Does a GPU usage graph for AMD exist? [SO SOLVED :D]

Add functionality to your desktop
Forum rules
Before you post read how to get help. Topics in this forum are automatically closed 6 months after creation.
User avatar
Koentje
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1581
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2022 6:23 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Does a GPU usage graph for AMD exist?

Post by Koentje »

Does this work with sudo?

Code: Select all

while :; do echo "$(sudo cat /sys/class/drm/card0/device/gpu_busy_percent)"; sleep 1; done
Image
User avatar
Logansfury
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1237
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2023 4:08 pm
Location: Las Vegas NV, USA

Re: Does a GPU usage graph for AMD exist?

Post by Logansfury »

Koentje wrote: Tue Mar 19, 2024 9:46 pm Does this work with sudo?

Code: Select all

while :; do echo "$(sudo cat /sys/class/drm/card0/device/gpu_busy_percent)"; sleep 1; done
Linux hates me. Not even with root >.<

Code: Select all

logansfury@OptiPlex-5040:~$ while :; do echo "$(sudo cat /sys/class/drm/card0/device/gpu_busy_percent)"; sleep 1; done
[sudo] password for logansfury:           
cat: /sys/class/drm/card0/device/gpu_busy_percent: Operation not supported

cat: /sys/class/drm/card0/device/gpu_busy_percent: Operation not supported

cat: /sys/class/drm/card0/device/gpu_busy_percent: Operation not supported

cat: /sys/class/drm/card0/device/gpu_busy_percent: Operation not supported

^C
logansfury@OptiPlex-5040:~$
Image <-- Cick for sudo inxi --usb -Fxxxnmprz output, updated hourly!
User avatar
Koentje
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1581
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2022 6:23 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Does a GPU usage graph for AMD exist?

Post by Koentje »

ok, i'm clueless why this works on my system but not on yours!? :(
Image
User avatar
Logansfury
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1237
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2023 4:08 pm
Location: Las Vegas NV, USA

Re: Does a GPU usage graph for AMD exist?

Post by Logansfury »

Koentje wrote: Tue Mar 19, 2024 9:51 pm ok, i'm clueless why this works on my system but not on yours!? :(
All I can think of is some diagnostic dependency? I had to install both i2c and ddcutil to get simple descriptive data about my monitors.

That black-screen issue is gone but I had to unplug my 3rd monitor to get rid of it. 3 months of successful triple monitor use and now suddenly Linux wont let me have it anymore. The operating system wants me dead :(
Image <-- Cick for sudo inxi --usb -Fxxxnmprz output, updated hourly!
DisturbedDragon
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 574
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 6:29 pm
Location: Texas

Re: Does a GPU usage graph for AMD exist?

Post by DisturbedDragon »

radeontop works with my Ryzen 5 2500U. Graphics Pipe is the GPU load. This is the highest load recorded when watching a 4K video on youtube.
Screenshot from 2024-03-19 20-57-59.png

Code: Select all

sudo apt install radeontop
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X 16C/32T | MSI MPG x570 Gaming Plus | 2TB Mushkin Pilot-E NVMe | 1TB Crucial P1 NVMe | 2x 2TB Inland Gen4 NVMe | 32GB Trident Z DDR4 3600 | Nvidia RTX4090 | Fedora 39 Cinnamon | Linux Mint 21.3 Cinnamon | Kernel 5.15.x lowlatency
User avatar
Logansfury
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1237
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2023 4:08 pm
Location: Las Vegas NV, USA

Re: Does a GPU usage graph for AMD exist?

Post by Logansfury »

Hello Dragon,

I already have Radeontop, I used it to get all the info I have so far for my GPU display in conky.

Do you know a command that will display the radeontop info in a conky graph?
Image <-- Cick for sudo inxi --usb -Fxxxnmprz output, updated hourly!
User avatar
Koentje
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1581
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2022 6:23 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Does a GPU usage graph for AMD exist?

Post by Koentje »

Add this to your gpu bash script

Code: Select all

gpu=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'gpu' | awk '{printf $2}')
echo "\${execgraph \"echo $gpu\" 005500 009900 scale -t}"
Image
User avatar
Logansfury
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1237
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2023 4:08 pm
Location: Las Vegas NV, USA

Re: Does a GPU usage graph for AMD exist?

Post by Logansfury »

Koentje wrote: Wed Mar 20, 2024 5:56 am Add this to your gpu bash script

Code: Select all

gpu=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'gpu' | awk '{printf $2}')
echo "\${execgraph \"echo $gpu\" 005500 009900 scale -t}"
I have
${execgraph "cat /sys/class/drm/card0/device/gpu_busy_percent" 005500 009900 scale -t}
in the conky.text section and

Code: Select all

 default_graph_height = 12,
 default_graph_width = 129,
in the conky.config

where do I put:

Code: Select all

gpu=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'gpu' | awk '{printf $2}')
echo "\${execgraph \"echo $gpu\" 005500 009900 scale -t}"
please?
Image <-- Cick for sudo inxi --usb -Fxxxnmprz output, updated hourly!
User avatar
Logansfury
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1237
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2023 4:08 pm
Location: Las Vegas NV, USA

Re: Does a GPU usage graph for AMD exist?

Post by Logansfury »

Koentje wrote: Wed Mar 20, 2024 5:56 am Add this to your gpu bash script

Code: Select all

gpu=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'gpu' | awk '{printf $2}')
echo "\${execgraph \"echo $gpu\" 005500 009900 scale -t}"
I had mixed results :(

the gpu line was already in the radeontop.sh file

When I added

echo "\${execgraph "$(cat /sys/class/drm/card0/device/gpu_busy_percent)" 005500 009900 scale -t}"

to the bottom of the echo section and saved, I got the graph outline in the proper location and dimensions, but no bars.

I waited a few minutes to see if the bar would fillup but its empty
Image <-- Cick for sudo inxi --usb -Fxxxnmprz output, updated hourly!
User avatar
Logansfury
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1237
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2023 4:08 pm
Location: Las Vegas NV, USA

Re: Does a GPU usage graph for AMD exist?

Post by Logansfury »

In my radeontop.sh the line:

Code: Select all

echo "\${color red}Graphics Pipe: \${color white}\${alignr}$gpu"
is working fine and the Graphics Pipe value is changing in the display every 5 seconds.

Graph isnt working though >.<
Image <-- Cick for sudo inxi --usb -Fxxxnmprz output, updated hourly!
User avatar
Koentje
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1581
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2022 6:23 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Does a GPU usage graph for AMD exist?

Post by Koentje »

I have no clue what you have done, which script you're using or what's in your conky... and you expect me to solve it?
Image
User avatar
Logansfury
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1237
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2023 4:08 pm
Location: Las Vegas NV, USA

Re: Does a GPU usage graph for AMD exist?

Post by Logansfury »

Koentje wrote: Wed Mar 20, 2024 12:51 pm I have no clue what you have done, which script you're using or what's in your conky... and you expect me to solve it?
The bash script is the one you provided. The conkyrc just defines position and colors and executes the bash script

Code: Select all

conky.text = [[

${color1}GPU» ${hr}
${execpi 5 ./radeontop.sh}

]]
radeontop.sh

Code: Select all

#!/bin/bash

rm -f ./radeontop.dump
radeontop -l1 -d ./radeontop.dump > /dev/null
wait
sed -i 's/, /\n/g' ./radeontop.dump

gpu=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'gpu' | awk '{print $2}')
vgt=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'vgt' | awk '{print $2}')
ta=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'ta' | awk '{print $2}')
sx=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'sx' | awk '{print $2}')
sc=$(grep -w 'sc' ./radeontop.dump | awk '{print $2}')
spi=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'spi' | awk '{print $2}')
pa=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'pa' | awk '{print $2}')
db=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'db' | awk '{print $2}')
cb=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'cb' | awk '{print $2}')
vram=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'vram' | awk '{print $2" "$3}')
gtt=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'gtt' | awk '{print $2" "$3}')
mclk=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'mclk' | awk '{print $2" "$3}')
sclk=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'sclk' | awk '{print $2" "$3}')


echo "\${color red}GPU brand: \${color white}\${alignr}Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI]"
echo "\${color red}GPU model: \${color white}\${alignr}Cape Verde PRO [Radeon HD 7750]"
echo "\${color red}Graphics Pipe: \${color white}\${alignr}$gpu"
echo "\${color red}Vertex Grouper + Tesselator: \${color white}\${alignr}$vgt"
echo "\${color red}Texture Addresser: \${color white}\${alignr}$ta"
echo "\${color red}Shader Export: \${color white}\${alignr}$sx"
echo "\${color red}Shader Interpolator: \${color white}\${alignr}$spi"
echo "\${color red}Scan Converter: \${color white}\${alignr}$sc"
echo "\${color red}Primitive Assembly: \${color white}\${alignr}$pa"
echo "\${color red}Depth Block: \${color white}\${alignr}$db"
echo "\${color red}Color Block: \${color white}\${alignr}$cb"
echo "\${color red}Virtual RAM: \${color white}\${alignr}$vram of 868mb"
echo "\${color red}GTT: \${color white}\${alignr}$gtt of 16005mb"
echo "\${color red}Memory Clock: \${color white}\${alignr}$mclk of 0.80ghz"
echo "\${color red}Shader Clock: \${color white}\${alignr}$sclk of 0.80ghz"
echo "\${execgraph "$(cat /sys/class/drm/card0/device/gpu_busy_percent)" 005500 009900 scale -t}"
Image <-- Cick for sudo inxi --usb -Fxxxnmprz output, updated hourly!
User avatar
Koentje
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1581
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2022 6:23 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Does a GPU usage graph for AMD exist?

Post by Koentje »

Logansfury wrote: Wed Mar 20, 2024 1:09 pm The bash script is the one you provided.
I provided 2 scripts! The first one i made for you and the second one that i use myself...

Code: Select all

#!/bin/bash

rm -f ./radeontop.dump
radeontop -l1 -d ./radeontop.dump > /dev/null
wait
sed -i 's/, /\n/g' ./radeontop.dump

gpu=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'gpu' | awk '{print $2}')
vgt=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'vgt' | awk '{print $2}')
ta=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'ta' | awk '{print $2}')
sx=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'sx' | awk '{print $2}')
sc=$(grep -w 'sc' ./radeontop.dump | awk '{print $2}')
spi=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'spi' | awk '{print $2}')
pa=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'pa' | awk '{print $2}')
db=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'db' | awk '{print $2}')
cb=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'cb' | awk '{print $2}')
vram=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'vram' | awk '{print $2" "$3}')
gtt=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'gtt' | awk '{print $2" "$3}')
mclk=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'mclk' | awk '{print $2" "$3}')
sclk=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'sclk' | awk '{print $2" "$3}')


echo "\${color red}GPU brand: \${color white}\${alignr}Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI]"
echo "\${color red}GPU model: \${color white}\${alignr}Cape Verde PRO [Radeon HD 7750]"
echo "\${color red}Graphics Pipe: \${color white}\${alignr}$gpu"
echo "\${color red}Vertex Grouper + Tesselator: \${color white}\${alignr}$vgt"
echo "\${color red}Texture Addresser: \${color white}\${alignr}$ta"
echo "\${color red}Shader Export: \${color white}\${alignr}$sx"
echo "\${color red}Shader Interpolator: \${color white}\${alignr}$spi"
echo "\${color red}Scan Converter: \${color white}\${alignr}$sc"
echo "\${color red}Primitive Assembly: \${color white}\${alignr}$pa"
echo "\${color red}Depth Block: \${color white}\${alignr}$db"
echo "\${color red}Color Block: \${color white}\${alignr}$cb"
echo "\${color red}Virtual RAM: \${color white}\${alignr}$vram of 868mb"
echo "\${color red}GTT: \${color white}\${alignr}$gtt of 16005mb"
echo "\${color red}Memory Clock: \${color white}\${alignr}$mclk of 0.80ghz"
echo "\${color red}Shader Clock: \${color white}\${alignr}$sclk of 0.80ghz"
echo "\${execgraph "echo $gpu" 005500 009900 scale -t}"
Duh...
Image
User avatar
Logansfury
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1237
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2023 4:08 pm
Location: Las Vegas NV, USA

Re: Does a GPU usage graph for AMD exist?

Post by Logansfury »

Koentje wrote: Wed Mar 20, 2024 1:16 pm
Logansfury wrote: Wed Mar 20, 2024 1:09 pm The bash script is the one you provided.
I provided 2 scripts! The first one i made for you and the second one that i use myself...

Code: Select all

#!/bin/bash

rm -f ./radeontop.dump
radeontop -l1 -d ./radeontop.dump > /dev/null
wait
sed -i 's/, /\n/g' ./radeontop.dump

gpu=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'gpu' | awk '{print $2}')
vgt=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'vgt' | awk '{print $2}')
ta=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'ta' | awk '{print $2}')
sx=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'sx' | awk '{print $2}')
sc=$(grep -w 'sc' ./radeontop.dump | awk '{print $2}')
spi=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'spi' | awk '{print $2}')
pa=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'pa' | awk '{print $2}')
db=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'db' | awk '{print $2}')
cb=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'cb' | awk '{print $2}')
vram=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'vram' | awk '{print $2" "$3}')
gtt=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'gtt' | awk '{print $2" "$3}')
mclk=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'mclk' | awk '{print $2" "$3}')
sclk=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'sclk' | awk '{print $2" "$3}')


echo "\${color red}GPU brand: \${color white}\${alignr}Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI]"
echo "\${color red}GPU model: \${color white}\${alignr}Cape Verde PRO [Radeon HD 7750]"
echo "\${color red}Graphics Pipe: \${color white}\${alignr}$gpu"
echo "\${color red}Vertex Grouper + Tesselator: \${color white}\${alignr}$vgt"
echo "\${color red}Texture Addresser: \${color white}\${alignr}$ta"
echo "\${color red}Shader Export: \${color white}\${alignr}$sx"
echo "\${color red}Shader Interpolator: \${color white}\${alignr}$spi"
echo "\${color red}Scan Converter: \${color white}\${alignr}$sc"
echo "\${color red}Primitive Assembly: \${color white}\${alignr}$pa"
echo "\${color red}Depth Block: \${color white}\${alignr}$db"
echo "\${color red}Color Block: \${color white}\${alignr}$cb"
echo "\${color red}Virtual RAM: \${color white}\${alignr}$vram of 868mb"
echo "\${color red}GTT: \${color white}\${alignr}$gtt of 16005mb"
echo "\${color red}Memory Clock: \${color white}\${alignr}$mclk of 0.80ghz"
echo "\${color red}Shader Clock: \${color white}\${alignr}$sclk of 0.80ghz"
echo "\${execgraph "echo $gpu" 005500 009900 scale -t}"
Duh...
Im sorry If I'm frustrating you but this is all very new to me and I can't write any of my own code yet.

Here is a breakthru I think. I just edited the last entry of my radeontop.sh to:

echo "\${execgraph "echo $gpu" 005500 009900 scale -t}"

and now the outline of the graph itself is reacting to the Graphics Pipe value. There is nothing inside of the grahpic box, but the box itself is changing shape - increasing and decreasing the height with every change of Graphics Pipe value.

Does this help you troubleshoot at all? Would you like me to post a short video of what I am seeing?
Image <-- Cick for sudo inxi --usb -Fxxxnmprz output, updated hourly!
User avatar
Koentje
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1581
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2022 6:23 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Does a GPU usage graph for AMD exist?

Post by Koentje »

You could.. but because you didn't show me THE FULL conky, i have no idea how to troubleshoot your settings.
Image
User avatar
Logansfury
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1237
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2023 4:08 pm
Location: Las Vegas NV, USA

Re: Does a GPU usage graph for AMD exist?

Post by Logansfury »

Koentje wrote: Wed Mar 20, 2024 1:33 pm You could.. but because you didn't show me THE FULL conky, i have no idea how to troubleshoot your settings.
Here is everything that operates the script afaik:

conkyrc:

Code: Select all

conky.config = {
	alignment = 'top_left',
	gap_x = 56,
	gap_y = 156,
	xinerama_head = 1,
    background = true,
    border_width = 1,
    cpu_avg_samples = 2,
    default_color = 'gray',
    default_outline_color = 'black',
    default_shade_color = 'white',
    color0 = '#ffffff',
    color1 = '#ff0000',
    double_buffer = true,
    draw_borders = false,
    draw_graph_borders = true,
    draw_outline = true,
    draw_shades = false,
    extra_newline = false,
    font = 'Neon 80s:size=10',
    minimum_height = 260,
    minimum_width = 356,
    net_avg_samples = 2,
    no_buffers = true,
    out_to_console = false,
    out_to_ncurses = false,
    out_to_stderr = false,
    out_to_x = true,
    own_window = true,
    own_window_class = 'Conky',
    own_window_transparent = true,
    own_window_argb_visual = true,
    own_window_type = 'desktop',
    own_window_hints ='undecorated,sticky,skip_taskbar,skip_pager,below',
    show_graph_range = false,
    show_graph_scale = false,
    stippled_borders = 0,
    update_interval = 1.0,
    uppercase = false,
    use_spacer = 'none',
    use_xft = true,
   default_graph_height = 40,
   default_graph_width = 350,
}

conky.text = [[

${color1}GPU» ${hr}
${execpi 5 ./radeontop.sh}

]]
radeontop.sh

Code: Select all

#!/bin/bash

rm -f ./radeontop.dump
radeontop -l1 -d ./radeontop.dump > /dev/null
wait
sed -i 's/, /\n/g' ./radeontop.dump

gpu=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'gpu' | awk '{print $2}')
vgt=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'vgt' | awk '{print $2}')
ta=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'ta' | awk '{print $2}')
sx=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'sx' | awk '{print $2}')
sc=$(grep -w 'sc' ./radeontop.dump | awk '{print $2}')
spi=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'spi' | awk '{print $2}')
pa=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'pa' | awk '{print $2}')
db=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'db' | awk '{print $2}')
cb=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'cb' | awk '{print $2}')
vram=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'vram' | awk '{print $2" "$3}')
gtt=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'gtt' | awk '{print $2" "$3}')
mclk=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'mclk' | awk '{print $2" "$3}')
sclk=$(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'sclk' | awk '{print $2" "$3}')


echo "\${color red}GPU brand: \${color white}\${alignr}Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI]"
echo "\${color red}GPU model: \${color white}\${alignr}Cape Verde PRO [Radeon HD 7750]"
echo "\${color red}Graphics Pipe: \${color white}\${alignr}$gpu"
echo "\${color red}Vertex Grouper + Tesselator: \${color white}\${alignr}$vgt"
echo "\${color red}Texture Addresser: \${color white}\${alignr}$ta"
echo "\${color red}Shader Export: \${color white}\${alignr}$sx"
echo "\${color red}Shader Interpolator: \${color white}\${alignr}$spi"
echo "\${color red}Scan Converter: \${color white}\${alignr}$sc"
echo "\${color red}Primitive Assembly: \${color white}\${alignr}$pa"
echo "\${color red}Depth Block: \${color white}\${alignr}$db"
echo "\${color red}Color Block: \${color white}\${alignr}$cb"
echo "\${color red}Virtual RAM: \${color white}\${alignr}$vram of 868mb"
echo "\${color red}GTT: \${color white}\${alignr}$gtt of 16005mb"
echo "\${color red}Memory Clock: \${color white}\${alignr}$mclk of 0.80ghz"
echo "\${color red}Shader Clock: \${color white}\${alignr}$sclk of 0.80ghz"
echo "\${execgraph "echo $gpu" 005500 009900 scale -t}"
radeontop.dump

*This was empty when I opened it*

Here is the height of the bar shrinking and expanding every 5 seconds as the graphics pipe value changes:

https://imgur.com/3FkkVUz

Stick with me bro, I believe I can be saved >.<
Image <-- Cick for sudo inxi --usb -Fxxxnmprz output, updated hourly!
User avatar
Koentje
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1581
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2022 6:23 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Does a GPU usage graph for AMD exist?

Post by Koentje »

Change the last line of the bash script into this

Code: Select all

echo "\${execgraph \"echo $gpu\" 005500 009900 scale -t}"
Image
User avatar
Logansfury
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1237
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2023 4:08 pm
Location: Las Vegas NV, USA

Re: Does a GPU usage graph for AMD exist?

Post by Logansfury »

Koentje wrote: Wed Mar 20, 2024 2:13 pm Change the last line of the bash script into this

Code: Select all

echo "\${execgraph \"echo $gpu\" 005500 009900 scale -t}"
This made the graph box outline static, but there are no bars being displayed
Image <-- Cick for sudo inxi --usb -Fxxxnmprz output, updated hourly!
User avatar
Logansfury
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1237
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2023 4:08 pm
Location: Las Vegas NV, USA

Re: Does a GPU usage graph for AMD exist?

Post by Logansfury »

Logansfury wrote: Wed Mar 20, 2024 2:26 pm
Koentje wrote: Wed Mar 20, 2024 2:13 pm Change the last line of the bash script into this

Code: Select all

echo "\${execgraph \"echo $gpu\" 005500 009900 scale -t}"
This made the graph box outline static, but there are no bars being displayed
hold up - I just saw a tiny green vertical line against the bottom right corner of the graph but instead of moving left and displaying the next value, its staying in the right corner and just overwriting itself
Image <-- Cick for sudo inxi --usb -Fxxxnmprz output, updated hourly!
User avatar
Koentje
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1581
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2022 6:23 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Does a GPU usage graph for AMD exist?

Post by Koentje »

Ok... then remove this line from the bash script
echo "\${execgraph \"echo $gpu\" 005500 009900 scale -t}"

And add this in the conky just below the execution of the script.

Code: Select all

${execgraph "echo $(cat ./radeontop.dump | grep 'gpu' | awk '{print $2}')" 005500 009900 scale -t}"
If this doesn't work, i'm out of ideas...
Image
Post Reply

Return to “Compiz, Conky, Docks & Widgets”