Monitor raster [Solved]

Screen resolution, 3D Acceleration, nVidia, ATI
Forum rules
Before you post please read this
Post Reply
WHVW
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 523
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 4:31 pm

Monitor raster [Solved]

Post by WHVW »

Hi All:

I need to "pull in" the width of the display on my monitor. The raster fills the monitor screen, but everything looks stretched out. If I could set the width manually, I could fix this. Or, someone has an other idea?

Thanks.
Last edited by WHVW on Wed Jan 15, 2020 9:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
roblm
Level 11
Level 11
Posts: 3945
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 2:41 pm

Re: Monitor raster

Post by roblm »

Do you mean there is overscanning, so the menu and panel are not visible?

You have posted no useful info about your system. Use these commands in the Terminal and post the output: inxi -SMCGx and xrandr --verbose

What is the brand and model number of the monitor, and how is it connected, including any adapter or switch.

WHVW
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 523
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 4:31 pm

Re: Monitor raster

Post by WHVW »

roblm:

No, What I mean is that the aspect ratio of the monitor is wider than the aspect ratio of the computer's video output.
The monitor wants to display the video edge-to-edge.
If the monitor used the horizontal as a reference, the vertical would need to extend beyond the top and bottom of the screen (overscan) in order to keep the scenes in proper proportion. The monitor however, references the vertical; so if the raster were to display properly, its horizontal edges would not extend to the edge of the monitor(i.e. vertical black spaces on either side of the raster). The problem is that it stretches the video to the monitor's edge, thereby making everyone look fat.
Here is the output of the commands you told me to post:

Code: Select all

x@Cmp-1:~$ inxi -SMCGx
System:    Host: Cmp-1 Kernel: 4.15.0-20-generic i686 bits: 32 gcc: 7.3.0
           Desktop: Cinnamon 3.8.6 (Gtk 3.22.30-1ubuntu1)
           Distro: Linux Mint 19 Tara
Machine:   Device: desktop System: Dell product: OptiPlex GX270 serial: N/A
           Mobo: Dell model: 0FG022 serial: N/A
           BIOS: Dell v: A06 date: 09/29/2004
CPU:       Single core Intel Pentium 4 (-UP-) 
           arch: Netburst Willamette rev.9 cache: 512 KB
           flags: (pae sse sse2) bmips: 5586 speed: 2793 MHz (max)
Graphics:  Card: Intel 82865G Integrated Graphics Controller bus-ID: 00:02.0
           Display Server: x11 (X.Org 1.19.6 )
           drivers: intel (unloaded: modesetting,fbdev,vesa)
           Resolution: 1024x768@60.00hz
           OpenGL: renderer: Mesa DRI Intel 865G x86/MMX/SSE2
           version: 1.3 Mesa 18.0.0-rc5 Direct Render: Yes

Code: Select all

x@Cmp-1:~$ xrandr --verbose
Screen 0: minimum 8 x 8, current 1024 x 768, maximum 32767 x 32767
VGA1 connected primary 1024x768+0+0 (0x44) normal (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
	Identifier: 0x41
	Timestamp:  46130
	Subpixel:   unknown
	Gamma:      1.0:1.4:1.9
	Brightness: 1.0
	Clones:    
	CRTC:       0
	CRTCs:      0
	Transform:  1.000000 0.000000 0.000000
	            0.000000 1.000000 0.000000
	            0.000000 0.000000 1.000000
	           filter: 
	non-desktop: 0 
		range: (0, 1)
	link-status: Good 
		supported: Good, Bad
  1024x768 (0x44) 65.000MHz -HSync -VSync *current
        h: width  1024 start 1048 end 1184 total 1344 skew    0 clock  48.36KHz
        v: height  768 start  771 end  777 total  806           clock  60.00Hz
  800x600 (0xac) 40.000MHz +HSync +VSync
        h: width   800 start  840 end  968 total 1056 skew    0 clock  37.88KHz
        v: height  600 start  601 end  605 total  628           clock  60.32Hz
  800x600 (0xad) 36.000MHz +HSync +VSync
        h: width   800 start  824 end  896 total 1024 skew    0 clock  35.16KHz
        v: height  600 start  601 end  603 total  625           clock  56.25Hz
  848x480 (0xae) 33.750MHz +HSync +VSync
        h: width   848 start  864 end  976 total 1088 skew    0 clock  31.02KHz
        v: height  480 start  486 end  494 total  517           clock  60.00Hz
  640x480 (0xaf) 25.175MHz -HSync -VSync
        h: width   640 start  656 end  752 total  800 skew    0 clock  31.47KHz
        v: height  480 start  490 end  492 total  525           clock  59.94Hz
VIRTUAL1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
	Identifier: 0x42
	Timestamp:  46130
	Subpixel:   no subpixels
	Clones:    
	CRTCs:      1
	Transform:  1.000000 0.000000 0.000000
	            0.000000 1.000000 0.000000
	            0.000000 0.000000 1.000000
	           filter: 
The monitor is an RCA TV/monitor using the standard connector. The model is LED42C45RQ.
Thank you.

User avatar
roblm
Level 11
Level 11
Posts: 3945
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 2:41 pm

Re: Monitor raster

Post by roblm »

I assume you want to use the native resolution, 1920x1080. The TV’s EDID could not be read, so the optimal modeline from the manufacturer can’t be obtained.

Use these commands:

Code: Select all

xrandr --newmode "1920x1080R"  138.50  1920 1968 2000 2080  1080 1083 1088 1111 +hsync -vsync
xrandr --addmode VGA1 1920x1080R  
xrandr --output VGA1 --mode 1920x1080R

WHVW
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 523
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 4:31 pm

Re: Monitor raster

Post by WHVW »

roblm:

I ran those commands, found the new option in "display" and selected it. While everything displayed in the proper proportions, this degree of resolution is far beyond what that poor little 32-bit processor can handle..it was completely overwhelmed, elements in the tray disappeared, "menu" rendered in the oddest way I've ever seen (and) Cinnamon crashed and went to fallback mode (& etc.).
Is there a way to just "tuck in" the edges; (i.e. force the 4:3 to render as such) or, output the computer at 16:9 (I believe that is what you used) while maintaining the current resolution. In this manner, things would look proportional without exceeding the processor's abilities.

Thanks.

User avatar
roblm
Level 11
Level 11
Posts: 3945
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 2:41 pm

Re: Monitor raster

Post by roblm »

Consider installing the 32 bit version of Mint Xfce or MATE for your underpowered system, which are easier on the graphics processing. Then you may be able to use the native resolution.

Or try a 1024x576 resolution, which has a 16:9 aspect ratio

Code: Select all

xrandr --newmode "1024x576R"  42.00  1024 1072 1104 1184  576 579 584 593 +hsync -vsync
xrandr --addmode VGA1 1024x576R  
xrandr --output VGA1 --mode 1024x576R
Or try a higher resolution for more detail, 1280x720, which also has a 16:9 aspect ratio:

Code: Select all

xrandr --newmode "1280x720R"  63.75  1280 1328 1360 1440  720 723 728 741 +hsync -vsync
xrandr --addmode VGA1 1280x720R   
xrandr --output VGA1 --mode 1280x720R

WHVW
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 523
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 4:31 pm

Re: Monitor raster

Post by WHVW »

roblm:

The 1280x720 works perfectly.
Thank you for solving this vexing problem for me. You should know that although this is about the third time I have asked the question, it is the first time I got an answer. Apparently this subject is a lot more esoteric than I ever imagined.

Thank you again.

User avatar
roblm
Level 11
Level 11
Posts: 3945
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 2:41 pm

Re: Monitor raster S-O-L-V-E-D

Post by roblm »

To make the change permanent, use the 3 xrandr commands in the Terminal, then open the Display program and click the Apply button, to save the mode settings to the monitors.xml file. Open the File Manager. Hidden files should be made visible. Open the .profile file and add the first 2 xrandr commands at the bottom.

WHVW
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 523
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 4:31 pm

Re: Monitor raster S-O-L-V-E-D

Post by WHVW »

roblm:

Yes, I was going to ask you about that (permanence). Applied commands as instructed, next boot-up will tell.

Thanks again.

Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Cards & Monitors”