefox?

Post by catweazel » Wed Aug 15, 2018 2:28 am

thesmileyone wrote:
Tue Aug 14, 2018 10:05 am
I wondered if there is a Google UK string to change these?

browser.search.defaultenginename.US;data:text/plain,browser.search.defaultenginename.US=Google
That one there is likely to be the culprit. There used to be an option in FF to set the search string manually but it was removed last year. I suspect that your ISP may be using a gateway in the US, which causes the issue. Unfortunately you'll have to exercise some google-fu because I'm out of ideas.

Cheers.
Only a life lived for others is a life worthwhile - Albert Einstein

User avatar
Pierre
Level 17
Level 17
Posts: 7126
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 5:33 am
Location: Perth, AU.

Re: Adding geo-Google to firefox?

Post by Pierre » Wed Aug 15, 2018 2:48 am

what happens if you just change:
browser.search.defaultenginename.US;data:text/plain,browser.search.defaultenginename.US=Google
the US to UK ?. does that then work as expected ?.
Image
Please edit your original post title to include [SOLVED] - when your problem is solved!
and DO LOOK at those Unanswered Topics - - you may be able to answer some!.

Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”