how to change repo location? SOLVED

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
User avatar
freshtamatic
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2018 2:13 pm

how to change repo location? SOLVED

Post by freshtamatic » Wed May 15, 2019 10:31 am

When I try to update, it fails with an error that it could not fetch from the repo closest to me. How can I change the country of the repo mirror I want to use?
Last edited by freshtamatic on Wed May 15, 2019 10:58 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Pierre
Level 18
Level 18
Posts: 8556
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 5:33 am
Location: Perth, AU.

Re: how to change repo location?

Post by Pierre » Wed May 15, 2019 10:35 am

do click on Update Manager in your Taskbar:
- then on Edit - Software sources
- then on the Main Tab - - click on each Mirror in turn
then select the fastest / closest Mirror to your Location.
- then click on 'update cache' - in the Top Right corner.
now close the Update manager.

then wait for a few more minutes, until the Update manager does an refresh to the New Servers.
Image
Please edit your original post title to include [SOLVED] - when your problem is solved!
and DO LOOK at those Unanswered Topics - - you may be able to answer some!.

User avatar
freshtamatic
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2018 2:13 pm

Re: how to change repo location?

Post by freshtamatic » Wed May 15, 2019 10:58 am

Thank you very much, it worked and it is upgrading fine now!

Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”