SOLVED: Cannot mount 2tb external drive

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
User Name Optional
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2020 12:16 am

SOLVED: Cannot mount 2tb external drive

Post by User Name Optional »

I am trying to mount a 2tb external hard drive. This is what I get:

Disk /dev/sdb: 1.8 TiB, 2000398934016 bytes, 3907029168 sectors
Units: sectors of 1 * 512 = 512 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
red@red-OptiPlex-990:~$ sudo mkdir /media/usb
red@red-OptiPlex-990:~$ sudo mount /dev/sdb1 /media/usb
mount: /media/usb: special device /dev/sdb1 does not exist.
red@red-OptiPlex-990:~$ sudo mount /dev/sdb /media/usb
mount: /media/usb: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/sdb, missing codepage or helper program, or other error.

I was wanting to use this drive as my back up. Any help appreciated.
Last edited by User Name Optional on Thu Mar 26, 2020 12:13 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
kato181
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 697
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2017 12:33 am
Location: Frederickton NSW

Re: Cannot mount 2tb external drive

Post by kato181 »

In terminal copy and paste the following command and post the results back in in between the code display. </> the icon above the text area
inxi -Fzx
It's showing the disk as /dev/sdb. In your command you are trying to mount the drive /dev/sdb1 when in fact your drive is detected as /dev/sdb and that is why you are getting the error device /dev/sdb1 does not exist

User avatar
ricardogroetaers
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 286
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 3:06 am
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brasil

Re: Cannot mount 2tb external drive

Post by ricardogroetaers »

If there is a formatted partition containing a file system (volume) supported by Mint on the 2TB drive, the volume will be mounted automatically when the device is connected.

Plug in the device and check with Gparted or with the Disks program or with the command below if there is any file system on the device's media.
sudo parted -l

User Name Optional
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2020 12:16 am

Re: Cannot mount 2tb external drive

Post by User Name Optional »

kato181 wrote:
Wed Mar 25, 2020 3:26 am
In terminal copy and paste the following command and post the results back in in between the code display. </> the icon above the text area
inxi -Fzx
It's showing the disk as /dev/sdb. In your command you are trying to mount the drive /dev/sdb1 when in fact your drive is detected as /dev/sdb and that is why you are getting the error device /dev/sdb1 does not exist

Code: Select all

red@red-OptiPlex-990:~$ inxi -Fzx
System:
  Host: red-OptiPlex-990 Kernel: 5.3.0-42-generic x86_64 bits: 64 
  compiler: gcc v: 7.4.0 Desktop: Cinnamon 4.4.8 
  Distro: Linux Mint 19.3 Tricia base: Ubuntu 18.04 bionic 
Machine:
  Type: Desktop System: Dell product: OptiPlex 990 v: 01 serial: <filter> 
  Mobo: Dell model: 0D6H9T v: A00 serial: <filter> UEFI: Dell v: A07 
  date: 09/10/2011 
Battery:
  Device-1: hidpp_battery_0 model: Logitech Wireless Keyboard charge: 55% 
  status: Discharging 
CPU:
  Topology: Quad Core model: Intel Core i7-2600 bits: 64 type: MT MCP 
  arch: Sandy Bridge rev: 7 L2 cache: 8192 KiB 
  flags: lm nx pae sse sse2 sse3 sse4_1 sse4_2 ssse3 vmx bogomips: 54277 
  Speed: 1596 MHz min/max: 1600/3800 MHz Core speeds (MHz): 1: 1596 2: 1596 
  3: 1596 4: 1597 5: 1597 6: 1596 7: 1596 8: 1608 
Graphics:
  Device-1: AMD Caicos [Radeon HD 6450/7450/8450 / R5 230 OEM] vendor: Dell 
  driver: radeon v: kernel bus ID: 01:00.0 
  Display: x11 server: X.Org 1.20.5 driver: ati,radeon 
  unloaded: fbdev,modesetting,vesa resolution: 1920x1080~60Hz 
  OpenGL: renderer: AMD CAICOS (DRM 2.50.0 / 5.3.0-42-generic LLVM 9.0.0) 
  v: 3.3 Mesa 19.2.8 direct render: Yes 
Audio:
  Device-1: Intel 6 Series/C200 Series Family High Definition Audio 
  vendor: Dell driver: snd_hda_intel v: kernel bus ID: 00:1b.0 
  Device-2: N/A type: USB driver: hid-generic,snd-usb-audio,usbhid 
  bus ID: 2-1.2:4 
  Sound Server: ALSA v: k5.3.0-42-generic 
Network:
  Device-1: Intel 82579LM Gigabit Network vendor: Dell driver: e1000e 
  v: 3.2.6-k port: 4020 bus ID: 00:19.0 
  IF: enp0s25 state: up speed: 1000 Mbps duplex: full mac: <filter> 
  IF-ID-1: tun0 state: unknown speed: 10 Mbps duplex: full mac: N/A 
Drives:
  Local Storage: total: 2.73 TiB used: 466.98 GiB (16.7%) 
  ID-1: /dev/sda vendor: Western Digital model: WD10EACS-00D6B0 
  size: 931.51 GiB 
  ID-2: /dev/sdb type: USB vendor: Western Digital model: WD20EZAZ-00GGJB0 
  size: 1.82 TiB 
Partition:
  ID-1: / size: 915.40 GiB used: 466.98 GiB (51.0%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda2 
Sensors:
  System Temperatures: cpu: 40.0 C mobo: N/A gpu: radeon temp: 52 C 
  Fan Speeds (RPM): N/A 
Info:
  Processes: 308 Uptime: 1h 08m Memory: 11.66 GiB used: 3.07 GiB (26.4%) 
  Init: systemd runlevel: 5 Compilers: gcc: 7.5.0 Shell: bash v: 4.4.20 
  inxi: 3.0.32

User Name Optional
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2020 12:16 am

Re: Cannot mount 2tb external drive

Post by User Name Optional »

ricardogroetaers wrote:
Wed Mar 25, 2020 3:56 am
If there is a formatted partition containing a file system (volume) supported by Mint on the 2TB drive, the volume will be mounted automatically when the device is connected.

Plug in the device and check with Gparted or with the Disks program or with the command below if there is any file system on the device's media.
sudo parted -l

Code: Select all

red@red-OptiPlex-990:~$ sudo parted -l
[sudo] password for red:  
Model: ATA WDC WD10EACS-00D (scsi)
Disk /dev/sda: 1000GB
Sector size (logical/physical): 512B/512B
Partition Table: gpt
Disk Flags: 

Number  Start   End     Size    File system  Name                  Flags
 1      1049kB  538MB   537MB   fat32        EFI System Partition  boot, esp
 2      538MB   1000GB  1000GB  ext4


Error: /dev/sdb: unrecognised disk label
Model: ASMT 2115 (scsi)                                                   
Disk /dev/sdb: 2000GB
Sector size (logical/physical): 512B/512B
Partition Table: unknown
Disk Flags:

User avatar
ricardogroetaers
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 286
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 3:06 am
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brasil

Re: Cannot mount 2tb external drive

Post by ricardogroetaers »

User Name Optional wrote:
Wed Mar 25, 2020 6:13 am

Code: Select all

red@red-OptiPlex-990:~$ sudo parted -l
[sudo] password for red: 
Error: /dev/sdb: unrecognised disk label
Model: ASMT 2115 (scsi)                                                   
Disk /dev/sdb: 2000GB
Sector size (logical/physical): 512B/512B
Partition Table: unknown
Disk Flags:
The 2TB disk (Model: ASMT 2115) has no partitions.
It has nothing on it, is blank media or has been corrupted.

Necessary to create partitions, that is, to format it.

User Name Optional
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2020 12:16 am

Re: Cannot mount 2tb external drive

Post by User Name Optional »

Format using Gparted? Not sure what to do here. Or partition?

User avatar
AndyMH
Level 10
Level 10
Posts: 3184
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 5:23 pm
Location: Wiltshire

Re: Cannot mount 2tb external drive

Post by AndyMH »

Before you create any partitions on it, you will need to create a partition table. In gparted
  • View > device information. This will give you a panel on the left giving you drive information - helps to make sure you select the right drive.
  • Top right is a drop down - use this to select the drive.
  • Device > Create partition table - select gpt. This will wipe the drive.
  • You will now be presented with the window at the top showing all unallocated.
  • Right click in it and select new. If you want to use the whole drive as a single partition, leave the top alone, if you want to have more than one partition you can drag the right arrow left to make a smaller partition, leaving space for more partitions.
  • If you want to share with windows then filesystem=ntfs, if linux only then ext4
  • Add a label, e.g. mylabel.
  • Click add
  • Now from the menu Edit > apply all operations
.

You are now finished with gparted, but the partition you created will be owned by root. To change ownership to you...

Open up your file manager, you should see the partition listed under devices in the left pane, click on it, it will open your new partition. Make a note of the mount point at the top of the window, in my example it will be /media/you/mylabel.

Open up a terminal and enter sudo chown -R $USER:$USER /media/you/mylabel. Replace the path with the correct one. This changes ownership to you.

You are now good to go. Test by copying a file to it.
Homebrew i5-8400+GTX1080 Cinnamon 19.0, 3 x Thinkpad T430 Cinnamon 19.0, i7-3632 , i5-3320, i5-3210, Thinkpad T60 19.0 Mate

User Name Optional
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2020 12:16 am

Re: Cannot mount 2tb external drive

Post by User Name Optional »

Thank you. I followed these instructions and made the partition table and put in one partition for all of it using ntfs incase I end up sharing with Windows. I moved a file over and it was there. I did not have success with the terminal and got this when I tried:
$ sudo chown -R $USER:USER /media/red/mylabel
[sudo] password for red:
chown: invalid group: ‘red:USER’

User avatar
pbear
Level 11
Level 11
Posts: 3897
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2017 12:25 pm
Location: San Francisco

Re: Cannot mount 2tb external drive

Post by pbear »

Typo, you left out the $ on the second USER. Use copy-and-paste for terminal commands.

By the way, there's a GUI way to do this. Right-click in File Manager, then select Open as Root/Administrator.
With that, you can change permissions of any file or folder by right-clicking and selecting Properties.
Time flies like an arrow. Fruit flies like a banana.
If your problem has been solved, please edit the thread title.

User Name Optional
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2020 12:16 am

Re: Cannot mount 2tb external drive

Post by User Name Optional »

Works perfectly now. Thank you all for your help!

User avatar
ricardogroetaers
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 286
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 3:06 am
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brasil

Re: Cannot mount 2tb external drive

Post by ricardogroetaers »

User Name Optional wrote:
Thu Mar 26, 2020 12:12 am
Works perfectly now. ....
An important note, although not the case:
Never copy and paste or type a command from a translated page.
Always do this from the page in the original language.

User avatar
pbear
Level 11
Level 11
Posts: 3897
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2017 12:25 pm
Location: San Francisco

Re: Cannot mount 2tb external drive

Post by pbear »

ricardogroetaers wrote:
Thu Mar 26, 2020 12:53 am
Never copy and paste or type a command from a translated page.
Good point. For future reference, suppose I'm helping someone I'm pretty sure is using a language other than English on their system. One issue, as you say, is whether they're translating the Forum pages (with Google or otherwise). Even if not, do commands posted here (in English) work in such a non-English system? If not, what does said user need to do to run the commands? Is there a way to force the system to accept the commands in English? For the last question, I'm not talking about changing the language of the system. I mean only some sort of prefix, like LC_ALL=C for outputs.
Time flies like an arrow. Fruit flies like a banana.
If your problem has been solved, please edit the thread title.

User avatar
ricardogroetaers
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 286
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 3:06 am
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brasil

Re: Cannot mount 2tb external drive

Post by ricardogroetaers »

pbear wrote:
Thu Mar 26, 2020 10:34 am
Good point. .....
If it weren't for the translation mechanisms (google tranlate, for example) the participation of people from different countries in this Forum would be very difficult or even impossible.

However, the translated text may be incomprehensible or even have a semantic meaning different from the original. It is even possible that some translated words have offensive meaning.

See the mess that occurred in this topic (see page 2):
viewtopic.php?f=47&t=302039

The commands are universal, there are no versions in other languages, but the Google translator can translate them without the user noticing.
The damage can be great.

User avatar
pbear
Level 11
Level 11
Posts: 3897
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2017 12:25 pm
Location: San Francisco

Re: SOLVED: Cannot mount 2tb external drive

Post by pbear »

Oh, I remember that thread. Useful to know the commands are universal. I've always assumed they were translated also.
So, yes, as you say, translating them can create all sorts of mischief.
Time flies like an arrow. Fruit flies like a banana.
If your problem has been solved, please edit the thread title.

User avatar
ricardogroetaers
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 286
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 3:06 am
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brasil

Re: SOLVED: Cannot mount 2tb external drive

Post by ricardogroetaers »

This is the advantage of interfaces.
You can make interfaces in several languages without disturbing the software mechanism.

This would be very difficult or impossible in a command line environment.

Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”