No Audio Input Logitech Pro9000

Questions about hardware,drivers and peripherals
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
User avatar
slinger1953
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2016 11:03 am
Location: London, England

No Audio Input Logitech Pro9000

Post by slinger1953 »

Hello, I hope this is the correct Forum.
Should my Logitech Pro9000 webcam work with LM19? (I want to use Zoom).
I did use it with Windows XP before arriving at Linux
I have contacted Logitech's Forum but have not had any replies.
I have inserted the Logitech CD but it just does not run.
any advice please?
Thanks
Last edited by slinger1953 on Fri Jan 15, 2021 12:17 pm, edited 2 times in total.
LM19 Tara 64 Bit Mate 1.20.1
Acer AMD A10-7800 Radeon R7, 12 Compute Cores 4C+8G x 4
User avatar
antikythera
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4020
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2020 12:52 pm

Re: Logitech Pro9000

Post by antikythera »

Open cheese if installed (if not, install it with synaptic or apt) and see if it's recognising the camera. The Logitech CD only contains windows drivers so will not help. Webcams that old will either just work with Linux or not at all.
User avatar
slinger1953
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2016 11:03 am
Location: London, England

Re: Logitech Pro9000

Post by slinger1953 »

Thank you antikythera, I now have a great video picture but not any audio in or out, I have little knowledge about synaptic or apt, could you advise me me further please?
Thank you.
LM19 Tara 64 Bit Mate 1.20.1
Acer AMD A10-7800 Radeon R7, 12 Compute Cores 4C+8G x 4
User avatar
antikythera
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4020
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2020 12:52 pm

Re: Logitech Pro9000

Post by antikythera »

No but change the title of your first post to add no audio and MrEen should spot it and try to help. He's the audio guru for Linux Mint
mikeflan
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 873
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2020 9:28 am
Location: Houston, TX

Re: Logitech Pro9000

Post by mikeflan »

Cheese is good. You might want to install guvcview also.

Menu - Sound - Input tab (at top) - What is listed under "Device".
Select your microphone if available.
User avatar
slinger1953
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2016 11:03 am
Location: London, England

Re: No Audio Input Logitech Pro9000

Post by slinger1953 »

Thank you both,
I have installed both Cheese and Guvcview as suggested.
I now have a great picture on Zoom, on "Speaker Test" I can hear the Test sound.
There is no option to "Test Mic" although the test bar moves across when I speak.
Any ideas please?
Thank you.
LM19 Tara 64 Bit Mate 1.20.1
Acer AMD A10-7800 Radeon R7, 12 Compute Cores 4C+8G x 4
User avatar
antikythera
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4020
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2020 12:52 pm

Re: No Audio Input Logitech Pro9000

Post by antikythera »

If the sound level meter for the mic moves when you speak it's working fine. If nobody can hear you in Zoom, did you click the microphone symbol with a line through it to un-mute yourself? That works independently of the system's audio controls.
User avatar
slinger1953
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2016 11:03 am
Location: London, England

Re: No Audio Input Logitech Pro9000

Post by slinger1953 »

I have attached (I hope) the Zoom Audio view.

/home/pete/Desktop/Screenshot at 2021-01-15 16-45-52.png
LM19 Tara 64 Bit Mate 1.20.1
Acer AMD A10-7800 Radeon R7, 12 Compute Cores 4C+8G x 4
User avatar
MrEen
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 17531
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: No Audio Input Logitech Pro9000

Post by MrEen »

Let's see if this shows an issue:

Code: Select all

pacmd list-sources
Henry2000
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2021 9:52 am

Re: No Audio Input Logitech Pro9000

Post by Henry2000 »

slinger1953 wrote:
Thu Jan 14, 2021 5:15 am
Hello, I hope this is the correct Forum.
Should my Logitech Pro9000 webcam work with LM19? (I want to use Zoom).
I did use it with Windows XP before arriving at Linux
I have contacted Logitech's Forum but have not had any replies.
I have inserted the Logitech CD but it just does not run.
any advice please?
Thanks
I have the same logitech 9000 pro webcam. And it has always worked in any distro for me. I am currently using Linux mint 20.1 mate. I have just plugged it in, and it worked out of the box for me.

Maybe you just have to look at your pulse audio settings ( rightclick loudspeaker icon in your tasktray, and go to sound preferences/and input )
User avatar
MrEen
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 17531
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: No Audio Input Logitech Pro9000

Post by MrEen »

Thanks for chiming in Henry2000. :D

It's helpful to know we can expect this to work. The output of the command I asked for will probably indicate that the wrong input device is selected as default is my wager.
User avatar
slinger1953
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2016 11:03 am
Location: London, England

Re: No Audio Input Logitech Pro9000

Post by slinger1953 »

Thank you all again,

I hope that I have done this correctly (first time).

Code: Select all

pete@pete-Aspire-TC-280:~$ pacmd list-sources
2 source(s) available.
  * index: 0
	name: <alsa_output.pci-0000_00_14.2.analog-stereo.monitor>
	driver: <module-alsa-card.c>
	flags: DECIBEL_VOLUME LATENCY DYNAMIC_LATENCY
	state: SUSPENDED
	suspend cause: IDLE 
	priority: 1030
	volume: front-left: 65536 / 100% / 0.00 dB,   front-right: 65536 / 100% / 0.00 dB
	        balance 0.00
	base volume: 65536 / 100% / 0.00 dB
	volume steps: 65537
	muted: no
	current latency: 0.00 ms
	max rewind: 0 KiB
	sample spec: s16le 2ch 44100Hz
	channel map: front-left,front-right
	             Stereo
	used by: 0
	linked by: 0
	configured latency: 0.00 ms; range is 0.50 .. 371.52 ms
	monitor_of: 0
	card: 1 <alsa_card.pci-0000_00_14.2>
	module: 8
	properties:
		device.description = "Monitor of Built-in Audio Analogue Stereo"
		device.class = "monitor"
		alsa.card = "1"
		alsa.card_name = "HD-Audio Generic"
		alsa.long_card_name = "HD-Audio Generic at 0xfeb60000 irq 16"
		alsa.driver_name = "snd_hda_intel"
		device.bus_path = "pci-0000:00:14.2"
		sysfs.path = "/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:14.2/sound/card1"
		device.bus = "pci"
		device.vendor.id = "1022"
		device.vendor.name = "Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD]"
		device.product.id = "780d"
		device.product.name = "FCH Azalia Controller"
		device.form_factor = "internal"
		device.string = "1"
		module-udev-detect.discovered = "1"
		device.icon_name = "audio-card-pci"
    index: 1
	name: <alsa_input.pci-0000_00_14.2.analog-stereo>
	driver: <module-alsa-card.c>
	flags: HARDWARE HW_MUTE_CTRL HW_VOLUME_CTRL DECIBEL_VOLUME LATENCY DYNAMIC_LATENCY
	state: SUSPENDED
	suspend cause: IDLE 
	priority: 9039
	volume: front-left: 65540 / 100% / 0.00 dB,   front-right: 65540 / 100% / 0.00 dB
	        balance 0.00
	base volume: 6554 /  10% / -60.00 dB
	volume steps: 65537
	muted: no
	current latency: 0.00 ms
	max rewind: 0 KiB
	sample spec: s16le 2ch 44100Hz
	channel map: front-left,front-right
	             Stereo
	used by: 0
	linked by: 0
	configured latency: 0.00 ms; range is 0.50 .. 371.52 ms
	card: 1 <alsa_card.pci-0000_00_14.2>
	module: 8
	properties:
		alsa.resolution_bits = "16"
		device.api = "alsa"
		device.class = "sound"
		alsa.class = "generic"
		alsa.subclass = "generic-mix"
		alsa.name = "ALC662 rev3 Analog"
		alsa.id = "ALC662 rev3 Analog"
		alsa.subdevice = "0"
		alsa.subdevice_name = "subdevice #0"
		alsa.device = "0"
		alsa.card = "1"
		alsa.card_name = "HD-Audio Generic"
		alsa.long_card_name = "HD-Audio Generic at 0xfeb60000 irq 16"
		alsa.driver_name = "snd_hda_intel"
		device.bus_path = "pci-0000:00:14.2"
		sysfs.path = "/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:14.2/sound/card1"
		device.bus = "pci"
		device.vendor.id = "1022"
		device.vendor.name = "Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD]"
		device.product.id = "780d"
		device.product.name = "FCH Azalia Controller"
		device.form_factor = "internal"
		device.string = "front:1"
		device.buffering.buffer_size = "65536"
		device.buffering.fragment_size = "32768"
		device.access_mode = "mmap+timer"
		device.profile.name = "analog-stereo"
		device.profile.description = "Analogue Stereo"
		device.description = "Built-in Audio Analogue Stereo"
		alsa.mixer_name = "Realtek ALC662 rev3"
		alsa.components = "HDA:10ec0662,10258100,00100300"
		module-udev-detect.discovered = "1"
		device.icon_name = "audio-card-pci"
	ports:
		analog-input-front-mic: Front Microphone (priority 8500, latency offset 0 usec, available: yes)
			properties:
				device.icon_name = "audio-input-microphone"
		analog-input-rear-mic: Rear Microphone (priority 8200, latency offset 0 usec, available: no)
			properties:
				device.icon_name = "audio-input-microphone"
		analog-input-linein: Line In (priority 8100, latency offset 0 usec, available: no)
			properties:
				
	active port: <analog-input-front-mic>
pete@pete-Aspire-TC-280:~$
LM19 Tara 64 Bit Mate 1.20.1
Acer AMD A10-7800 Radeon R7, 12 Compute Cores 4C+8G x 4
User avatar
slinger1953
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2016 11:03 am
Location: London, England

Re: No Audio Input Logitech Pro9000

Post by slinger1953 »

I’m sorry, I should have added:-
This is the results I get on the test Page of Zoom:-

Speaker – There is the option to test.
Built in Audio Analogue Stereo – hear test o.k.
Same as System – hear test o.k.

Microphone – there is not the option to test but
Built in Audio Analogue Stereo – the test bar moves with my voice.
Same as System – there is no response.

Thank you.
LM19 Tara 64 Bit Mate 1.20.1
Acer AMD A10-7800 Radeon R7, 12 Compute Cores 4C+8G x 4
Henry2000
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2021 9:52 am

Re: No Audio Input Logitech Pro9000

Post by Henry2000 »

@MrEen
np, this webcam always had suport out of the box for linux since i had it. That's why I bought it back then in the first place.

@slinger53
based on your output of "pacmd list-sources": there is no output that shows that the logitech pro 9000 webcam is in use by pulseaudio.

EDIT:

If you look in the terminal at the output of:
lsusb

You should see something like:
" Bus 003 Device 005: ID 046d:0809 Logitech, Inc. Webcam Pro 9000 "
(This is my output with the webcam pro 9000 attached)

if you then look at the terminal output of

arecord -l

you should also see something like:
"card 2: U0x46d0x809 [USB Device 0x46d:0x809], device 0: USB Audio [USB Audio]

if this is the case, you could check what your default input device is in your sound preferences
User avatar
slinger1953
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2016 11:03 am
Location: London, England

Re: No Audio Input Logitech Pro9000

Post by slinger1953 »

Thank you Henry2000,
I will not be able to look at this and respond until tomorrow, but I will.
LM19 Tara 64 Bit Mate 1.20.1
Acer AMD A10-7800 Radeon R7, 12 Compute Cores 4C+8G x 4
User avatar
MrEen
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 17531
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: No Audio Input Logitech Pro9000

Post by MrEen »

Most likely the Profile for the webcam isn't set. Install and run PulseAudio Volume Control (pavucontrol) and you should see the Profile on the Configuration tab. I'm thinking if it's there it'll be set to Off. You'll need to change it to an Input option.
User avatar
slinger1953
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2016 11:03 am
Location: London, England

Re: No Audio Input Logitech Pro9000

Post by slinger1953 »

I'm sorry about my delay in responding, but I've now come to a complete stop over this.
I have "loaned" my young great-granddaughter the camera for her School work, her need is greater than mine, her parents use Windows10, so I don't suppose she will have a problem.using it.
Thank you all for your help, I will eventually get the Camera back, so can I just leave this issue open here and come back to it or should I start a new thread later? (who knows, I may get a replacement for next Christmas).
Thank you again.
LM19 Tara 64 Bit Mate 1.20.1
Acer AMD A10-7800 Radeon R7, 12 Compute Cores 4C+8G x 4
User avatar
MrEen
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 17531
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:39 pm

Re: No Audio Input Logitech Pro9000

Post by MrEen »

Either is fine. If it's the same camera, might as well continue here. But if you get a new one and have issues, a new thread might be better, especially if it's many months from now. No worries either way. :D
Post Reply

Return to “Hardware Support”